https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/11893
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Souza, Raquel Larissa da Silva | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018-06-06 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The role that education presents for the history of a civilization is indisputable. Their contribution generates better levels of social well-being and contributes both culturally and socioeconomically to a country's situation. The purpose of this study was to analyze the quality of public spending on education in the municipalities of Paraíba, specifically in elementary education, in 2016. In order to verify the efficiency in education, the Quality of Expenditure Index IQGP to compare the resources applied and the educational level of the municipalities of Paraíba. The analyzed sample consisted of 213 municipalities. The research was based on Luna's dissertation (2013) and the results showed a similarity with his research on the efficiency of the municipalities of Paraíba. It was verified that the most efficient municipalities, as far as the optimization of their resources in the education of Paraíba, were those that brought greater returns of performance to the teaching. And the municipalities that presented the best quality in education were the ones that obtained the lowest expenditures per student, since their resources were allocated efficiently. On the other hand, the results indexes were less expressive because to reach higher educational performance they had greater efforts and expenses. Thus it is believed that research contributes to the literature by providing evidence on efficiency in municipal education. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Finanças públicas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Gastos públicos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Educação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Municípios da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.title | Qualidade do gasto público em educação: uma análise nos municípios da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Queiroz, Dimas Barreto de | - |
dc.description.resumo | O papel que a educação apresenta para história de uma civilização é indiscutível. Sua contribuição gera melhores níveis de bem-estar social e contribui tanto cultural como socioeconomicamente para situação de um país. Assim, o presente estudo teve por objetivo analisar a qualidade dos gastos públicos em educação nos municípios da Paraíba, especificamente no ensino fundamental, no ano de 2016. A fim de verificar a eficiência na educação, foi adotado o método do Índice de Qualidade dos Gastos Públicos – IQGP para comparar os recursos aplicados e o nível educacional dos municípios paraibanos. A amostra analisada foi composta por 213 municípios. A pesquisa foi baseada na dissertação de Luna (2013) e os resultados alcançados demostraram uma semelhança com sua pesquisa quanto a eficiência dos municípios da Paraíba. Verificou-se que os municípios mais eficientes, quanto a otimização dos seus recursos na educação da Paraíba, foram aqueles que trouxeram maiores retornos de desempenho ao ensino. E os municípios que apresentaram melhor qualidade na educação foram os que obtiveram menores gastos por alunos, pois, seus recursos foram alocados de forma eficiente. Já os índices de resultados foram menos expressivos pois para que atingissem maiores desempenho na educação tiveram maiores esforços e gastos. Assim acredita-se que a pesquisa contribui com a literatura ao fornecer evidências sobre a eficiência na educação municipal. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Finanças e Contabilidade | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICA::CONTABILIDADE E FINANCAS PUBLICAS | pt_BR |