https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/12176Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Araújo, Eunice Aristides | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-03-27 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This current study aimed to analyze elements of programmatic vulnerability in health from the perception of residents living in rural cities of Paraiba, according to the level of care. Those cities are characterized by to present low economic, social, demographic levels, with population less than 10,000 inhabitants. The precariousness in the coverage, organization, structure and access to health services are important elements of programmatic vulnerability that make the populations of these municipalities more vulnerable to illness and / or disease aggravation, as well as interfering in the organization of health care networks. Participated these study 992 subjects, distributed among 31 municipalities of the state. To collect the data, the questionnaire "Health care and vulnerability assessment" was analyzed using the SPSS Software for Windows (SPSS) version 20.0. The sample consisted of participants, mostly women (74%), married (70%), of productive age (M = 43.6 years, DP = 14.8), ranging from 21 to 85 years. With regard to the search for care and level of care, it was found that 41% of the sample sought early care services, 12% appointment with specialist doctors, 12% prevention and 8% prenatal care. In order to treat their health problems, 32% participants were cared for in basic care (ESF), 24% in medium complexity services (UPA / Polyclinic) and 44% in high complexity (hospitals). To identify the evaluation of the health services team and structure among the macro-regions (João Pessoa, Campina Grande, Patos and Sousa), users responded to two items whose responses were scalar ranging from 0 to 10. The result pointed to a regular evaluation, with an average of 7.44 (DP = 2.48) for the health professionals and 6.93 (DP=2.73) for the physical and organizational structure of the health service. In the macro-regions of health, a statistically significant difference was found between the evaluative averages (p =.03) only between Campina Grande (M = 6.71; SD = 2.85) and Sousa (M = 7.43; SD = 2.50) regarding the structure and organization of the service, with a more positive evaluation for the latter. In order to verify the perception of the inhabitants of rural cities about the health services, four aspects were evaluated: organization, bond and reception, resolution and prevention. Considering the evaluative factors related to health macro-regions, there were positive evaluations with some variability in indices, however, only the Prevention factor presented a statistically significant difference (f = 6.921; p = 0.000). In general terms, the data of this study allow to conclude that the precariousness in the structure and organization of the services available in the rural cities interfere in the search and level of care, contributing to the disarticulation in the health attention networks such as the overcrowding in the services of high complexity and emptying in the basic care. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Vulnerabilidade programática | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cidades rurais | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Níveis de atenção | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Programmatic vulnerability | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Rural cities | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Care levels | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Elementos de vulnerabilidade programática em saúde segundo os níveis de atenção em cidades rurais | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pichelli, Ana Alayde Werba Saldanha | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Este estudo teve como objetivo analisar elementos de vulnerabilidade programática em saúde a partir da percepção de moradores residentes em cidades rurais da Paraíba, segundo os níveis de atendimento. Essas cidades são caracterizadas por apresentarem baixo nível econômico, social, demográfico, com população inferior a 10.000 mil habitantes. A precariedade na cobertura, organização, estrutura e acesso aos serviços de saúde são elementos marcantes de vulnerabilidade programática que tornam as populações desses municípios mais vulneráveis ao adoecimento e/ou agravo das doenças, assim como interfere na organização das redes de atenção à saúde. Participaram desse estudo 992 sujeitos, distribuídos entre 31 munícipios do estado. Para coleta dos dados foi utilizado o questionário "Levantamento de cuidados de saúde e vulnerabilidades" analisados através do Software SPSS. for Windows (SPSS) versão 20.0. A amostra é composta por participantes, em sua maioria, mulheres (74%), casado (70%), em idade produtiva (M=43,6 anos; DP=14,8; variando entre 21 e 85 anos. Com relação à busca por atendimento e nível de atenção constatou-se que 41% da amostra buscou os serviços de pronto atendimento, 12% consulta por médico especialista, 12% prevenção e 8% pré-natal. Para atender a seus problemas de saúde, 32% dos participantes foram atendidos na atenção básica (ESF), 24% em serviços de média complexidade (UPA/Policlínica) e 44% na alta complexidade (hospitais). Para identificar a avaliação da equipe e estrutura dos serviços de saúde entre as macrorregiões (João Pessoa, Campina Grande, Patos e Sousa) os usuários responderam a dois itens cujas respostas foram escalares com intervalo de 0 a 10. O resultado apontou para uma avaliação regular, com média de 7,44 (DP=2,48) para a equipe de profissionais de saúde e 6,93 (DP=2,73) para a estrutura física e organizacional do serviço de saúde. Em relação as macrorregiões de saúde, foi identificada diferença estatisticamente significativas entre as médias avaliativas (p=,03) apenas entre Campina Grande (M=6,71; DP=2,85) e Sousa (M=7,43; DP=2,50) no que se refere à estrutura e organização do serviço, com avaliação mais positiva para a última. Para verificar a percepção de moradores de cidades rurais acerca dos serviços de saúde foram avaliados quatro aspectos: organização, vínculo e acolhimento, resolutividade e prevenção. Considerando os fatores avaliativos relacionados com as macrorregiões de saúde, verifica-se avaliações positivas com alguma variabilidade nos índices, no entanto, apenas o fator Prevenção apresentou diferença estatisticamente significativa (f=6,921; p=0,000). Em linhas gerais, os dados deste estudo permitem concluir que a precariedade na estrutura e organização dos serviços disponíveis nas cidades rurais interferem no fluxo pela busca e nível de atendimento, contribuindo para a desarticulação nas redes de atenção como a superlotação nos serviços de alta complexidade e esvaziamento na atenção básica. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Psicologia Social | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia Social | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA | pt_BR |