Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Horn, Suelena de Araujo Borges-
dc.date.issued: 2016-08-16-
dc.description.abstract: In this study, we addressed music perception under the perspective of Music Education, with the general objective of understanding how teaching works in the Music Perception discipline of a technical degree course in Musical Instrument, held out by a Brazilian Federal Institute of Education, Science and Technology. Conducting a case study, based on data collection techniques such as documentation review, observation and interview, we analyzed the pedagogical project of the course, in order to understand Music Perception discipline structure, functions and objectives. Through the observations made during the span of 12 weekly classes, it was possible to obtain data on the pedagogical practice of the discipline professor, as well as his didactical procedures, materials, methodologies and ways of interacting with students. On the other hand, the interview given by the professor allowed us to know his academic background and conceptions, pointing to underlying aspects of his pedagogical practice. The literature review comprised themes of music perception and professional education, considering research in Education and Music Education areas. We noticed two trends in the teaching of music perception: one guided by a model based on traditional music teaching (marked by strict ear training, fragmented approach on the music elements and a gap between teaching and students’ musical practices) and another one that covers a variety of proposals that intend to renew teaching strategies in music perception (based on students’ musical practices, regarding both repertoire and didactical strategies, as well as an integrated approach of music elements). We also identified the presence of a conflict between the strictness of the traditional model and the necessity of pedagogical practices that take compromise with students’ realities, as suggested by the representations on education present in Music Education field and in the professional education documents. Finding the opposition between trends, we explored Bourdieusian concepts and analyzed the possibility to establish orthodox and heterodox positons inside a field. We understood that the practices found in the teaching of music perception are influenced by a set of dispositions embodied in their agents, deriving from representations present in the artistic-musical field. Such dispositions generate an educational model that is based on values and beliefs related to music conservatories, which were traditionally adopted on the professional musician education, creating what is called habitus conservatorial. According to Perrenoud, the pedagogical practice construction is based on habitus and, therefore, a reflexive practice in the act of teaching is recommended, so that the professor’s procedures overcome the reproduction of educational models. Through analysis of the gathered data, we identified that teaching in the studied case is influenced by the conflicts present in the music education field, marked by practices bound to an habitus conservatorial and permeated by ambiguous conceptions from both artistic-musical and educative fields.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Percepção musical
dc.subject: Curso técnico
dc.subject: Ensino tradicional de música
dc.subject: Music perception
dc.subject: Technical degree course
dc.subject: Traditional music teaching
dc.title: Ensinando Percepção Musical: um estudo de caso na disciplina do curso técnico de um Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Penna, Maura Lúcia Fernandes-
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa aborda a percepção musical sob a perspectiva da educação musical, com o objetivo geral de compreender como ocorre o ensino na disciplina Percepção Musical de um curso Técnico em Instrumento Musical, oferecido por um Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia. Realizamos um estudo de caso, utilizando como técnicas de coleta de dados a análise documental, a observação e a entrevista. Analisamos o Projeto Pedagógico do Curso, a fim de compreender a estrutura, as funções e os objetivos da disciplina Percepção Musical. Por meio das observações, ocorridas ao longo de 12 aulas semanais de Percepção Musical, foi possível obter dados sobre a prática pedagógica do professor da disciplina, tais como procedimentos didáticos, materiais, metodologias e formas de interação com os alunos. Já a entrevista concedida pelo professor permitiu conhecer seu processo de formação e suas concepções, apontando para aspectos subjacentes à prática pedagógica desenvolvida. A revisão de literatura abrangeu as temáticas percepção musical e educação profissional, considerando trabalhos situados nas áreas de educação e educação musical. Constatamos a presença de duas tendências no ensino de percepção musical: uma pautada por um modelo tradicional de ensino, caracterizado pelo treinamento auditivo estrito, pela falta de contextualização das atividades em relação ao público atendido e pela fragmentação dos conteúdos, e outra que engloba diversas propostas de renovação das estratégias de ensino, defendendo uma aproximação das práticas musicais dos alunos, tanto em relação a repertório como a estratégias didáticas, e uma abordagem integrada dos elementos musicais. Identificamos também a presença de um conflito entre a rigidez do modelo tradicional e a necessidade de práticas pedagógicas comprometidas com a flexibilização e com a realidade dos alunos, sugerida nas representações sobre ensino presentes na área de educação musical e nos documentos sobre educação profissional. Diante da constatação da existência de oposição entre tendências, com base em Bourdieu, analisamos a possibilidade de situar posições ortodoxas e heterodoxas dentro de um campo, a partir de práticas encontradas no ensino de percepção musical. Apoiando-nos no conceito de habitus, compreendemos que as práticas encontradas no ensino de percepção musical são influenciadas por um conjunto de disposições incorporadas nos seus agentes, oriundas de representações presentes no campo artístico-musical. Tais disposições culminam em um modelo de ensino originário do paradigma conservatorial de formação musical, que tradicionalmente era adotado na formação do músico profissional, gerando o chamado habitus conservatorial. Conforme sugere Perrenoud, a construção da prática pedagógica baseia-se em habitus e, portanto, recomenda-se a promoção de uma prática reflexiva no ofício docente para que a atuação do professor possa ocorrer de maneira mais consciente e contextualizada. A partir da análise dos dados, identificamos que o ensino de percepção musical no contexto estudado encontra-se influenciado pelos conflitos presentes no campo da educação musical, marcado por práticas vinculadas a um habitus conservatorial e permeado por um discurso ambíguo, no qual coexistem concepções características dos campos artístico-musical e educativo.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Música
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Música
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES::MUSICApt_BR