Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Carvalho, Sérgio Ricardo Pereira de-
dc.date.issued: 2017-08-10-
dc.description.abstract: The present research proposes to analyse the metaphorical concepts of certain terms used constantly in Pope Francis homilias. In that sense, we will try to investigate, through metaphorical linguistic expressions, how the concepts of heart, mistery, faith and charity are categorized in popal homilias in the perspective of the metaphorical MCIs. Therefore, we depart from the hipothesis that, in the homilias given by the Pope, the meaning of the above mentioned concepts relies on religious, ideological and cultural conception which should be followed by the faithful in their christian practice. As theoretical reference, we used the Theory of Metaphorical concept built by Lakoff and Johnson (2002 [1980]), the Cognitive Models idealized by Lakoff (1987) and the contributions of Feltes (2007), the interface studies between metaphor and culture under the perspective of Kovecses (2005) and the relation between metaphor and ideology, introduced by Goatly (2007) and Charteris – Black (2004). The corpus used for this study is made up of 65 homilias extracted from the Holy Site, given from January to December 2015. The qualitative analysis of the data confirmed our hipothesis that the metaphors used reflect the cultural/ ideological values, which should be followed by the religious communitity. We verified that the concept of heart was a metaphorically categorized as recipient, which may be full/empty, open/closed and where people and feelings can enter/leave. The concept of mistery, which in the religious perspective means a plan of God towards salvation, was also categorized as recipient, in which the faithful may be placed considering only the aspects in/out as limits of this recipient. The concept of faith was understood as living being due to inherent character and experiences we have as members of that group. Finally, the concept of charity, is seen as person, through the characters of humane domaine.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Metáfora conceptual
dc.subject: Papa Francisco
dc.subject: Homilia
dc.subject: Cultura
dc.subject: Ideologia
dc.subject: Conceptual Metaphor
dc.subject: Pope Francis
dc.subject: Culture
dc.subject: Ideology
dc.title: As metáforas conceptuais nas homilias do Papa Francisco
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Espíndola , Lucienne Claudete-
dc.description.resumo: A presente pesquisa se propôs a analisar a conceptualização metafórica de alguns termos proferidos de forma recorrente em homilias do Papa Francisco. Nesse sentido, tencionamos investigar, através de expressões linguísticas metafóricas, como são categorizados os conceitos coração, mistério, fé e caridade, em homilias Papais, na perspectiva dos MCIs metafóricos. Assim, partimos da hipótese de que, nas homilias proferidas pelo Pontífice, a conceptualização dos conceitos supracitados subjaz um conjunto de concepções religiosas, ideológicas e culturais que devem ser seguidas pelos fiéis em suas práticas cristãs. Como referencial teórico, utilizamos a Teoria da Metáfora Conceptual empreendida por Lakoff e Johnson (2002 [1980]), os Modelos Cognitivos Idealizados Lakoff (1987) e as contribuições de Feltes (2007), os estudos da interface entre metáfora e cultura sob a perspectiva de Kövecses (2005), e a relação entre metáfora e ideologia, introduzida por Goatly (2007) e Charteris-Black (2004). O corpus utilizado para este estudo é constituído de 65 homilias extraídas do site A Santa Sé, proferidas entre janeiro e dezembro de 2015. Na análise qualitativa dos dados foi confirmada nossa hipótese de que as metáforas utilizadas para categorização dos conceitos em estudo refletem valores culturais/ideológicos, os quais devem ser seguidos pela comunidade religiosa. Verificamos que o conceito coração foi categorizado metaforicamente como recipiente, que pode estar cheio/vazio, aberto/fechado e onde pessoas ou sentimentos podem entrar/sair. O conceito mistério, que na perspectiva religiosa denota um plano de Deus para salvação, também foi categorizado como recipiente, dentro do qual os fiéis podem se situar, tomando, assim, apenas os aspectos dentro/fora como limites desse recipiente. O conceito fé foi categorizado como um ser vivo, a partir de características próprias e vivências que temos enquanto membros desse grupo. Por fim, o conceito caridade, categorizado como pessoa, através de características que são do domínio humano.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Linguística e ensino
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICApt_BR