https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/11632
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Silva, Mikaylson Rocha da | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016-12-02 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This study aims to investigate the process of linguistic accommodation between varieties of Brazilian Portuguese of speakers from Paraíba living in São Paulo. We seek to understand how speakers, in dialect contact with other linguistic variety, assimilate new phonetic-phonological, lexical and discursive traits, as well as taking into account the study of linguistic accommodation, whether extralinguistic and linguistic factors play a determinant role as variables conditioners to linguistic convergence. During the research, some phonological phenomena will allow us to verify the effects of accommodation: the (non) palatalization of coronal / s / prior to the voiced and unvoiced dental plosives / t / and / d /. It will also be analyzed the stylistic, social and attitudinal variables of speakers to understand the incidence of the phenomenon studied. We believe that the attitudinal variable might influence to this studied phenomenon, and according to Fernández (1998), negative attitudes can slow the process of accommodation between dialects. Attitudes will be observed from the speeches of the speakers in the qualitative section of this work. The methodology that guides this study is descriptive explanatory and to account for the quantitative control of the variables, we used the statistical program GoldVarbX (SANKOFF; TRAGLIAMONTE and SMITH, 2006). To perform this study, it was necessary to recruit a number of 10 respondents residents in São Paulo for at least two years. The present data collection followed the styles of interview and ethnographic observation, the latter being only possible style with four speakers of this study. Finally, to form the proposed discussion that makes up the corpus, the research is based on theoretical pillars that complement theoretically each other: the Language Variation Theory developed by Labov, (1966; 1972; 1983); Labov et al., 2006 [1968]; Labov, 2008 [1972]); The Communication Acommodation Theory (GILES et al., 1973; GILES, 1977; GILES et al., 2010 [1991]) and some considerations on language attitudes (LAMBERT, 1967; GILES et al., 2010 [1991] ) and COUPLAND (2007). | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Acomodação linguística | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Atitude Linguística do Falar Paraibano | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Dialetos em Contato | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Linguistic Accommodation | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Linguistic Attitude of Paraiba Talking | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Dialects in Contact | pt_BR |
dc.title | Contato dialetal: atitudes do falar Paraibano em São Paulo | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lucena, Rubens Marques de | - |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho se propõe a investigar o processo de acomodação linguística entre variedades do português brasileiro de falantes paraibanos residentes em São Paulo. Buscamos compreender como os falantes, em contato com outra variedade linguística, assimilam novos traços fonético-fonológicos, lexicais e discursivos, bem como, levando em consideração ao estudo da acomodação linguística, se há fatores extralinguísticos e linguísticos que condicionem o processo de acomodação dialetal. Durante a pesquisa, alguns fenômenos fonológicos nos permitiram verificar os efeitos da acomodação: a (não) palatalização da coronal /s/ anterior às oclusivas dentais surdas e sonoras /t/ e /d/. Foram também analisadas as variáveis estilísticas, sociais e atitudinais dos falantes para compreender a incidência do fenômeno estudado. Acreditamos que a variável atitudinal pode acelerar o fenômeno estudado, pois, consoante as perspectivas de Fernández (1998), as atitudes negativas podem retardar o processo de acomodação entre dialetos. As atitudes linguísticas nesse trabalho foram observadas a partir dos discursos dos colaboradores, as quais estão descritas na seção qualitativa deste trabalho. A metodologia que norteia este estudo é do tipo explanatória descritiva. Para dar conta do controle quantitativo das variáveis, foi utilizado o programa estatístico GoldVarbX (SANKOFF; TRAGLIAMONTE e SMITH, 2006). Para a realização deste estudo, foi necessário recrutar uma quantidade de 10 falantes paraibanos residentes em São Paulo há pelo menos dois anos. A coleta de dados obedeceu aos estilos de entrevista e de observação etnográfica, sendo esse último estilo apenas possível com três falantes deste estudo. Finalmente, para dar forma à discussão proposta que compõe o corpus, a pesquisa está baseada em pilares teóricos que se complementam teoricamente: a Teoria da Variação Linguística LABOV, (1966; 1972; 1983); a Teoria da Acomodação da Comunicação (GILES et al, 1973; GILES, 1977; GILES et al, 2010 [1991]) e algumas considerações sobre as atitudes linguísticas (LAMBERT, 1967; GILES et al., 2010 [1991]) e COUPLAND (2007). | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Linguística e ensino | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICA | pt_BR |