https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/11369Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Aquino, Sandra Kalina Martins Cabral de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-12-07 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This research aims at reflecting how university music professors are related to their musical instrument, and how it can give significance to their teaching practice. This is, in fact, a qualitative research, which is more specifically based on the History of Musical Life methodology, through the application of narrative episodic interviews on the musical path of each participant involved. The general goal consists of understanding how applied instrument professors at tertiary education in two universities of the Northeast part of Brazil establish relationships between their artistic practice to their pedagogical activities, approaching the meaning of each one of them. Based on the interviews, this research aims to collect narratives not only of the experiences of the music background of the interviewees, but also subjective and emotional aspects from them. Furthermore, the analysis includes how the interviewee personally relates to music and, above all, the its meaning of in different stages of their lives. The research has an interdisciplinary character, with theoretical reference on Psychological Science, through the concepts of Viktor Frankl on the conceptions of human motivation, anchored in the search for meaning in life, which originated the Logotheory; as well as Maslow’s Theory of Human Motivation. In the field of Music Education, based on the works by Penna, Arroyo, Vieira, Queiroz, Pellegrino, and Louro. Thus, articulating contributions from Music Education and Psychology, we discuss the construction of meaning for personal life based on the artistic and/or teaching practice. Through this prism, the Logotheory became an important tool in order to analyze the interviews, as well as discussing how the professors relate themselves to their playing and teaching activities. Through the interviews with eight professors from the area of Performance – string instruments and piano – active at the Federal University of Paraiba and the Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, we start a discussion on the meaning of performance as well as teaching. Thus, the research intends to understand the effects of the relationship professor/performer to the teaching practices of those professionals, taking into consideration that Music Education, as a field of scientific knowledge, also has the duty to look after the perception of meaning in professional life, working conditions, growth capacity and personal improvement and, above all, on the motivations of the music professor. The discussion on the role and the acting of the university music instrument professor, besides the study on the motivations and search for meaning in life in the context of Music Education, from the perspective of Frankl and Maslow, articulating the Logotherapy and Music Education, could help to understand as well as to indicate possibilities to renovate the role of professors in the area of Music Performance. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Educação Musical | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ensino Superior | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Professor de instrumento | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Logoterapia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Viktor Frankl | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Music Education | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Tertiary Education | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Music instrument professor | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Logotherapy | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Viktor Frankl | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Os sentidos da performance e da docência à luz da Logoteoria: um estudo com professores de instrumento em duas universidades do Nordeste | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Penna, Maura Lucia Fernandes | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Aquino, Thiago Antonio Avellar de | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A presente pesquisa busca refletir sobre a relação do professor universitário de música com seu instrumento e como este pode dar significação à sua atuação docente. Trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa, realizada a partir da metodologia da História de Vida musical, mais especificamente, com a aplicação de entrevistas episódicas narrativas sobre a trajetória musical de cada participante. Seu objetivo geral consiste em compreender como professores de instrumento de nível superior de duas universidades da região Nordeste do país estabelecem relações entre a prática artística e sua atuação pedagógica, abordando as significações de cada uma delas. A partir das entrevistas, a pesquisa busca obter relatos não apenas das experiências da formação musical do entrevistado, como também aspectos subjetivos e emocionais. Além disso, a análise engloba a relação do entrevistado com a música e, sobretudo, o significado desta nos diferentes estágios da vida do participante. A pesquisa tem caráter interdisciplinar, com referencial teórico da Psicologia, através dos conceitos de Viktor Frankl, quanto às concepções da motivação humana, ancorada na busca do sentido da vida, que originou a Logoteoria; e, ainda, na Teoria da Motivação Humana de Abraham Maslow. Na área da Educação Musical, toma como base os trabalhos de Penna, Arroyo, Vieira, Queiroz, Pellegrino e Louro. Desta forma, articulando contribuições da Educação Musical e da Psicologia, discutimos a construção de um sentido de vida pessoal a partir da prática artística e/ou da docência. Por este prisma, a Logoteoria tornou-se uma ferramenta importante para a análise das entrevistas, como também para a discussão da relação dos professores com as atividades de tocar e ensinar. A partir das entrevistas com oito docentes da área de Práticas Interpretativas – dos instrumentos de cordas e piano – atuantes na Universidade Federal da Paraíba e Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, é realizada uma discussão acerca dos sentidos da performance e da docência. Desta forma, a pesquisa busca compreender os efeitos da relação professor/intérprete sobre a prática de ensino destes profissionais, levando em consideração que a Educação Musical, como área de conhecimento científico, também deve lançar um olhar para a percepção de sentido de vida profissional, condições de trabalho, capacidade de crescimento e aperfeiçoamento individual, e, acima de tudo, acerca das motivações do professor de música. A discussão sobre o papel e a atuação do professor universitário de instrumento, além do estudo sobre as motivações e busca do sentido da vida no contexto da Educação Musical, a partir de Frankl e Maslow, articulando a Logoterapia e a Educação Musical, pode ajudar a compreender e indicar possibilidades de renovação da atuação de professores da área de Práticas Interpretativas. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Música | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Música | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES::MUSICA | pt_BR |