Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Lima, Ewerton Matias de-
dc.date.issued: 2018-07-24-
dc.description.abstract: Experimental studies point out that the strength of Lewis acids in boron tri-halides, with respect to a strong Lewis base, increase in the order BF3 < BCl3 < BBr3. However, this acidity order of the BX3 compounds, with respect to the halogen variation is the opposite of that expected considering the electronegativity order F > Cl > Br. Computational studies commonly use methodologies of chemical bond analysis to study the interactions between atoms in these systems, pointing out that the chemical bond covalent character is related to the experimentally observed trends. The objective of this work is the application of a method based on the analysis of properties of chemical bonds from the point of view of the overlap model and compare it with the use of the Quantum Theory of Atoms in Molecules. The methodology applied to understand these aspects of the chemical bonds of the Lewis acid-base adducts, involved calculations based on the DFT, with the functional wB97X-D, which presents long-range correction and dispersion and the method of locating the orbitals employed is the Pypek Mezey. The combinations used for the acid involves hydrogen and halide (F, Cl and Br) for boron and the base ligands (Y1, Y2, Y3) will be varied in 7 combinations (X3B-NH3; X3B-NH2CH3; X3B-NH CH3) 2; X3B-N (CH3) 3; X3B-NH2et; X3B-NH (et) 2; X3B-N (et) 3) for each acid (BX) and for the base with the oxygen binding atom, will have 2 combinations (X3B-Oet2; X3B-O (CH3) 2) for each acid. As a result of this, interesting results were obtained, the tendencies for the BH3 systems were remarkable, as donor bases were added the values of αOP, λ1 and λ2 increased proportionally, giving a common tendency between both methods, the covalence of the binding. For the other systems the effects caused by the addition of halogen to the acid, like the electronegativity, when the steric hindrance, were noticed in the values of the αOP. Thus, for the theoretical understanding of the chemical bonds involved in the acid-base Lewis adduct, the BOPP model presents a relative sensitivity in determining the covalent character of the bonds, as well as a correlation with the QTAIM parameters.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Recobrimento
dc.subject: Adutos de Lewis,
dc.subject: Métodos computacionais
dc.title: ESTUDO COMPUTACIONAL DOS ADUTOS ÁCIDO-BASE DE LEWISpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Moura Júnior, Renaldo Tenório de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Santana, Sidney Ramos de-
dc.contributor.referee2: Dias, Roberta Pereira-
dc.contributor.referee3: Silva, Julio Cosme Santos da-
dc.description.resumo: Estudos experimentais apontam que a força da acidez de Lewis em tri-haletos de boro, com respeito a uma base de Lewis forte, aumenta na ordem BF3 < BCl3 < BBr3. Porém, essa ordem de acidez dos compostos BX3, com relação à variação do halogênio X é oposta à tendência esperada, levando em consideração a diminuição da eletronegatividade na ordem F > Cl > Br. Estudos computacionais utilizam metodologias de análise de ligações químicas para avaliar as interações entre o átomo nesses sistemas, apontando que o caráter covalente das ligações explica as tendências experimentais observadas. Diante disso, esse trabalho tem como objetivo a aplicação de método baseado na análise de propriedades de recobrimento de ligações químicas e compará-las com a utilização do modelo de átomos e moléculas QTAIM. A metodologia aplicada envolveu cálculos baseados na DFT, com o funcional wB97X-D, que apresenta correção de longo alcance e dispersão e o método de localização dos orbitais empregado foi o Pipek-Mezey. As combinações utilizadas para o ácido envolve hidrogênio e os halogênios F, Cl e Br. As bases de Lewis foram variadas em 7 combinações, gerando os adutos de Lewis: X3B-NH3, X3B-NH2CH3, X3B-NH(CH3)2, X3B-N(CH3)3, X3B-NH2et, X3B-NH(et)2 e X3B-N(et)3 para cada ácido (B-X) e para a base com o átomo oxigênio foram estudadas 2 combinações (X3B-Oet2; X3B-O(CH3)2) para cada ácido. Resultados interessantes foram obtidos, em que foi notável as tendências para os sistemas BH3. À medida que se adicionam grupos doadores à base de Lewis, os valores do αOP, λ1 e λ2 aumentam proporcionalmente, conferindo uma tendência comum entre ambos os métodos, quanto à covalência da ligação. Para os outros sistemas, os efeitos causados pela adição de halogênio ao ácido, como a eletronegatividade, ou o impedimento estérico na base, foram notadas variações sistemáticas nos valores do αOP. Assim para o entendimento teórico das ligações químicas envolvidas nos adutos Lewis, o modelo BOPP apresenta uma sensibilidade relativa quanto à determinação do caráter covalente das ligações, como também existe uma correlação com os parâmetros do QTAIM.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Química e Física
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::QUIMICApt_BR