https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/11688Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Mendes, Raone Beltrão | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-01-30 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The yellow-breasted capuchin, Cebus xanthosternos, is listed as critically endangered by the IUCN, due primarily to the loss of habitat and reduction of populations. The behavioral abilities of these monkeys, which are typical of the capuchins (lato sensu), allow them to occupy an ample diversity of the habitats found within the geographic range of the species, including mangrove. Despite being highly productive, the mangroves are characterized by a low diversity of plant species, in particular those that produce edible fruit, the primary component of the capuchin diet. Mangroves are also threatened by the expansion of urban development and changes in soil use. Despite this, C. xanthosternos can be found in mangroves throughout its coastal distribution. Considering this, the present study had three objectives: (i) to determine the factors that lead C. xanthosternos to occupy mangroves, (ii) identify the key features of the ecology of the species that allow it to survive in this ecosystem, and (iii) understand the population dynamics of the species in the mangrove, in order to establish effective conservation strategies that favor both the maintenance of the mangroves and the survival of their resident populations of C. xanthosternos. The occurrence of C. xanthosternos populations within the coastal distribution of the species was confirmed through interviews (non-directed and snowball approaches) with the residents of local communities adjacent to mangroves. To identify the ecology characteristics of the species fundamental to its survival in the mangrove, the population of Cabeço Island, at the mouth of the São Francisco River in Brejo Grande, Sergipe (Brazil) was monitored using camera traps (Acorn, LTL-5210A) for the evaluation of habitat use and behavioral patterns. Fecal samples were also collected in litter traps for subsequent analysis. A captive group of C. xanthosternos was observed on an island enclosure in Salvador Zoo, with the aim of providing complementary data on the behavior of the species in the context of a semi-aquatic habitat. To evaluate population dynamics and contribute to the development of XXI conservation measures, a historical series of the satellite images available for the mouth of the São Francisco was reviewed for the understanding of the morphodynamics of the local mangrove. These data were analyzed together with information provided by local residents on the occurrence of capuchins in the area and shifts in the configuration of local populations. A total of 61 localities were visited during the surveys, and the presence of C. xanthosternos in the local mangrove was recorded at eight of these sites. In three cases, the occurrence of capuchins in the mangrove was occasional, and related primarily to visits to the neighboring areas of salt marsh, whereas at five sites, capuchin populations inhabited the mangrove on a permanent basis. The existence of permanent populations was related to the size of the tract of mangrove and the loss of neighboring terra firme forests, in addition to the expansion of urban and agricultural development. Habitat use at Cabeço Island appeared to be seasonal, with differences in visitation rates on the average of number of individuals and total duration, recorded at the sampling stations P02, P04, P05 and P06, between the rainy and dry seasons, although without significant differences. The behavior of C. xanthosternos related to its survival in mangrove habitats included (a) use of tools such as sticks and manual fishing for items in the water (captive observations), (b) use of proto-tools for the processing of specific resources, such as crabs (Ucides cordatus, Goniopsis cruentata, Aratus pisonii), (c) exploitation of crops (coconut, Cocos nucifera; beans, Phaseolus sp.; cassava, Manihot sp.; maize, Zea mays; watermelon, Citrullus sp.; and oil palm, Elaeis guineensis) in neighboring plantations, (d) raiding of fish and crustacean traps. The configuration of the mangroves at the mouth of the São Francisco River has changed gradually, but constantly, over time, resulting in modifications of the distribution of creeks and mangrove habitats, and the progressive isolation and grouping of the different tracts of mangrove. This scenario has and has had a direct effect on past and present migrations of individuals among the three distinct present-day populations of C. xanthosternos found in the mangrove complex of São Francisco River mouth. Conservation measures needed for the species in this ecosystem include the regulation of soil use, to minimize habitat loss, as well as the establishment of dispersal routes between fragments to ensure gene flow between isolated populations. Management programs should also be established, even on a long-cycle time scale, in order to guarantee the XXII renovation of genetic variability in isolated populations and minimize the effects of stochastic processes. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | The Mohamed bin Zayed Species Conservation Fund | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Habitats extremos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Estratégias comportamentais | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Macacos-prego | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Conservação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Extreme habitats | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Behavioral strategies | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Capuchin monkeys | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Conservation | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Plasticidade Ecológica e Comportamental em Ambiente Hostil: O Manguezal como Último Refúgio de Cebus xanthosternos Wied-Neuwied 1820 | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ferrari, Stephen Francis | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O macaco-prego-do-peito-amarelo, Cebus xanthosternos, é considerado criticamente ameaçado de extinção pela IUCN, principalmente pela perda de habitats e redução das populações. Suas habilidades comportamentais, típicas dos macacos-prego (lato sensu), os permite ocupar uma ampla variedade de habitats encontrados dentro de sua área de distribuição, inclusive o manguezal. Apesar de altamente produtivo, os manguezais são caracterizados por uma baixa diversidade de espécies arbóreas, em particular aquelas que produzem frutos comestíveis, componente primário da dieta dos macacos-prego. Manguezais também estão ameaçados em decorrência da expansão urbana e transformação do uso do solo. Apesar disso, C. xanthosternos é observado nos manguezais ao longo da região costeira de sua distribuição. Com base nisso, o presente trabalho tem por objetivos, então, (i) determinar os fatores que induzem C. xanthosternos a ocuparem os manguezais, (ii) identificar quais importantes características de sua ecologia que os habilita a sobreviver nesse tipo de ambiente, e (iii) entender a dinâmica populacional da espécie em manguezais, de modo a estabelecer medidas de conservação eficazes que favoreçam ambos a manutenção dos manguezais e a sobrevivência das populações residentes de C. xanthosternos. A presença de C. xanthosternos ao longo da região costeira da distribuição da espécie, foi confirmada através de entrevistas (abordagens nãodiretivas e bola de neve) a moradores das comunidades humanas próximas a áreas de manguezais. Para identificação das características ecológicas da espécie indispensáveis à sua sobrevivência, monitorou-se a população da espécie na Ilha do Cabeço, foz do Rio São Francisco, município de Brejo Grande, Sergipe (Brasil), através de armadilhas fotográficas (Acorn, LTL-5210A), para avaliação do uso de habitat e habilidades comportamentais. Amostras fecais também foram coletadas com o uso de armadilhas de liteira, para posteriores análises. Um grupo cativo de C. xanthosternos foi monitorado em um recinto em formato de ilha, no Zoológico de XVIII Salvador, em busca de dados complementares sobre o comportamento da espécie no contexto de um habitat com interface com a água. Para avaliar a dinâmica populacional e o estabelecimento de medidas de conservação, uma série de imagens de satélite foram analisadas para compreensão da morfodinâmica local do complexo de manguezais da foz do Rio São Francisco. Essas informações foram analisadas em associação às informações obtidas através da população local sobre a presença dos macacos-prego e eventuais movimentações de indivíduos entre as populações identificadas na região. Foram visitadas 61 localidades durante o levantamento, com a identificação de oito localidades com presença de C. xanthosternos em mangue. Em três casos, a presença da espécie é ocasional, relacionada principalmente ao acesso às áreas de apicum próximas aos manguezais, enquanto em cinco localidades as populações da espécie são residentes permanentes. A presença permanente da espécie nos manguezais está associada ao tamanho dos fragmentos de mangue e à perda de habitats florestados, via de regra em decorrência da expansão urbana e agrícola. As estratégias de uso do habitat sugerem sazonalidade, com diferenças entre taxas de visitação quanto à média de número de indivíduos e o tempo total, registradas em nas estações amostrais P02, P04, P05 e P06, entre as estações chuvosa e seca, embora sem diferenças significativas. A ecologia comportamental de C. xanthosternos relacionada à sua sobrevivência em manguezais inclui (a) uso de ferramentas como varetas e 'pesca manual' para itens na água (observações em cativeiro), (b) uso de protoferramentas no processamento de recursos específicos como caranguejos (Ucides cordatus, Goniopsis cruentata, Aratus pisonii), (c) exploração de culturas agrícolas (Coco, Cocos nucifera; feijão, Phaseolus sp.; aipim, Manihot sp.; milho, Zea mays; melancia, Citrullus sp.; e dendê, Elaeis guineensis) em plantações vizinhas, (d) consumo de peixes e camarões, quando nos covos. A configuração do manguezal na foz do Rio São Francisco modificou-se gradualmente, porém com constância, através do tempo, com consequente modificação dos canais e das porções de mangue, com progressiva junção e separação dessas diferentes porções. Tal cenário tem e teve efeito direto nos processos de migração - tanto no passado, quanto no presente - de indivíduos entre as três populações atuais de C. xanthosternos encontradas no complexo de manguezais da foz do Rio São Francisco. As medidas de conservação necessárias para a espécie nesse ecossistema incluem a regulação do uso do solo, para XIX minimizar a perda de habitat, bem como o estabelecimento de eventuais pontos de migração entre os fragmentos, para garantir o fluxo gênico entre as populações isoladas. Programas de manejo também podem ser implantados, mesmo que em intervalos de tempo relativamente grandes, para garantir a renovação da variabilidade genética das populações isoladas e minimizar os efeitos dos processos estocásticos. Palavras-chave: habitats extremos; estratégias comportamentais; macacos-prego; conservação. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS | pt_BR |