Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Santos, Gabriela Tavares dos-
dc.date.issued: 2017-06-22-
dc.description.abstract: The general objective of this study was to analyze the learning of the teaching practice in the postgraduate studies in Administration in Brazil. To achieve this purpose, the following specific objectives were established: i) identify the different types of teaching knowledge; ii) Characterize the teaching practice; iii) map the constructs that guide learning; iv) Delimit a model to broaden the understanding about the learning of the teaching practice. To that end, a theoretical debate was carried out that involved the teaching knowledge, including the experience in its mobilization and insertion in the postgraduate studies in Administration and the process of teacher learning from the situated theory inserted in the field of experiential education. The methodological procedure involved a qualitative phase, through the accomplishment of 14 interviews and a quantitative one, with the application of a questionnaire resulting in 243 respondents. Discourse analysis (AD) was used for analyzing the data of the qualitative phase, in order to achieve objectives 1 and 2, helping on the construction of the scale. The scale contributed to the delimitation of constructs linked to the theme and served as the basis for the planning of the quantitative phase, which aimed at the achievement of objectives 3 and 4. The analysis of the second phase occurred from the exploratory factor analysis (EFA) and the use of the structural equation modeling (SEM). An abductive logic to understand the phenomenon was adopted to identify the constructs that integrate the practice was adopted and, with that, the learning process was analyzed. The results of the research reveal that the postgraduate teaching knowledge involves the educational process developed from the relationship with the mentor, who assumes a determining role and acts as a transforming agent. It also involves the ability to take initiative in the use of opportunities, socialization with participants, adaptation to new demands and internalization and mobilization of knowledge, behaviors, values and beliefs that prioritize research activities. The postgraduate teaching practice is characterized by the roles of teacher, mentor, academic manager, evaluator and researcher, which are supported by individual characteristics; for career guidance; involvement among peers and students; and, mainly, by a reference structure imposed by the institutional environment in which the publication of research is the main purpose of being and staying in it. From the data analysis of the two phases, it was possible to identify seven constructs that integrate the learning process of the teaching practice in the administration: academic career development, peer relationships, management of research practice, academic mentoring, academic activities, concern with learning and teaching practice. The articulation among these factors was consolidated from the model based on the SEM that served as a basis to describe how the teachers learn in the postgraduate course, since these elements are consolidated in the academic context. In face of this confrontation, teachers establish, in an experiential and situated way, ways of dealing with the elements revealed. We recommend studying the formation of teacher identity in postgraduate studies, the question of power and how it relates to the learning process, the alternative paths to the role of academic mentoring in the training of postgraduate students and the development of socio-emotional competencies in the teaching practice of postgraduate school.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Aprendizagem da prática docente
dc.subject: Saberes docentes na pós-graduação
dc.subject: Prática docente na pós-graduação em administração
dc.subject: Learning of the teaching practice
dc.subject: Teaching knowledge in postgraduate studies
dc.subject: Teaching practice in postgraduate studies in Administration
dc.title: A aprendizagem da prática docente na Pós- Graduação em Administração
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Anielson Barbosa da-
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo teve como objetivo geral analisar a aprendizagem da prática docente na pósgraduação em administração no Brasil. Para a consecução deste propósito, foram estabelecidos os seguintes objetivos específicos: i) identificar os saberes docentes; ii) caracterizar a prática docente; iii) mapear os constructos que balizam a aprendizagem; e iv) delimitar um modelo para ampliar a compreensão sobre a aprendizagem da prática docente. Para tal, foi realizado um debate teórico que envolveu os saberes docentes, incluindo a experiência na sua mobilização e inserção na pós-graduação em administração e o processo de aprendizagem docente a partir da teoria situada, inserida no campo da educação experiencial. O percurso metodológico envolveu uma fase qualitativa, por meio da realização de 14 entrevistas, e outra quantitativa, a partir da aplicação de um questionário que obteve 243 respondentes. Para a análise dos dados da fase qualitativa, foi utilizada a análise do discurso (AD), que subsidiou o alcance dos objetivos 1 e 2, além de balizar a construção da escala. A escala auxiliou na delimitação de constructos ligados à temática e serviu de base para o planejamento da fase quantitativa, que objetivou a concretização dos objetivos 3 e 4. A análise da segunda fase ocorreu a partir da fatorial exploratória (AFE) e da modelagem de equações estruturais (MEE). Adotou-se uma lógica abdutiva para compreender o fenômeno, por meio da articulação entre os dados qualitativos e quantitativos e a literatura, para identificar os constructos que integram a prática e, com isso, analisar o processo de aprendizagem. Os resultados da pesquisa revelam que o saber docente na pós-graduação envolve o processo de formação desenvolvido a partir da relação com o orientador, que assume um papel determinante e atua como um agente transformador. Também envolve a capacidade de iniciativa no aproveitamento de oportunidades, pela socialização com os participantes, pela adaptação frente às novas demandas e pela internalização e mobilização de conhecimentos, comportamentos, valores e crenças que priorizam as atividades de pesquisa. A prática docente na pós-graduação é caracterizada pelos papéis de professor, orientador, gestor acadêmico, avaliador e pesquisador, que são sustentados pelas características individuais; pela orientação de carreira; pelo envolvimento entre pares e estudantes; e, principalmente, por uma estrutura de referência imposta pelo ambiente institucional em que a publicação das pesquisas é a principal finalidade de estar e permanecer nele. A partir da análise dos dados das duas fases, foi possível identificar sete constructos que integram o processo de aprendizagem da prática docente na administração: desenvolvimento da carreira acadêmica, relacionamentos com pares, gestão da prática da pesquisa, orientação acadêmica, atividades acadêmicas, preocupação com a aprendizagem discente, e prática vocacionada para o ensino. A articulação entre estes foi consolidada a partir do modelo com base na MEE, que serviu de base para descrever como os docentes aprendem na pós-graduação, uma vez que são estes elementos que se consolidam no contexto acadêmico. Mediante este enfrentamento, os docentes estabelecem, de modo experiencial e situado, caminhos para lidar com os elementos revelados. Recomendamos estudar a formação da identidade, o papel da orientação acadêmica na formação de pós-graduandos e o desenvolvimento das competências socioemocionais na prática docente da pós-graduação.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Administração
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAOpt_BR