Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Ribeiro, Robson Rodrigues-
dc.date.issued: 2017-12-11-
dc.description.abstract: The purpose of this research is to understand curricular conceptions and practices of three teachers working in technical degree courses integrated with secondary school at IF# (a Federal Institute of Education, Science and Technology in Northeast, Brazil). Concepts from sociological and curricular theories support this study. From sociological theories, we use the concept of habitus, by Bourdieu, and the concept of tactics, by Certeau; from curricular theories, we recur to the studies that take everyday life as a means to social analysis. Based on the work of Pereira, we use the notion of conservatorial habitus to find out which conceptions and practices are mobilized by teachers to construct the music curriculum for technical degree courses integrated with secondary school, as we understand that their choices may proceed from a sense of what is natural acting in an unconscious or semiconscious way in everyday life. The concept of habitus helps us to see how conceptions and practices are conformed by a set of past conditions that persist unaltered over time, while the concept of tactics helps us to notice those conceptions and practices that escape such control. By this point of view, everyday life is a space/time where practices are shaped by the habitus as much as a space/time where they are created or invented by the tactics. This research was developed as a multi-case study with three art teachers working in technical degree courses integrated with secondary school at IF#. The teachers have a major degree in music education and accepted to participate in this research as volunteers. Interviews and classroom observations were used as data collection techniques. For each teacher, an interview was made before the period of observations and another one in the last day of observation. The teachers were contacted also by e-mail. The observations took place in three different art classrooms, at three different campi of IF#, according to the workplace of each teacher. Ten observations were made in each art classroom. The observations were registered in a field notebook. Legal and institutional documents were collected to complement the data pertinent to the cases. Data analysis revealed a great diversity of curricular conceptions and practices, but also some common aspects linking the three teachers, such as: a well-structured curriculum, though not usually registered in any curricular document; flexible curricular practices, adapting the curriculum to everyday life circumstances; curricular conceptions and practices strongly attached to teacher education and to teacher experiences, as well as to the local situations found in workplace; curricular conceptions and practices transformations along time, generally associated with reflective practice; curricular conceptions and practices divorced from legal and institutional norms, from music education literature and from the musics of young culture. The research showed that curricular conceptions and practices hold by music teachers working in technical degree courses integrated with secondary school at IF# cannot be explained by single categories alone. Therefore, such classifications as “conservatorial”, or “renewed”, or any other, should be used carefully when applied to them. In the context of this research, the teachers’ curricular conceptions and practices appeared as a blend of diverse factors, though they could also tend to conform to the conservatoire model or to depart from it.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Currículo
dc.subject: Educação musical
dc.subject: Ensino médio integrado
dc.subject: Curriculum
dc.subject: Music education
dc.subject: Technical degree courses integrated with secondary school
dc.title: Educação Musical no Ensino Médio Integrado: um estudo multicaso sobre concepções e práticas curriculares com professores de música de um Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Penna , Maura Lúcia Fernandes-
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo desta pesquisa é compreender as concepções e práticas curriculares de três professores de música do ensino médio integrado do IF# (um Instituto Federal de Educação Ciência e Tecnologia da Região Nordeste). Amparam o nosso estudo conceitos das teorias sociológicas e curriculares. Das teorias sociológicas, tomamos o conceito de habitus, de Bourdieu, e de táticas, de Certeau; das teorias curriculares, recorremos aos estudos que tomam por base o cotidiano para a análise do social. A partir do trabalho de Pereira, utilizamos a noção de habitus conservatorial para compreender quais concepções e práticas os professores mobilizam na construção do currículo de música do ensino médio integrado, entendendo que essas escolhas podem estar ligadas a um senso do que é natural agindo de forma inconsciente ou semiconsciente no seu cotidiano. Se o conceito de habitus nos direciona a olhar as concepções e práticas no sentido de como elas se conformam a um determinado conjunto de condições passadas que se perpetuam no tempo, o conceito de táticas nos permite observar as práticas que escapam a esse controle. Nesta perspectiva, o cotidiano tanto pode ser um espaço/tempo de conformação das práticas garantida pelo habitus, quanto um espaço/tempo de criação e invenção de práticas asseguradas pelas táticas. A investigação foi desenvolvida como um estudo multicaso, do qual participaram três professores de Arte do IF# que atuam no ensino médio integrado, formados em música, que se dispuseram voluntariamente a participar da pesquisa. Os dados foram coletados a partir de entrevistas semiestruturadas e observações de aulas. Os três professores observados concederam entrevistas no início e no final das observações, além de outros contatos por e-mail. As observações de aulas foram realizadas em três turmas de Artes, localizadas em diferentes campi do IF#, de acordo com o local de trabalho de cada professor. Ao todo, realizamos dez observações em cada turma. As observações foram registradas em um diário de campo. Documentos legais e institucionais complementaram os dados coletados. A análise dos dados revelou uma ampla diversidade de concepções e práticas curriculares, mas também alguns aspectos comuns aos três professores investigados, tais como: currículos muito bem estruturados, apesar de nem sempre estarem registrados em qualquer documento curricular; flexibilidade nas práticas curriculares, para atender a demandas do cotidiano; concepções e práticas curriculares fortemente ligadas à formação do professor e à situação na qual atua; transformações das concepções e práticas ao longo do tempo, em geral associadas à reflexão sobre a própria prática; concepções e práticas curriculares desvinculadas dos termos normativos, dos currículos institucionais, da literatura da área de educação musical e das músicas que fazem parte do universo cultural dos jovens. A pesquisa mostrou que as concepções e práticas curriculares dos professores de música do ensino médio integrado do IF# não se explicam por categorias estanques, não podendo, portanto, ser compreendidas somente a partir de rótulos como “conservatoriais” ou “renovadoras”, ou qualquer outro. Neste sentido, mostram-se mais como uma mescla de diversos fatores, embora possam apresentar uma tendência à conformação segundo o modelo conservatorial ou um afastamento dele.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Música
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Música
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES::MUSICApt_BR