Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Lima, Eloise de Oliveira-
dc.date.issued: 2017-03-28-
dc.description.abstract: Stroke is characterized by the sudden loss of neurological function caused by an interruption in the blood flow in the brain. Previous studies have investigated the influence of brain lesions on the recognition of facial expressions; however, the results are still contradictory about the involvement of the cerebral hemispheres in emotional processing. There are currently three theories about emotional processing. The first one, the right hemisphere hypothesis, states that this hemisphere shows superiority in the production and perception of all emotional facial expressions. The valence hypothesis defends a superiority of the left hemisphere for positive emotions and from the right hemisphere to the negative ones. The modified valence hypothesis argues that the right hemisphere is specialized for negative emotions, while both perform the processing of positive emotions. Objective: Therefore, we sought to evaluate the pattern of hemispheric dominance in the recognition of emotional facial expressions in individuals with right and left brain injury after stroke and healthy individuals by performing two experimental tasks (identification and discrimination). Method: A total of 26 participants participated in the study, eight of them with lesions in the left hemisphere (LHE), six with right hemisphere lesion (LHD) and twelve healthy participants in the control group. Each participant underwent the task of identifying dynamic facial expressions, composed of 48 stimuli, in which they should judge which face was presented among eight response options. In the task of discrimination, composed of 104 stimuli, subjects should discriminate between equal and different facial expressions. Results: The one-way ANOVA and the Bonferroni correction post hoc test showed that for the identification task the LHD group presented better performance, followed by the GC and LHE groups, with a significant difference between the LHE and GC groups (p=0,032). For the discrimination task, the best performance was related to the CG group, followed by the LHD with the LHE group, performing the lowest performance, with a significant difference between the LHE and CG groups (p=0,019). Then, the repeated measures ANOVA, with post hoc Bonferroni, showed a significant difference between groups in the recognition of four facial expressions, being the faces of pain, fear, sadness and neutral face. Conclusion: The results of this study do not support the hypothesis of the right hemisphere, valence or the modified valency hypothesis, since the GC and LHD groups identified and discriminated better than the LHE group. Studies such as this are important for measuring deficits in the recognition of emotional facial expressions in individuals after brain injury, as well as contributing to the development of post-stroke intervention and rehabilitation strategies.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Acidente vascular cerebral
dc.subject: Expressões faciais
dc.subject: Emoção
dc.subject: Faces
dc.subject: Assimetria cerebral
dc.subject: Stroke
dc.subject: Facial expressions
dc.subject: Emotion
dc.subject: Faces
dc.subject: Cerebral asymmetry
dc.title: Assimetria cerebral na percepção de emoções faciais dinâmicas após acidente vascular cerebral
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Alves, Nelson Torro-
dc.description.resumo: O acidente vascular cerebral (AVC) é caracterizado pela perda repentina da função neurológica provocada por uma interrupção no fluxo sanguíneo encefálico. Estudos prévios têm investigado a influência das lesões cerebrais sobre o reconhecimento de expressões faciais, no entanto, os resultados ainda são contraditórios acerca do envolvimento dos hemisférios cerebrais no processamento emocional. Atualmente, existem três teorias sobre o processamento emocional. A primeira delas, a hipótese do hemisfério direito, afirma que este hemisfério apresenta uma superioridade na produção e percepção de todas as expressões faciais emocionais. A hipótese de valência defende uma superioridade do hemisfério esquerdo para emoções positivas e do hemisfério direito para as negativas. A hipótese de valência modificada defende que o hemisfério direito é especializado para as emoções negativas, enquanto que ambos realizam o processamento de emoções positivas. Objetivo: No presente estudo, buscou-se avaliar o padrão de dominância hemisférica no reconhecimento de expressões faciais emocionais em indivíduos com lesão cerebral direita e esquerda, após AVC, e indivíduos saudáveis mediante a realização de duas tarefas experimentais (identificação e discriminação). Método: participaram do estudo um total de 26 indivíduos, sendo oito com lesão em hemisfério esquerdo (LHE), seis com lesão em hemisfério direito (LHD) e doze indivíduos saudáveis integrantes do grupo controle (GC). Cada participante foi submetido à tarefa de identificação de expressões faciais dinâmicas, composta por 48 estímulos, na qual deveriam julgar qual face foi apresentada dentre oito opções de resposta. Na tarefa de discriminação, composta por 104 estímulos, os sujeitos deveriam discriminar entre expressões faciais iguais e diferentes. Resultados: A ANOVA de um fator e o teste post hoc com correção de Bonferroni mostraram que para a tarefa de identificação o grupo LHD apresentou melhor desempenho, seguido pelo grupo GC e LHE, com diferença significativa entre os grupos LHE e GC (p=0,032). Para a tarefa de discriminação, o melhor desempenho foi referente ao grupo GC, seguido pelo LHD com grupo LHE tendo o menor desempenho, com diferença significativa entre os grupos LHE e GC (p=0,019). Em seguida, a ANOVA de medidas repetidas, com post hoc de Bonferroni, mostrou que houve diferença significativa entre os grupos no reconhecimento de quatro expressões faciais, sendo elas as faces de dor, medo, tristeza e face neutra. Conclusão: Os resultados deste estudo não oferecem apoio às hipóteses do hemisfério direito, de valência ou a hipótese de valência modificada, visto que os grupos GC e LHD identificaram e discriminaram melhor do que o grupo LHE. Estudos como esse se mostram importantes para mensurar os déficits frente ao reconhecimento de expressões faciais emocionais em indivíduos após uma lesão cerebral, além de contribuírem na elaboração de estratégias de intervenção e reabilitação pós-AVC.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Psicologia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Neurociência Cognitiva e Comportamento
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApt_BR