Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: MAMEDE, Waleska Diniz-
dc.date.issued: 2018-06-06-
dc.description.abstract: In this monograph paper, our main objective is to analyze the representations of the feminine in relation to Conceição, a character from Rachel de Queiroz’s novel O Quinze (1930), in the context of a patriarchal culture. We assume that Conceição lived her childhood in a modeling society and did not surrender to the local women’s tradition. She outlines her own paths and shows different angles of her thinking. Even though she experiences the limitations of Northeastern drylands, Conceição goes to the capital city of Ceará in order to study and work, thus breaking the fate of women from her region, who were supposed to marry and have children. The analysis is supported, among others, in Perrot and Del Priore, regarding gender studies, and in Mário de Andrade and Augusto Frederico Schmidt, important scholars that compose the critical fortune of the author.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subjectestudos de gênero
dc.subjectliteratura
dc.subject: Rachel de Queiroz
dc.title: O feminino sob a visão de Conceição em O Quinze, de Rachel de Queiroz
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lúcio, Ana Cristina Marinho-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho tem como objetivo principal analisar as representações do feminino da personagem Conceição em O Quinze (1930) no contexto de uma cultura patriarcalista. Partindo da perspectiva da sociedade modelar que Conceição viveu na infância e não se rendeu a tradição das mulheres local. Ela traça seu próprio caminho e mostra os ângulos diferenciados do seu pensamento. Apesar de viver as limitações do sertão nordestino, Conceição vai para a capital do Ceará estudar e trabalhar e rompe com destino da mulher sertaneja, que era casar e ter filhos. Para tanto, utilizamos autoras que dialogam com os estudos de gênero, a exemplo da Perrot e Del Priore, bem como os autores que produziram sua fortuna crítica, a exemplo de Mário de Andrade e Augusto Frederico Schmidt.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Letras Clássicas e Vernáculas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LINGUA PORTUGUESApt_BR