https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/11110Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Queiroz Façanha, Klebiane | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-06-02 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The migration flows are part of the history of our society development. There has been historical records that indicate displacements accomplished in order to search for food or to conquer new territories since old times. With the advance of transport and technology, such movements had become more frequent and the reasons why one decides to leave its place of origin are more complex nowadays due to the new social dynamics. The reasons why a person leaves its place of origin can be range from economic and environmental reasons to religion persecution, political factors and armed conflicts. From the observation of the increasing number of people that were crossing the Mediterranean Sea in direction to Europe in 2015, we decided to research the origins and the causes that are behind this flow. This paper was conducted through qualitative method and it tried to identify the relation between the increasing of migratory flows towards Europe and the Arab Spring, as well as causes and impacts in the international scene. Furthermore, we propose to point out some of the challenges faced by those individuals during the whole migration process and the condition of being a foreigner, specially, in relation to the security arrangements implemented by the state-members of the European Union. During the research we clarify the different categories of migrants established by international organizations about the migrants and what are the practical implications concerning human rights protection are as well as and the guarantees foreseen by the international laws. We observe that the measures adopted by some state-members of the European Union come from a conception that assumes the migrant as a threat to national security. Consequently, such actions cause conflicts between state-members of the European community and between the agencies that promote the cause of human rights and also among the migrants, who are victims of prejudice and xenophobia, specially, for those who are Arabs, as they bring with them the terrorism stigma. Finally, we identified that the increase of this specific migratory flow is part of a mass flee, due to the armed conflicts installed in the Arab countries, where there is the presence of dictatorial regimes. In this direction, we concluded that the individuals that arrive in Europe should be considered refugees, according to the 1951 Convention and the 1967 Protocol stablished by the United Nations and the international laws of protection for refugees. However, the procedures that are being adopted is to make even more difficult the immigrants entry in European land. We evidence that international laws of protection are not being respected and that actions to promote a multicultural environment are urgent, in addition, the migrant’s productive capacity should be stimulated as well as the window of opportunity that proceeds from the abundant workforce, in relation to the the population deficit due to its aging and the low fertility rates. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Fluxos Migratórios | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Primavera Árabe | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Refugiados; | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Europa | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Fluxos migratórios: da primavera Árabe à crise humanitária instalada na Europa | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ferreira Fraga, Kátia | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Os fluxos migratórios fazem parte da história do desenvolvimento da nossa sociedade, pois, desde antiguidade, existem relatos que indicam os deslocamentos realizados em busca de alimentos ou de conquista de novos territórios. Os motivos que fazem uma pessoa sair de seu local de origem podem ser desde questões econômicas, ambientais, perseguições religiosas, políticas até conflitos armados. A partir da observação do aumento do número de pessoas que estava atravessando o Mar Mediterrâneo em direção à Europa em 2015, decidimos investigar as origens e as causas que estavam por trás desse fluxo. Este trabalho, realizado através do método qualitativo, procurou identificar a relação entre o aumento do fluxo migratório em direção à Europa e o movimento popular “A Primavera Árabe”, assim como as causas e efeitos de tal dinâmica no cenário internacional. Além disso, propomo-nos a apontar as dificuldades enfrentadas por esses indivíduos durante todo o processo migratório e a condição de ser estrangeiro, principalmente, em relação às medidas de segurança implantadas pelos países-membros da União Europeia. Durante a pesquisa, abordamos as diferentes categorias estabelecidas pelos organismos internacionais quanto aos migrantes e quais são as aplicações diretas de tais classificações, no que concerne a proteção dos direitos humanos e as garantias previstas pelas normas internacionais. Observamos que as medidas adotadas por alguns países-membros da União Europeia são muitas vezes provenientes da concepção de que o migrante é uma ameaça à segurança nacional. Consequentemente, tais medidas provocam conflitos entre os países-membros do bloco europeu, as agências que promovem a causa dos direitos humanos e entre os próprios migrantes, que são vítimas de preconceitos e atitudes xenófobas, especialmente aqueles que são árabes, pois trazem consigo o estigma do terrorismo. Por fim, identificamos que o aumento dos fluxos migratórios decorre de uma fuga em massa, em razão dos conflitos armados instalados nos países árabes, onde há a presença de regimes ditatoriais. Nesse sentido, concluímos que os indivíduos que chegam à Europa devem ser considerados como refugiados, atendendo à Convenção de 1951 e o Protocolo de 1967, ambos normas internacionais de proteção aos refugiados. No entanto, as medidas que estão sendo empregadas são direcionadas para não permitir ou dificultar ao máximo a entrada dos imigrantes em solo europeu. Com isso, constatamos o não cumprimento das normas internacionais e a urgência de ações que promovam o multiculturalismo, fomentem a capacidade produtiva dos imigrantes, bem como a janela de oportunidade proveniente da abundância de mão de obra em relação ao déficit populacional existente na Europa, proveniente do envelhecimento da população e das baixas taxas de natalidade. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Mediações Interculturais | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LINGUAS ESTRANGEIRAS MODERNAS | pt_BR |