https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/11398
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Crispim, Messias de Sousa | - |
dc.date.issued | 2015-06-23 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Investigative phenomenon in Translation Studies regarding the study of subtitling, although very recent, has already been object of study to several authors. Despite development in the area, most studies deal with technical issues of subtitling, focusing on the subtitles produced by professional translators, with few studies concerning the informal circulation of subtitles made by fans, the fansubs. This paper analyzes, through a comparative study, the subtitles of two episodes from the TV show "The Big Bang Theory". In order to mark the differences between the two types of subtitling, professional and fansub, and to what extent they differ, firstly, descriptive aspects from modalities of Audiovisual Translation (ARAÚJO, 2004; DÍAZ CINTAS, 2003; DÍAZ CINTAS and REMAEL, 2007; MARTINEZ, 2007) were observed. Secondly, the explicitation studies in terms of Audiovisual Translation (PEREGO, 2003). Thirdly, the technical and scientific vocabulary from Physics, very present in the TV series, was noticed as well. Comparing the results obtained after corpus analysis, it was observed that fansubbers are more concise in their translation, however their translations have more inadequacies than the commercial translations. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Tradução audiovisual, legendagem, fansubs, explicitação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | audiovisual translation, subtitling, fansubs, explicitation. | pt_BR |
dc.title | Um Estudo Comparado entre legendas comerciais e fansubs da série “The Big Bang Theory” | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | BRAGA, CAMILA NATHÁLIA DE OLIVEIRA | - |
dc.description.resumo | O fenômeno investigativo em Estudos da Tradução no que diz respeito ao estudo da legendagem, ainda que muito recente, já serviu de objeto para vários autores. Apesar do avanço, a maioria dos estudos trata de questões técnicas da legendagem, com foco nas legendas produzidas por tradutores profissionais, sendo escassos os estudos referentes às legendas de circulação informal feitas por fãs, as fansubs. Este trabalho analisa, através de um estudo comparativo, as legendas de dois episódios da série “The Big Bang Theory” a partir dos aspectos descritivos de modalidades da Tradução Audiovisual (DÍAZ CINTAS, 2003; DÍAZ CINTAS e REMAEL, 2007; ARAÚJO, 2004; MARTINEZ, 2007) e dos estudos sobre explicitação em modalidades da Tradução Audiovisual (PEREGO, 2003), observando as diferenças entre os dois tipos de legendagem, a fansub e a comercial, e em que medida elas se diferenciam. Além disso, foi observado o vocabulário técnico-científico da área de Física, muito presente na série. Comparando os resultados obtidos após a análise do corpus, foi observado que os fansubbers são mais concisos em sua tradução, porém suas traduções apresentam mais inadequações que as traduções comerciais. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Mediações Interculturais | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES | pt_BR |