https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/11362Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Alves, Mariana Carneiro Lucena | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-11-29 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The process of neonatal nutrition and its follow-up in the first months of life are described in several literatures, with different understandings and normalized by some responsible organs. Thus, the importance of exclusive breastfeeding (AME), breastfeeding and complementary feeding for the adequate physiological development and growth of children and their vulnerability deserve special attention in the area of collective health, related to the fact that in this sense the mothers or persons in charge of food may somehow lack sufficient knowledge or stimulation for an adequate infant's nutrition. In addition, in Brazil, AME and AM, although they have already had a significant increase in their percentage, are still on an average below what’s recommended by the World Health Organization (WHO) and that, in addition, there is a deficient in the introduction of complementary feeding, with its extemporaneous beginning, which may lead to premature weaning, followed by an inadequate dietary intake, with inadequate, nutritionally insufficient food, which may cause damage to the development and health of the child. In this sense, the following work is an exploratory literature review, taking into account current methods, trying to facilitate the understanding and justify protocols used, through theoretical background and statistical data on breastfeeding and aspects related to precarious weaning.Methodology: The following work is an exploratory literature review, taking into account current methods seeking to facilitate the understanding and justify protocols used, through theoretical background and statistical data on breastfeeding and aspects related to early weaning. . Conclusion: There is a need for population training, emphasizing the practice of breastfeeding as exclusive for a specific period of time and encouraging the use of breast milk in the training of newborns, alerting the possible complications of early weaning and inadequate complementary feeding. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Aleitamento materno | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Desmame precoce | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Alimentação artificial | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Nutrição | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Aleitamento materno, desmame precoce e alimentação complementar: uma revisão de literatura | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Moreira, Patrícia Vasconcelos Leitão | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O processo de nutrição neonatal e seu seguimento nos primeiros meses de vida são descritos em diversas literaturas, com entendimentos variados e normatizado por alguns órgãos responsáveis.Desse modo, a importância do aleitamento materno exclusivo (AME), aleitamento materno (AM) e alimentação complementar para o desenvolvimento fisiológico e crescimento adequados das crianças e a vulnerabilidade das mesmas,merecem uma especial atenção na área da saúde coletiva, relacionado ao fato de que neste sentido as mães ou responsáveis pela alimentação podem de alguma forma não apresentar conhecimentos ou estímulos suficientes para uma adequada nutrição do lactente. Além disso, no Brasil, o AME e o AM, por mais que já tenham tido um crescimento relevante de seu percentual, ainda se encontram em uma média abaixo do preconizado pela Organização Mundial da Saúde (OMS) e que, além deles, há uma deficiência na introdução da alimentação complementar, com seu início extemporâneo, podendo causar o desmame precoce, seguido de uma inadequada introdução alimentar, com alimentos não adequados, nutricionalmente insuficientes, podendo causar danos ao desenvolvimento e à saúde da criança. Metodologia:O trabalho a seguir trata-se de uma análise exploratória da literatura, levando em consideração métodos atuais procurando facilitar o entendimento e justificar protocolos utilizados, através de embasamento teórico e dados estatísticos sobre o aleitamento materno e aspectos relacionados ao desmame precoce.Conclusão: Há a necessidade da capacitação populacional valorizando a prática de amamentação como exclusiva durante tempo determinado e o incentivo do uso do leite materno na formação dos recém-nascidos, alertando as possíveis complicações do desmame precoce e da alimentação complementar inadequada. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Nutrição | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::NUTRICAO | pt_BR |