https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/11934Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Silva, Otoniel Machado da | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-11-01 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This work investigated the nineteenth century chronicle in the ambit of the Gazeta da Parahyba, newspaper that circulated in the soil of Paraíba between 1888 and 1890. Based on the gaps, but comprehending the social place (CERTEAU, 1982 [1975]), of the literary criticism and historiography, that did not foresee the gender chronicle in the nineteenth century of Paraiba, the research took as a basis the available primary sources in the sites of the Hemeroteca of the National Library and of the Project Journal and Literary feuilletons of the Paraíba in the 19th century, idealized by Socorro Barbosa (2007). The study is based methodologically on the premises of the Cultural History (BURKE, 2008;2010), following the trails and the paths pointed by Michel de Certeau (2009) and Roger Chartier (1999) in the importance given to the practices of reading and to the materiality of the texts. Besides this, the work greets all the direction established by Marlyse Meyer (1996;1998) and her studies about the chronicle and the feuilletons, as it is debtor of the proposals launched by Socorro Barbosa (2007;2011). Some questions were motivational to the development of the research, among them: was there chronicle in Paraiba on the 19th century? How did it configure? What does the literary historiography from Paraíba says about the chronicle of the nineteenth century? Was there any deletion, why? Is it possible to fulfill the supposed historic gaps? Answering these inquiries onwards primary sources – Paraiba newspapers of the 19th century -, a classification for the chronicle writings of the nineteenth century was proposed. And, starting with the Gazeta da Parahyba, a rich production of chronicles was proved, contributing with new data for the history of the literature of Paraíba/Brazil. The Brazilian literary criticism and historiography on the gender chronicle was reviewed since the pioneer critics, such as Silvio Romero (1888) and José Veríssimo (1904, 1907, 1915), going through the traditional criticism, exemplified by Afrânio Coutinho (2003), Massaud Moisés (2007) and Antonio Candido (1992), until we reach the most recent studies of Marlyse Meyer (1996), Marcus Soares (2014), Chalhoub, Neves and Pereira (2005). In the ambit of the literary historiography of Paraiba, above all the considerations of João Lelis de Luna Freire (1953) and Hildeberto Barbosa Filho were analyzed, (1985; 1996; 1999; 2001; 2003; 2005). On the history of the press in Paraíba, this thesis is a debtor of the studies of Eugenio Toscano de Brito (1910 [1897]), founder and editor in chief of the Gazeta da Parahyba, Alcides Bezerra (1922 [1920]), José Leal (1960), Eduardo Martins (1976; 1978) and Fátima Araújo (1983; 1986 [1985]), Besides the own chronistic writings of the Gazeta, in the fountain pen of its other editors. The results of the thesis include the presentation of a group of chroniclers that can be numbered among the pioneers of the chronicle in the nineteenth century of Paraíba: Eugenio Toscano de Brito, Arthur Achilles, Eduardo Marcos de Araújo, Antonio da Cruz Cordeiro Junior and Alexandre de Faria Godinho, besides those which pseudonym was not possible to find out. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Gazeta da Parahyba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Crônica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Século XIX | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Literatura e jornalismo paraibanos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Gazeta da Parahyba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Chronicle | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | 19th century | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Literature and journalism | pt_BR |
| dc.title | As facetas da crônica do século XIX e suas expressões na Gazeta da Parahyba | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Barbosa, Socorro de Fátima Pacífico | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho investigou a crônica oitocentista no âmbito da Gazeta da Parahyba, jornal que circulou entre os anos de 1888 e 1890 em solo paraibano. Partindo das lacunas, mas compreendendo o lugar social (CERTEAU, 1982 [1975]), da crítica e historiografia literárias, que não vislumbraram o gênero crônica no Oitocentos paraibano, a pesquisa tomou como base as fontes primárias disponíveis nos sites da Hemeroteca da Biblioteca Nacional e do Projeto Jornais e Folhetins Literários da Paraíba no século XIX, idealizado por Socorro Barbosa (2007). O estudo se fundamenta metodologicamente nas premissas da História Cultural (BURKE, 2008; 2010), seguindo os rastros e os caminhos apontados por Michel de Certeau (2009) e Roger Chartier (1999) na importância dada às práticas de leitura e à materialidade dos textos. Além disso, o trabalho acolhe todo o direcionamento estabelecido por Marlyse Meyer (1996; 1998) e seus estudos sobre a crônica e os folhetins, assim como é devedor das propostas lançadas por Socorro Barbosa (2007; 2011). Algumas perguntas foram motivadoras para o desenvolvimento da pesquisa, entre as quais: havia crônica na Paraíba do século XIX? Como ela se configurava? O que diz a historiografia literária paraibana a respeito da crônica no Oitocentos? Houve algum apagamento, por quê? É possível preencher as supostas lacunas históricas? Respondendo a estes questionamentos a partir de fontes primárias – jornais paraibanos do século XIX –, foi proposta uma classificação para os escritos cronísticos do Oitocentos. E, a partir da Gazeta da Parahyba, comprovou-se uma fértil produção de crônicas, contribuindo-se com dados novos para a história da literatura paraibana/brasileira. A crítica e a historiografia literária brasileira sobre o gênero crônica foi revisitada desde os críticos precursores, como Silvio Romero (1888) e José Veríssimo (1904; 1907; 1915), passando pela crítica tradicional, exemplificada por Afrânio Coutinho (2003), Massaud Moisés (2007) e Antonio Candido (1992), até chegarmos aos estudos mais recentes de Marlyse Meyer (1996), Marcus Soares (2014), Chalhoub, Neves e Pereira (2005). No âmbito da historiografia literária paraibana, foram analisadas, sobretudo, as considerações de João Lelis de Luna Freire (1953) e Hildeberto Barbosa Filho (1985; 1996; 1999; 2001; 2003; 2005). Sobre a história da imprensa na Paraíba, esta tese é devedora dos estudos de Eugenio Toscano de Brito (1910 [1897]), fundador e redator-chefe da Gazeta da Parahyba, Alcides Bezerra (1922 [1920]), José Leal (1960), Eduardo Martins (1976; 1978) e Fátima Araújo (1983; 1986 [1985]), além dos próprios escritos cronísticos da Gazeta, na pena de seus outros redatores. Os resultados da tese incluem a apresentação de um grupo de cronistas que podem ser enumerados entre os precursores da crônica na Paraíba oitocentista: Eugenio Toscano de Brito, Arthur Achilles, Eduardo Marcos de Araújo, Antonio da Cruz Cordeiro Junior e Alexandre de Faria Godinho, além daqueles cujo pseudônimo não foi possível descobrir. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Letras | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | pt_BR |