Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Elma de Fátima Onorato da-
dc.date.issued: 2017-11-29-
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Sleep quality and its disorders are psychobiological factors that can determine the good performance of the athletes. Some factors can alter sleep after practicing physical activity, such as age, physical fitness and lean body mass. Objective: To evaluate the quality and duration of sleep in athletes recreational street runners. Methods: Runners aged 44.93 ± 8.53 years were evaluated, they answered validated questionnaires to evaluate the quality of sleep, which are described below: the Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI), the Epworth Sleepiness Scale (ESE), and the Insomnia Severity Index and a personalized questionnaire to collect socio-demographic, health and physical information about the athlete. Results: 79.9% of the athletes had poor sleep quality and 20% had good sleep, 40% of the sample had excessive daytime sleepiness and 73% of athletes had a high insomnia index. Conclusion: The association between physical activity and work routine seems to cause excessive wear on the sleep quality of recreational athletes. Sleep hygiene strategies are recommended for best performance.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Sono
dc.subject: Atletas
dc.subject: Treinamento físico
dc.subject: Educação física
dc.title: Avaliação da qualidade e duração do sono em atletas corredores de rua recreacionais
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Maria do Socorro Brasileiro-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: A qualidade do sono e seus distúrbios são fatores psicobiológicos que podem determinar o bom desempenho dos atletas. Alguns fatores podem alterar o sono após a prática de atividade física, como a idade, aptidão física e massa corporal magra. Objetivos: Avaliar a qualidade e duração do sono em atletas corredores de rua recreacionais. Métodos: Foram avaliados corredores com idade 44,93 ± 8,53 anos, responderam a questionários validados para avaliar a qualidade do sono, os quais são descrito a seguir: o Índice de Qualidade do Sono de Pittsburgh (PSQI), a Escala de Sonolência de Epworth (ESE), e o Índice de Gravidade de Insônia e um questionário personalizado para coletar informações sócio demográficas, de saúde e sobre o treinamento físico do atleta. Resultados: A maioria dos atletas (79,9%) têm a qualidade de sono ruim, 40% possuem sonolência excessiva diurna e 73% apresentaram um índice de insônia elevado. Conclusão: A associação da prática de atividade física com a rotina de trabalho parece causar desgaste excessivo na qualidade do sono de atletas recreacionais. Recomendam-se estratégias de higiene do sono para obter melhor desempenho.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação Física
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICApt_BR