Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Rechembach, Fabiana-
dc.date.issued: 2016-09-23-
dc.description.abstract: For centuries education for work was entrenched in social dynamics, concurrently to labor practice, through a process of informal learning, while the preparation of control groups was an institutionalized education. However, with the expansion of capitalism the need for trained labor arose, and school assumed the role of preparation agent for work. The restructuring of education maintained segregation: it proposed a skill-enhancing school for workers and a separate one for the bourgeoisie, maintaining the division between preparing for intellectual or manual work. In the neoliberal society, the heir of this process, even under other bias, the hegemonic project of education privileges developmental productivism – serving the market – without contributing to a reflective training, emancipatory and resistant in relation to inequality. However, counter-hegemonic actors have successfully guided, the debate on the type of training that educational institutions privilege and the reasons for the adopted option. Therefore, it is the responsibility of the educational institutions to define whether they implement an education program aimed only at economic development, or also human development. In this regard, this research investigates, in the light of reference for human rights education in higher education, relations between professional qualification, considered from the curriculum and practices of the undergraduate and graduate courses in Agronomy at the Federal Technological University of Paraná –Pato Branco Campus (UTFPR-PB), and the students‟ knowledge on human rights, in the search for understanding of the education project undertaken in the locus of the research. Therefore, we evaluated the relationship between higher education, vocational and technical education and human rights; related UTFPR‟s emergence and transformation; examined the status of education in human rights in UTFPR institutional documents; characterized student knowledge of undergraduate and graduate degrees in Agronomy at UTFPR regarding human rights, in the context of pedagogical practices developed at the Pato Branco Campus; confronted document analyses and description of student knowledge on human rights with historicity, contradiction and totality categories. The research was based, philosophically and epistemologically, on the dialectical historical materialism, articulating the investigation of the problem with the examination of the phenomena that surround it. Thus, we developed a quantitative and qualitative case study, structured through a literature review, documentary research by evaluating institutional and national normative documents and field research, through questionnaires and interviews. The data indicate that the research subjects have minimal knowledge on human rights, arising from sources outside the university. Finally, by combining the analysis of institutional documents with the answers to the questionnaires and interviews, we learned that the courses do not systematize human rights education in their curricula or promote actions aimed at diffusing this knowledge, revealing an educational project focused on economic development, but lacking in human development actions.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Educação profissional e tecnológica
dc.subject: Educação superior
dc.subject: Educação em direitos humanos
dc.subject: Universidade Tecnológica Federal do Paraná – Campus Pato Branco
dc.subject: Agronomia
dc.subject: Professional and technological education
dc.subject: College education
dc.subject: Human rights education
dc.subject: Federal Technological University of Paraná – Pato Branco Campus
dc.subject: Agronomy
dc.title: Formação em Agronomia na Universidade Tecnológica Federal do Paraná - Campus Pato Branco e saberes discentes sobre direitos humanos.
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Andrade, Fernando Cézar Bezerra de-
dc.description.resumo: Durante séculos a educação para o trabalho se perfez na dinâmica social, concomitantemente à prática laborativa, por meio de um processo de aprendizagem informal, ao passo em que à educação institucionalizada cabia o preparo dos grupos de comando. Porém, com a expansão do capitalismo surgiu a necessidade de mão de obra treinada e a escola assumiu o papel de agente de preparo para o trabalho. A reestruturação do ensino manteve a segregação: propôs uma escola adestradora para os trabalhadores e outra, formativa, para a burguesia, sustentando a divisão entre preparar para o trabalho intelectual ou para o manual. Na sociedade neoliberal, herdeiro desse processo, ainda que sob outro viés, o projeto hegemônico de educação privilegia o produtivismo desenvolvimentista – atendendo ao mercado –, sem contribuir para uma formação reflexiva, emancipatória e de resistência em relação às desigualdades. Todavia, atores contra-hegemônicos têm pautado, com sucesso, o debate sobre o tipo de formação que as instituições de ensino privilegiam e as razões da opção adotada. Cumpre, então, às instituições de ensino definir se implementam um programa de educação que visa apenas ao desenvolvimento econômico ou também ao humano. Nessa esteira, esta pesquisa investiga, à luz dos referenciais para a educação em direitos humanos no ensino superior, as relações entre a formação profissional, considerada a partir do currículo e das práticas dos cursos de Graduação e Pós-Graduação em Agronomia da Universidade Tecnológica Federal do Paraná – Campus Pato Branco (UTFPR-PB), e os saberes discentes sobre direitos humanos, na busca pela compreensão do projeto de educação empreendido no lócus da pesquisa. Para tanto, analisamos a relação entre educação superior, educação profissional e tecnológica e educação em direitos humanos; historiamos o surgimento e as transformações da UTFPR; examinamos o estatuto da educação em direitos humanos em documentos institucionais da UTFPR; caracterizamos os saberes discentes dos cursos de Graduação e Pós-Graduação em Agronomia da UTFPR sobre direitos humanos, no contexto das práticas pedagógicas desenvolvidas no Campus Pato Branco; e cotejamos a análise documental e a descrição dos saberes discentes acerca dos direitos humanos com as categorias historicidade, contradição e totalidade. Fundamentamos a pesquisa, filosófica e epistemologicamente, no materialismo histórico dialético, articulando a investigação da problemática com o exame dos fenômenos que a envolvem. Elaboramos, assim, um estudo de caso quantiqualitativo, estruturado através de revisão de literatura; de pesquisa documental, mediante avaliação de documentos institucionais e normativas nacionais; e de pesquisa de campo, com aplicação de questionários e realização de entrevistas. Da análise dos dados constatamos que os sujeitos da pesquisa têm conhecimento mínimo sobre direitos humanos, advindo de fontes alheias à universidade. Por fim, ao conjugar a análise dos documentos institucionais com as respostas aos questionários e entrevistas, apreendemos que os cursos não sistematizam a educação em direitos humanos em seus currículos e que tampouco são promovidas ações que visem difundi-la, revelando projetos de ensino voltados para o desenvolvimento econômico, mas carentes de ações de desenvolvimento humano.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Cidadania e Direitos Humanos
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direitos Humanos, Cidadania e Políticas Públicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANASpt_BR