Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Camila Luiza Souza da-
dc.date.issued: 2017-07-21-
dc.description.abstract: This work aims at settling out a dialogue between the Afro-Brazilian religions and the samba. A historical-anthropological approach. In this regard, this analysis will be based on works by Clementina de Jesus. Clementina de Jesus was born in the region known as Paraiba Valley in Rio de Janeiro State. Clementina would represent the black people from the communities which have been regarded as the co-founders of the Samba Schools – communities such as: “Salgueiro”, “Serrinha” and “Mangueira”. Furthermore, Clementina’s albums are not only filled with sambas, but also ‘jongos’, ‘partidos-altos’, ‘pontos’ and ritual songs that have been recreated from Afro-Brazilian religions. Therefore, Clementina can be considered as a linking point between the ethnical groups known, in general terms, as “Sudanese people” and “Bantu people”. These ethnical groups brought a lot of richness to Brazilian both culture and religions. Besides that, the singer represents the remaining tension in the History of Samba: it was necessary to keep samba aside from its percursive dimension so that it would be more palatable to the ears of middle class, and, consequently, accepted by the radio industry – although this musical genre has its Afro-Brazilian roots widely acknowledged. Clementina’s pieces of work – which have been stongly influenced by the - Afro-Brazilian religious universe – problematize both Brazilian structural racism and the question of “deafricanization” in samba. By doing this work, I intend to study the attempt of removal of the samba from Afro-Brazilian religions as well as its musical structure imposed by the recording industry. In this sense, by analyzing the works by Clementina, questions will be raised to foster a debate about the theme.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Religiões afro-brasileiras
dc.subject: Samba
dc.subject: Clementina de Jesus
dc.subject: Afro-brazilian religions
dc.subject: Samba
dc.subject: Clementina de Jesus
dc.title: Vamos saravá! As tradições religiosas afro-brasileiras na obra de Clementina de Jesus
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sampaio, Dilaine Soares-
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho tem como objetivo fazer um diálogo entre as religiões afro-brasileiras e o samba, a partir de uma abordagem histórico-antropológica. Para isso, teremos como base de análise a obra da cantora Clementina de Jesus. Nascida na região do Vale do Paraíba, no Estado do Rio de Janeiro, Clementina representaria os negros das comunidades fundadoras das escolas de samba, como o morro do Salgueiro, Serrinha e Mangueira e nos seus discos, além de sambas, estavam presentes jongos, corimas, partido-alto, pontos e músicas rituais recriadas a partir das religiões afro-brasileiras. Podemos considerá-la, então, como uma ponte entre os grupos étnicos conhecidos, genericamente, como “sudaneses” e “bantos”, que trouxeram grande riqueza para a cultura e religiões brasileiras. Além disso, a cantora representa a tensão existente na história do samba, pois apesar desse gênero musical ser reconhecidamente de origem afro-brasileira, para ser aceito pela indústria radiofônica foi necessário afastá-lo da sua vertente mais percussiva para que ficasse mais palatável para os ouvidos da classe média. A obra de Clementina, com forte presença do universo religioso afro-brasileiro, problematiza o racismo estrutural brasileiro e a questão da "desafricanização" do samba. Pretendemos estudar a tentativa de afastamento do samba das religiões afrobrasileiras em sua estrutura musical, imposto pela indústria fonográfica, a partir da análise da sua obra, levantando assim, o debate sobre o tema.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciência das Religiões
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências das Religiões
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::TEOLOGIApt_BR