https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/11135Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Veloso, Carlos Arthur Gouveia | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-02-22 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The genus Varronia belongs to the family Boraginaceae, previously classified as Cordia, comprises about 100 species. Some species are described in the literature with activities anti-inflammatory, analgesic and cicatrizant. The species Varronia dardani has no reports in folk medicine. The vegetal material was collected in Serra Branca - PB, a voucher specimen is deposited in the Prof. Lauro Pires Xavier herbarium under registration JPB 29509. The leaves from V. dardani were dried in an oven at 40 oC, crushed and extracted with 95% ethanol, concentrated in a rotavaporator, obtaining the Ethanolic Crude Extract (ECE), which was degreased with hexane and then partitioned liquid/liquid (7: 3 v / v) to give the hexane, dichloromethane, ethyl acetate and n-butanol phases. The chemical structures were identified by mass spectroscopy, Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) and in comparisons from the literature. The dichloromethane phase (Vd-DP) was subjected to medium pressure liquid chromatography from which six substances were isolated, two chalcones (pinostrobin chalcone and gymnogrammene) and four flavanones (pinocembrin, isosakuranetin, pinostrobin and sakuranetin-4'-methyl ether). The essential oil from leaves of V. dardani (Vd-EO) was extracted by hydrodistillation by using a Clevenger apparatus and characterized by gas chromatography coupled to mass spectrometry (GC-MS). The chemical composition of V. dardani oil was 97.2% monoterpenes and sesquiterpenes. The d-Cadinene (8.71%), thymol (7.43%), carvacrol (5.92%), ?-cadinene (5.66%), p-cymene (5.25%) and d- cadinol (5.20%) was the major constituents. Antimicrobial activity was investigated by the Minimum Inhibitory Concentration (MIC) and the Inhibition of Biofilm Formation (IBF), performed by microdilution and using the ECE, its dichloromethane phase, the Vd-EO and some flavanones and chalcones isolated and/or in mixtures with species of microorganisms of interest in dentistry. The essential oil inhibited the growth of Enterococcus faecalis and Streptococcus salivarius with MIC of 2 mg/mL, Vd-ECE inhibited the growth of S. salivarius, Vd-DP exhibited a MIC against strains of E. faecalis and S. salivarius, pinostrobin chalcone inhibited the growth of S. salivarius, and in combination with gymnogrammene, showed a MIC for strains E. faecalis and S. salivarius. Pinocembrin inhibited the growth of E. faecalis and S. salivarius. Pinocembrin, pinostrobin chalcone and its mixture with gymnogrammene showed inhibition of the formation of S. salivarius biofilm in the highest concentration tested. Pinostrobin chalcone inhibited the formation of the E. faecalis biofilm at its lowest concentration. The in vitro results indicated that the species contains in its chemical composition substances with antimicrobial potential, thus requiring complementary studies aiming to seek a new therapy for dental infections using the species cited. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Varronia dardani | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Óleo essencial | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Fitoquímica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Atividade antimicrobiana | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Varronia dardani | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Essential oil | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Phytochemistry | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Antimicrobial activity | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Estudo fitoquímico e avaliação da atividade antimicrobiana das folhas de Varronia dardani (Taroda) J.S. Mill (Boraginaceae) e de seu óleo essencial | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Costa, Vicente Carlos de Oliveira | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Fechine, Ivana Maria | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O gênero Varronia pertence à família Boraginaceae, anteriormente classificada como Cordia, compreende cerca de 100 espécies. Algumas espécies são descritas na literatura com atividades anti-inflamatória, analgésica e cicatrizante. A espécie Varronia dardani não possui relatos na medicina popular. O material vegetal foi coletado em Serra Branca – PB, uma exsicata encontra-se depositada no hebário Prof. Lauro Pires Xavier sob registro JPB 29509. As folhas de V. dardani foram secas em estufa 40 ºC, trituradas e extraídas com etanol a 95%, concentrado em rotaevaporador obtendo-se o Extrato Etanólico Bruto (EEB), o qual foi desengordurado com hexano e em seguida submetido a partição liquido/liquido (7:3 v/v) obtendo-se as fases hexânica, diclorometano, acetato de etila e n-butanol. As estruturas químicas foram identificadas através de espectroscopia de massa, Ressonância Magnética Nuclear (RMN) e em comparações com a literatura. A fase diclorometano (Vd-FD) foi submetida a cromatografia liquida de média pressão de onde foram isoladas seis substâncias, sendo duas chalconas (pinostrobina chalcona e gimnogrameno) e quatro flavanonas (pinocembrina, isosakuranetina, pinostrobina e sakuranetina-4’-metil éter). O óleo essencial das folhas V. dardani (Vd-OE) foi extraído por hidrodestilação em aparelho de Clevenger e caracterizado por cromatografia gasosa acoplada à espectroscopia de massas (CG-EM). A constituição química do óleo essencial de V. dardani foi de 97,2% de monoterpenos e sesquiterpenos. Sendo os d-Cadineno (8,71%), timol (7,43%), carvacrol (5,92%), ?-cadineno (5,66%), pcimeno (5,25%) e d-cadinol (5,20%) os constituintes majoritários. Foi investigada a atividade antimicrobiana, através da da Concentração Inibitória Mínima (CIM) e da Inibição da Formação de Biofilme (IFB), realizadas por microdiluição e utilizando o EEB, sua fase diclorometano, o Vd-OE e de algumas flavanonas e chalconas isoladas e/ou em misturas frente às espécies de microrganismos de interesse na odontologia. O óleo essencial inibiu o crescimento de Enterococcus faecalis e Streptococcus salivarius com a CIM de 2 mg/mL, Vd-EEB inibiu o crescimento de S. salivarius, VdFD exibiu uma CIM frente às cepas de E. faecalis e S. salivarius, a pinostrobina chalcona inibiu o crescimento de S. salivarius, e em mistura com o gimnogrameno, apresentou CIM para as cepas E. faecalis e S. salivarius. A pinocembrina inibiu o crescimento de E. faecalis e S. salivarius. A pinocembrina, a pinostrobina chalcona e sua mistura com o gimnogrameno apresentaram inibição da formação do biofilme de S. salivarius na maior concentração testada. A pinostrobina chalcona inibiu a formação do biofilme de E. faecalis na sua menor concentração. Os resultados in vitro indicaram que a espécie contém em sua composição química, substâncias com potencial antimicrobiano, necessitando assim, de estudos complementares visando buscar uma nova terapia para infecções dentais utilizando a referida espécie. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Farmacologia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Produtos Naturais e Sintéticos Bioativos | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::FARMACOLOGIA | pt_BR |