Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Ferreira, Paula Honório Pires-
dc.date.issued: 2014-03-28-
dc.description.abstract: The composition, structure and seasonal patterns of distribution of tidepools fishes in northeast Brazil were determined. One hundred tidepools were surveyed from december 2010 to august 2012. A total of 3586 specimens belonging to 52 species and 24 families were captured, with the dominance of resident species, cryptic, and mobile invertebrate predators species. The most abundant species were Bathygobius soporator, B. geminatus and Stegastes fuscus, representing 14.95%, 13.11% and 10.54% of all fishes captured, respectively. Significant differences related to the composition of ichthyofauna between the sampling sites were not observed. In the dry season, 2031 specimens of 49 species and 23 families were sampled and, in the wet season, 1555 specimens of 56 species and 22 families were sampled in the tidepools. Of these, B. geminatus and B. soporator were the most abundant and frequent species in the both seasons. Significant differences in the total abundance of species between the dry and wet seasons were detected. Indirect evidence suggests that seasonal variation in abundance may be result of the increment of recruits individuals from intertidal and subtidal zones surrounding. Environmental factors such as depth, temperature, salinity, macroalgae, zoanthids and marine terrigenous clastics aggregates (sand and gravel) affected the community structure of fishes, resulting in spatial variability in the tidepools analyzed. Thus, the seasonal relations and spatial patters observed may be explained according to their reproductive cycles and habitat requirements, respectively.
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Região entremares
dc.subject: Ictiofauna
dc.subject: Genética de população
dc.title: Peixes de poças de maré do Nordeste do Brasil: estrutura da comunidade, sazonalidade e conectividade genética
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rosa, Ierecê Maria de Lucena-
dc.description.resumo: Foram determinadas a composição, estrutura e os padrões sazonais de distribuição dos peixes de poças de maré no nordeste do Brasil. Cem poças de maré foram pesquisadas de dezembro de 2010 a agosto de 2012. Um total de 3586 espécimes pertencentes a 52 espécies e 24 famílias foram capturados, com a dominância de espécies residentes, crípticas e predadoras de invertebrados móveis. As espécies mais abundantes foram Bathygobius soporator, B. geminatus e Stegastes fuscus, representando 14.95%, 13.11% e 10.54 % de todos os peixes capturados, respectivamente. Diferenças significativas em relação à composição da ictiofauna entre os locais de coleta não foram observadas. Na estação seca, 2031 espécimes de 49 espécies e 23 famílias foram amostradas e, na estação chuvosa, 1555 espécimes de 56 espécies e 22 famílias foram amostradas nas poças de maré. Destes, B. geminatus e B. soporator foram as espécies mais abundantes e frequentes em ambas as estações. Foram detectadas diferenças significativas na abundância total das espécies entre as estações seca e chuvosa. Evidências indiretas sugerem que a variação sazonal na abundância pode ser resultado do incremento de indivíduos recrutas de zonas entremarés e sublitoral circundantes. Fatores ambientais, tais como a profundidade, temperatura, salinidade, macroalgas, zoantídeos e granulados litoclásticos (areia e cascalho) afetaram a estrutura da comunidade dos peixes, resultando em variabilidade espacial nas poças de maré analisadas. Assim, as relações sazonais e padrões espaciais dos peixes de poças de maré estudados podem ser explicados de acordo com ciclos reprodutivos e as exigências de habitat das espécies, respectivamente.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Zoologia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ZOOLOGIApt_BR