Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Martins, Eduardo da Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2018-06-08-
dc.description.abstract: Understanding the characteristics that composes a professional's profile is an important way of understanding the inherent aspects of a specific profession. For that matter, this study's goal is to analyse the differences and the similarities between the professional profile required to be a forensic accountant professional in Brazil and in the United States. In order to achieve this goal, a qualitative research was made, whose aspects were descriptive and documental, through books, scientific papers and the websites of the organizations involved in the forensic accounting field. It was necessary to comprehend the forensic accounting characteristics in Brazil and in the United States, the areas of activity in both countries, and also the role played by the organizations involved in the regulation of the forensic accounting field. Henceforth, a comparison was made between the requirements to the practice of forensic accounting and the professional profile demanded for such professionals, based on Alberto (2012), Davis, Farell and Ogilby (2010), and also addition to the CFC (the Federal Accounting Council) in Brazil and the AICPA in the United States. When comparing the information obtained in the two countries, there were some similarities and differences, as there is no regulation of the performance of the accounting expert in the USA, the existence of only one single body involved in the performance of the expert in Brazil and six in the United States, as well as certifications for the accounting expert in the USA, which serve to improve his professional qualification.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Pericia contábil
dc.subject: Perito contábil
dc.subject: Perfil profissional
dc.title: Perfil profissional do perito contábil: uma análise comparativa entre Brasil e Estados Unidos
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Freire, Rommel de Santana-
dc.description.resumo: Entender as características que compõe o perfil de um profissional é uma forma importante de compreender os aspectos inerentes a uma determinada profissão. Nesse sentido, o objetivo do presente estudo é analisar as diferenças e semelhanças existentes entre o perfil profissional requerido do perito contábil no Brasil e nos Estados Unidos. Para atingir o objetivo, foi realizada uma pesquisa qualitativa, cujos seus aspectos foram descritivos e documentais, através de livros, artigos e sites de órgãos envolvidos na atuação do perito contábil. Foi necessária a compreensão das características da pericia contábil no Brasil e nos EUA, das áreas de atuação do perito contábil em ambos os países, além do papel existente dos órgãos envolvidos na regulamentação da atuação do perito contábil. Desta forma, foi realizada a comparação dos requisitos requeridos para a atuação do perito contábil e do seu perfil profissional requerido, baseados em Alberto (2012), Davis, Farrell e Ogilby (2010), além do CFC no Brasil e da AICPA nos EUA. Ao comparar as informações obtidas nos dois países, foram encontradas algumas semelhanças e diferenças, como há não existência de regulamentação da atuação do perito contábil nos EUA, a existência de apenas um único órgão envolvido na atuação do perito no Brasil e seis nos Estados Unidos, além de certificações para o perito contábil nos EUA, que servem de melhoria na sua qualificação profissional.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Finanças e Contabilidade
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICA::CONTABILIDADE E FINANCAS PUBLICASpt_BR