Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: NASCIMENTO, CRISTIANE BEZERRA DO-
dc.date.issued: 2017-12-13-
dc.description.abstract: This monograph aims at presenting an analysis of the uses of the personal pronouns 'nós' and 'eles' in Brazilian Portuguese of the parallel fictional corpus Grande Sertão: Veredas by Guimarães Rosa and the personal pronouns ‘we’ and ‘they’ of the corpus The devil to pay in the backlands, by James L. Taylor and Harriet de Onís. The analysis focuses on the use of pronouns in the construction of situations of armed conflict and how language can be used to construct 'us versus them' opposition. This monograph draws on the explorations on previous research of Maia (1998) and Barbara and Gouveia (2004). Both of them analyze the use of personal pronouns. With respect to the construction of collective identities and conflict, this monograph establishes dialogues with Leudar, Marsland and Nekvapil (2004) and Bar-Tal (2011). The AntConc software was used for data collection. Among the findings, the predominance of ellipses of the pronouns in Portuguese can be highlighted. The findings show ellipsis of the pronoun 'nós' in 88.7% and explicit use of the some pronoun in 11.3% of the cases. Regarding the position of the explicit pronoun, it was found that 100% of the pronoun ‘nós’ and 73.7% of the pronoun ‘eles’ occurred before the verb. Considering the structure of the English language, we also highlight the explicit use of the pronouns 'we' and 'they'. In the construction of collective identities, the data do not corroborate our initial expectations of the monograph. The semantic prosodies are not unanimous in relation to negative prosody for the hostile group or positive prosody for allied groups.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Estudos da Tradução; Tradução e Conflito; Linguística de Corpora; Construção de Identidades Coletivas; Grande Sertão: Veredas||The devil to pay in the backlands;
dc.subject: Translation Studies; Translation and Conflict; Corpus Linguistics; Construction of Collective Identities; Grande Sertão: Veredas||The devil to pay in the backlands.
dc.title: TRADUÇÃO E CONFLITO: CONSTRUÇÃO DE IDENTIDADES COLETIVAS E O USO DOS PRONOMES ‘NÓS’ E ‘ELES’ NO CORPUS PARALELO GRANDE SERTÃO: VEREDAS||THE DEVIL TO PAY IN THE BACKLANDSpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: ALVES, DANIEL ANTÔNIO DE SOUSA-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho tem por objetivo uma análise dos usos dos pronomes pessoais ‘nós’ e ‘eles’ do corpus paralelo ficcional Grande Sertão: Veredas, escrito por Guimarães Rosa, e a análise dos pronomes ‘we’ e ‘they’ da sua única tradução para a língua inglesa, The devil to pay in the backlands, traduzido por James Taylor e Harriet de Onís. A análise busca entender o uso dos pronomes na construção de situações de conflitos armados e como a linguagem pode ser usada para construir uma contraposição ‘nós versus eles’. O trabalho dialoga com as pesquisas de Maia (1998) e Barbara e Gouveia (2004) que analisam o uso dos pronomes pessoais. Em relação à construção de identidades coletivas e conflito, o trabalho estabelece diálogos com Leudar, Marsland e Nekvapil (2004) e Bar-Tal (2011). Para o levantamento dos dados, foi utilizada ferramenta AntConc. Dentre os resultados obtidos, constatou-se a elisão do pronome ‘nós’ em português com 88,7% dos casos levantados contra 11,3% do uso explícito. Em relação à posição pronominal dos casos do pronome explícito, o pronome ‘nós’ se encontra 100% na posição anteposta ao verbo e o pronome ‘eles’, 73,7% dos casos o pronome se encontra na posição anteposta ao verbo. No inglês, considerando a estrutura da língua inglesa, destaca-se também o uso explícito dos pronomes ‘we’ e ‘they’. Na construção de identidades coletivas, os dados não corroboram as expectativas iniciais do trabalho, não sendo unânimes as associações as prosódias negativas para o grupo hostil nem prosódias positivas aos grupos aliados.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Mediações Interculturais
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTESpt_BR