https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/11570
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Nery, Sonadson Diego de Paulo | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016-08-31 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The visceral leishmaniasis (LV) is a public health problem under a broad geographical dissemination, prevailing in conditions of poorness because of the precarious ness of the life conditions and the iniquities in health, characteristics present in poor countries and in those under development, what contributes to the maintenance of social exclusion and the picture of social inequality in health. In Brazil, the Northeast region registers the major number of referred cases, and the state of Maranhão responds to about 15% of the cases in the country. This paper aims at analyzing the cases of human leishmaniasis in the municipality of São Luís-MA (Brazil) in the years from 2006 to 2014, arisen from the National System of Notification Appeal (SINAN), using the recourses of the geotechnologies and correlating the socioenvironmental factors as to the illness event. It deals with an ecological study, of space and temporal aggregate, and also hawing like the unities of analysis the census sectors. The cases were georeferenced and plotted in digital cartographical mesh. It was the typology of distribution acconding the points and the pattern of Kernel density for the analysis of the cases. To correlate the cases to the socio environmental patterns use maps were produced and also earth cover, vegetation index on normalized difference besides the cartographical products related to the IBGE data (garbage collection – water distribution – sewer collection and demographical density). The exploratory study showed that 468 cases of LV in the period were notified, and the most of the affected are men under the age of 4 years old and the rate of medial incidence was 5.11%. The analytical study demonstrated that the pathology presents a massed pattern in the areas of intense process of urban expansion towards the vegetal cover. The most risk areas as to occursences of LV cases are those ones occupied in an upset form, peripherical, with low life conditions and with deficient public infrastructure, mainly in those areas of transition from the rural situation to the urban one. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Saúde | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Leishmaniose Visceral | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Análise Espacial | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Geotecnolgias | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Health | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Visceral Leishmaniosis | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Space Analysis | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Geotechnologies | pt_BR |
dc.title | Geoprocessamento aplicado à análise espaço- temporal da Leishmaniose Visceral no município de São Luís - MA | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lima, Eduardo Rodrigues Viana de | - |
dc.description.resumo | A Leishmaniose Visceral (LV) é um importante problema de saúde pública com ampla distribuição geográfica, prevalecente em condições de pobreza devido à precariedade das condições de vida e às iniquidades em saúde, características presentes em países pobres e em desenvolvimento, o que contribui para manutenção de exclusão social e o quadro de desigualdade social em saúde. No Brasil, a região Nordeste registra a maioria dos casos notificados, sendo que o Estado do Maranhão responde por cerca de 15% dos casos no país. Este trabalho teve como objetivo analisar os casos de LV humana no município de São Luís- MA nos anos de 2006 a 2014, provenientes do Sistema Nacional de Agravo de Notificação (SINAN), utilizando os recursos das geotecnologias e correlacionando os fatores socioambientais à ocorrência da doença. Trata-se de um estudo ecológico, de agregado espacial e temporal, e teve como unidades de análise os setores censitários. Os casos foram georeferenciados e plotados em malha cartográfica digital. Utilizou-se a tipologia de distribuição por pontos e o padrão de densidade Kernel para análise dos casos. Para correlacionar os casos aos padrões socioambientais foram produzidos mapas de uso e cobertura da terra, índice de vegetação por diferença normalizada além de produtos cartográficos relativos aos dados do IBGE (coleta de lixo – distribuição de água – coleta de esgoto e densidade demográfica). O estudo exploratório mostrou que foram notificados 468 casos de LV no período, sendo que a maioria dos afetados são homens com idade de até 4 anos de idade e a taxa de incidência média foi de 5.11% . O estudo analítico demonstrou que a doença apresenta uma padrão aglomerado nas áreas de intenso processo de expansão urbana em direção à cobertura vegetal. As áreas de maior risco para ocorrência de casos de LV são aquelas ocupadas de forma desordenada, periféricas, com baixas condições de vida e com deficiente infraestrutura pública, principalmente naquelas áreas de transição do meio rural para o urbano. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Geografia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS | pt_BR |