Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva Filho, Vital Antonio Lucena-
dc.date.issued: 2016-06-20-
dc.description.abstract: Nitrogen is an essential element for plant growth, however its high mobility makes it one of the most limiting factors to crop development. The nitrogen mobility in soil is mainly due to its negative charge, when in the NO3 form, because it is not adsorbed to soil colloids, which mostly have also negative charges. Furthermore, the reactions from the bacterial activity that convert the NH4+ to NO2- and further in NO3-, thus contribute to decrease N in soil on the deeper layers, by leaching. Seeking compensation for such N losses, some agriculturist recur to adding organic matter in the soil, where most often the source used is the animal manure of the same property. In some cases, the manure that is not enough to cover the losses, and in others there is a surplus on the farm, and are applied in large amounts, in this latter case, the concern is even greater when the soil is sandy, as N losses intensify. The goal of this study is to evaluate the vertical displacement of NO3- and NH4+ in samples Entisol eutrophic using rainfall simulator in family farming area fertilized with cattle manure.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Manejo de solo
dc.subject: Mineralização
dc.subject: Eutrofização
dc.title: DESLOCAMENTO VERTICAL DE NITROGÊNIO EM UM NEOSSOLO REGOLÍTICO ADUBADO COM ESTERCO BOVINOpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fraga, Vânia da Silva-
dc.description.resumo: A mobilidade do N no solo ocorre em virtude a sua carga negativa quando na forma de NO3-, pois nitrato não é adsorvido aos coloides do solo, que na sua maioria possuem cargas também negativas. Além disso, as reações proveniente da atividade bacteriana que convertem o NH4+ em NO2- e posteriormente em NO3-contribuem com a perda do N no solo, para as camadas mais profundas, por meio da lixiviação. Buscando a compensação dessas perdas de N, alguns agricultores recorrem a adição de matéria orgânica no solo, onde na maioria das vezes a fonte utilizada é o esterco de animal da mesma propriedade. Quando aplicado em grandes quantidades, o excesso de esterco contribui para baixa adsorção do NO3- aos colóides do solo, o qual proporciona perdas de nitrogênio pela percolação de água no perfil do solo, principalmente em solos de textura arenosa”. O objetivo do presente trabalho foi avaliar o deslocamento vertical de NO3- e NH4+ em amostras de NeossoloRegolíticoeutrófico com o uso de simulador de chuva, em área de agricultura familiar adubado com esterco bovino.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Solos e Engenharia Rural
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApt_BR