Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Lira, Larissa Sarmento-
dc.date.issued: 2017-07-31-
dc.description.abstract: The story of a religious space inspires us that is the Terreiro Senhor do Bonfim Ile Oxun Ajamin and the trajectory of a character that marks the life of the religion of the orixas in the city of Campina Grande, the tatalorixa Vicente Mariano. His experience, his pioneering character pertaining to the structuring and the consolidation of a religious space, arouse our attention and are preconditions to think about strategies that contributed to the expansion of the religion in this locality. Vicente tells us that he was initiated in Recife, in a yard of candomblé nagô having Lídia Alves e José Romão da Costa respectively as his mãe e pai de santo (something like an spiritual guide and caretaker). It is through these characters’ perspective that we enter the universe of xangô from Pernambuco. “O Sítio de Pai Adão e o Terreiro de Nação Xambá” are references that helped us map the trajectory that we decided to investigate. This research tries to understand the role of the cleric in the development and configuration of the afro-religious field in Campina Grande. Ethnographic work allowed us, as much as possible, to observe, retrieve, analyze and try to describe the history of the Ile Oxum Ajamin that matches the trajectory of Vicente Mariano, as well as with the history of afro-religious cults in the State of Paraíba. To give a voice to some of the characters involved in the construction of this memory and to enter the universe of their practice aims to contribute to the afro-campinense studies, to lead to the understanding of facts that have marked the development of umbanda-jurema, the formation of candomble nago in the city of Campina Grande, and the influence of the xango pernambucano to afro-religiosity in Paraíba.
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Trajetória
dc.subject: Memória
dc.subject: Vicente Mariano
dc.subject: Campina Grande (PB)
dc.subject: Trajectory
dc.subject: Memory
dc.subject: Vicente Mariano
dc.subject: Campina Grande (PB)
dc.title: Trajetória, memória, hierarquia e poder Vicente Mariano e o Terreiro Senhor do Bonfim Ilê Oxum Ajamin
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sampaio, Dilaine Soares-
dc.description.resumo: Inspira-nos a história de um espaço religioso que é o Terreiro Senhor do Bonfim Ilê Oxum Ajamin e a trajetória de um personagem que marca a vida da religião dos orixás na cidade de Campina Grande, o tatalorixá Vicente Mariano. A sua experiência, o seu caráter pioneiro relacionado à estruturação e consolidação de um espaço religioso, despertam nossa atenção e são pressupostos para se pensar as estratégias que contribuíram para a expansão da religião nesta localidade. Vicente afirma ter se iniciado em Recife, num terreiro de candomblé nagô tendo como mãe e pai de santo; Lídia Alves e José Romão da Costa. Através desses personagens adentramos ao universo do xangô pernambucano. O Sítio de Pai Adão e o Terreiro de Nação Xambá são referências que colaboram para construção da trajetória que propomos investigar. A pesquisa busca compreender o papel do sacerdote no desenvolvimento e configuração do campo afro-religioso campinense. O trabalho etnográfico nos permitiu na medida do possível, observar, recuperar, analisar e aqui tentar descrever a história do Ilê Oxum Ajamin que coincide com a trajetória de Vicente Mariano, como também com a história dos cultos afro-religiosos no Estado. Trazer à tona a voz de alguns personagens envolvidos na construção dessa memória, adentrar ao universo de suas práticas tem em vista contribuir para ampliação dos estudos afrocampinenses, levar ao entendimento fatos que marcaram o desenvolvimento da umbandajurema, a formação do candomblé nagô na cidade de Campina Grande e a influência do xangô pernambucano para a religiosidade afro-paraibana.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciência das Religiões
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências das Religiões
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::TEOLOGIApt_BR