Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: MELO, ARTHUR-
dc.date.issued: 2013-09-21-
dc.description.abstract: This monograph is a case study on concepts of translation and culture in the grammar Arte da Lingoa de Iapam, written by Portuguese Jesuit João Rodrigues (c.1561-1633). This grammar was published in Japan between 1604 and 1608. In two distinct passages of his Arte da Lingoa de Iapam, a comprehensive and detailed grammar of Late Middle Japanese, Rodrigues comments on the challenges involved in translating into Japanese. First, he discusses the fact that the Japanese language did not have such concepts as „God‟, „angels‟, „sin‟, and „cross‟, proposing that they should be assimilated into Japanese as loanwords, with the necessary phonetic adaptations. In a second passage, Rodrigues gives advice on how to translate: „one should not translate word for word nor sentence for sentence; using our metaphors in the Japanese language should also be avoided, because it makes the sentence barbarian and obscure…‟ The analysis was based on the theory of translation elocutiva, which was, according to Furlan (2006), how the translation was conceived in the Renaissance, in the ideas of Burke (2009) and Eco (2003) on cultural translation, and Aixelà (1997) and Assmann (1996) on translation of cultural items and gods, respectively. The results show that while Rodrigues‟ strategies revealed, on the one hand, an assimilative bias (i.e. they meant setting Christianity apart from Japanese religions for conversion purposes), on the other hand, they were in agreement with the general concept of translation held at the time, namely emphasis put on translating the sense rather than the form.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subjecttradução cultural; Companhia de Jesus; Arte da Lingoa de Iapam; João Rodrigues; Japão pré-moderno
dc.subjectcultural translation, Society of Jesus, Arte da Lingoa de Iapam, João Rodrigues, Pre-modern Japan
dc.title: CONCEITOS DE TRADUÇÃO E CULTURA NA GRAMÁTICA ARTE DA LINGOA DE IAPAM (1604-1608) DO MISSIONÁRIO JESUÍTA PORTUGUÊS JOÃO RODRIGUESpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Xavier, Wiebke Röben de Alencar-
dc.description.resumo: Esta monografia é um estudo de caso sobre a inclusão de conceitos de tradução e cultura pelo missionário português João Rodrigues (c.1561-1633) na sua gramática da língua japonesa Arte da Lingoa de Iapam, publicada no Japão entre 1604 e 1608. Em duas passagens da gramática, Rodrigues (1608) comenta sobre os desafios da tradução para o japonês, propondo soluções. Na primeira, ele discute que a língua japonesa não possui vocábulos como "Deus", "anjos", "pecado", "cruz", "humanidade”, propondo que estes fossem assimilados através de empréstimos tomados à língua portuguesa, com a devida adaptação à fonética do japonês. Num segundo momento, Rodrigues aconselha como se deve traduzir: "não se deve traduzir palavra por palavra, frase por frase, nem usar na língua japonesa as nossas metáforas, pois isso torna a oração bárbara e obscura (...)". A análise foi baseada na teoria elocutiva da tradução, que era, de acordo com Furlan (2006), o modo como a tradução era pensada no Renascimento; nas idéias de Burke (2009) e Eco (2003) sobre tradução cultural; e de Aixelá (1997) e Assmann (1996) sobre tradução de itens culturais e de deuses, respectivamente. Os resultados mostram que, embora as estratégias de Rodrigues revelem, por um lado, um viés assimilativo (ou seja, procuravam diferenciar o cristianismo das demais religiões presentes no Japão para fins de conversão, mesmo correndo o risco de soar ininteligível), por outro lado, estavam de acordo com o conceito geral de tradução da época, qual seja, de ênfase na tradução do sentido, não da forma.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Mediações Interculturais
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTESpt_BR