Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Daniel Santana Leite da-
dc.date.issued: 2017-08-31-
dc.description.abstract: The meeting between Indians and Europeans was based on mutual cultural translations, in which each one saw the other according to his own worldview. Followed by the first chroniclers, still fascinated by the discovery of the New World, the missionaries were the main protagonists in the process of understanding the culture of the natives, now seen as pure and apt to be new Christians, now taken by cunning conduct that harmed the contact and their conversion to Christianity. Since the Jesuit order was the main institution in the process of colonization of the faith throughout the XVI - a project carried out between the Portuguese Crown and the Church - these missionaries were responsible for the effort to understand and assimilate the Other in order to convert it effectively. The pursuit of this objective had in the religious language the key to understanding, where the perception of the religion of the natives would allow, from its deconstruction, to build the Christian religion. That said, the purpose of this dissertation is to present how this process of decoding the Tupinambá cosmology from the Euro-Christian predicates, from the first Jesuit experience - the itinerant missions - and the creation of manuals of the faith for the native conversion - as well as the use of Tupã and Anhangã to translate the meaning of God and Devil.
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: História Indígena
dc.subject: América Portuguesa
dc.subject: Encontro Cultural
dc.subject: Jesuítas
dc.subject: Indigenous History
dc.subject: Portuguese America
dc.subject: Cultural Encounter
dc.subject: Jesuit
dc.title: Intersecções religiosas: Cosmologia e encontro cultural na américa portuguesa quinhentista (1549-1597)
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cavalcanti, Carlos André Macêdo-
dc.description.resumo: O Encontro entre índios e europeus se deu a partir de mútuas traduções culturais, na qual cada um via o outro de acordo com sua própria visão de mundo. Seguido pelos primeiros cronistas ainda tomado pelo fascínio e encanto do descobrimento do Novo Mundo, os missionários foram principais protagonistas no processo de entendimento da cultura dos nativos, ora visto como povos puros e aptos a serem novos cristãos, ora tomado de astuciosa conduta que prejudicava o contato e a sua conversão para o cristianismo. Sendo a ordem jesuíta a principal instituição no processo de colonização da fé ao longo do século XVI – um projeto realizado entre a Coroa lusitana e a Igreja –, estes missionários foram responsáveis pelo esforço em compreender e assimilar o Outro para poder convertê-lo efetivamente. A busca deste objetivo tinha na linguagem religiosa a chave de compreensão, onde a percepção da religião dos nativos permitiria, apoiado na sua desconstrução, edificar a religião cristã. Dito isto, o objetivo desta dissertação é apresentar como se deu este processo de decodificação da cosmologia Tupinambá a partir dos predicados euro-cristãos, a partir da primeira experiência jesuítica – as missões itinerantes – e a criação de manuais da fé para a conversão nativa – bem como do uso de Tupã e Anhangã para traduzir o sentido de Deus e Diabo.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: História
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em História
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApt_BR