Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Monique Pinto, Dantas-
dc.date.issued: 2014-03-06-
dc.description.abstract: This work aims to identify the main aspects of Chinese business culture changed from globalization and China integration process into the international market. This is a research of descriptive content because it describes aspects of Chinese business culture, the characteristics of globalization and its consequences. Through a bibliographic research, a preliminary study of culture, globalization and trading was done. Essential features of the classic profile of Chinese trading reported in the literature were presented, detailing the historical and cultural factors that explain such features. From this, the peculiar dynamics of cultural globalization was presented in China, noting the specificity of globalizing phenomenon in this country after the economic liberalization in 1978, given the strong presence and control of the Chinese State. Four aspects of classical Chinese style of negotiating, which have changed with cultural globalization were highlighted: orientation toward time, guanxi (establishment of relationships with the purpose of future benefits), the Chinese businessman and dependence/independence from the State. These four attributes were then compared with the classic profile of trading before the economic opening. Although the four issues addressed in this analysis show that part of the traditional view of Chinese business culture has been preserved, are noticeable changes in the Chinese way of doing business, which occur in a context where the government oversees the control and Chinese political ideology.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Negociação
dc.subject: Negociador Chinês
dc.subject: Cultura Chinesa
dc.subject: Globalização Cultural
dc.title: Globalização na China: o efeito sobre a cultura de negócios
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Vilmar Satur, Roberto-
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho tem por objetivo identificar os principais aspectos da cultura de negócios chinesa modificados a partir da globalização e do processo de inserção da China no mercado internacional. Trata-se de uma pesquisa de caráter descritivo, pois descreve os aspectos da cultura de negócios chinesa, as características da globalização e suas consequências. Por meio de uma pesquisa bibliográfica, foi feito um estudo preliminar sobre cultura, negociação e globalização. Foram apresentados traços essenciais do perfil clássico de negociação chinesa apontados na literatura, explicitando-se os fatores históricos e culturais que explicam tais características. A partir disto, foi apresentada a dinâmica peculiar da globalização cultural na China, observando-se a especificidade do fenômeno globalizante neste país após a abertura econômica em 1978, dada a forte presença e controle do Estado chinês. Foram destacados quatro aspectos do modelo de negociar chinês clássico, que se modificaram com a globalização cultural: orientação para o tempo, guanxi (criação de relacionamento com vistas a benefícios futuros), o profissional de negócios chinês e a dependência/independência em relação ao Estado. Esses quatro atributos foram, então, comparados com o perfil clássico de negociação antes da abertura econômica. Embora os quatro pontos abordados nesta análise demonstrem que parte da perspectiva tradicional da cultura de negócios chinesa tenha sido preservada, são perceptíveis mudanças no modo de negociar chinês, as quais ocorrem em um contexto em que o governo zela pelo controle e pela ideologia política chinesa.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Mediações Interculturais
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LINGUAS ESTRANGEIRAS MODERNASpt_BR