https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/12310
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Morais, Jocerlania Maria Dias de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018-04-27 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Introduction: The Burnout syndrome (BS) is a process that develops over the years and is hardly noticed in its early stages. Its development is slow, rarely acute and its onset is marked by a physical or mental sensation of undefined malaise and by the presence of an excessive and prolonged level of tension. Objectives: To identify Burnout syndrome in nurses working in a Mobile Emergency Care Service (SAMU); To verify the association of Burnout syndrome with socio-demographic factors and working conditions in nurses who work in the service; To characterize the prevalence of BS and its four dimensions (Illusion for work, psychic waste, indolence and guilt) among nurses working in the service. Methodology: This is a research, descriptive exploratory type, with a quantitative approach. The research was carried out in the six service bases of the city of João Pessoa, Brazil. The studied population consisted of 43 nurses who were part of the Mobile Emergency Care Service (SAMU). Data were collected from August 01 to 30, 2016 and from 01 to 30 in April 2017. The sociodemographic data were analyzed statistically for the identification of burnout syndrome or SQT, direct scores were calculated (DS) for each subscale (obtained by the sum of the Likert scale responses and then divided by the number corresponding to the total questions in that dimension) and another score for the total SQT. The ethical and legal aspects of the research involving human beings, as recommended by Resolution No. 466/12 of the National Health Council, were respected. Results: The majority were women 27 (62.8%), single 17 (39.5%), with children 24 (55.8%), postgraduate 26 (60.5%), and remuneration of up to three minimum wages 25 (58.1%), minimum wages 15 (34.9%). It was verified that the average level of burnout has the highest score 32%, in relation to the other levels, and a critical level of burnout at 5%, with a lower percentage (n = 5) of the participants, two were classified as Profile 1 and three of the participants were classified as Profile. It is observed that only 12% of the respondents presented symptoms of BS. On the other hand, 88% of the sampled population had negative characteristics related to this Syndrome. Conclusion: BS establishes a problem among the nurses who work in SAMU, and interferes in the quality of life of these professionals. It is recommended to rethink the organization of the work of these professionals with a view to preventing this phenomenon that can affect the physical, mental and social health of individuals, with negative consequences for the work process. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Esgotamento profissional | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Enfermeiros | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Urgência e emergência | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Professional exhaustion | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Nursing | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Urgency and emergency | pt_BR |
dc.title | Síndrome de burnout: estudo com enfermeiros de um Serviço de Atendimento Móvel de Urgência | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Batista, Jaqueline Brito Vidal | - |
dc.description.resumo | Introdução: A síndrome de burnout é um processo que se desenvolve com o passar dos anos e, dificilmente, é detectada em seus estágios iniciais. Seu desenvolvimento é lento, raramente agudo, e o início é marcado por uma sensação física ou mental de mal-estar indefinida e pela presença de um excessivo e prolongando nível de tensão. Objetivos: Identificar a síndrome de burnout em enfermeiros que atuam em um Serviço de Atendimento Móvel de Urgência/SAMU, verificar a associação dessa síndrome com fatores sociodemográficos e as condições de trabalho em enfermeiros que atuam no SAMU e caracterizar a prevalência da SB e suas quatro dimensões (ilusão pelo trabalho, desgaste psíquico, indolência e culpa), entre enfermeiros que atuam no SAMU. Metodologia: Trata-se de uma pesquisa do tipo exploratório- descritiva, com abordagem quantitativa, realizada nas seis bases do SAMU do município de João Pessoa - Brasil. A população do estudo foi constituída de 43 enfermeiros que faziam parte do Serviço de Atendimento Móvel de Urgência - SAMU. Os dados foram coletados no período de 01 a 30 de agosto de 2016 e 01 a 30 de abril de 2017. Os dados sociodemográficos foram analisados estatisticamente, para identificar a síndrome de burnout ou SQT, foram calculadas as pontuações diretas (PD) para cada subescala (obtidas pelo somatório das respostas da escala de Likert e divididas pelo número correspondente ao total de questões da dimensão) e outra pontuação para o SQT total. Foram respeitados os aspectos éticos e legais da pesquisa com seres humanos, preconizados pela Resolução nº 466/12, do Conselho Nacional de Saúde. Resultados: A maioria dos participantes é do sexo feminino - 27 (62,8%), solteira - 17 (39,5%), com filhos - 24 (55,8%), cursou uma pós-graduação - 26 (60,5%), com remuneração de até três salários mínimos - 25 (58,1%), um salário mínimo - 15 (34,9%). Verificou-se que o nível médio de burnout teve a maior pontuação (32%), em relação aos demais níveis, e o nível crítico de burnout, de 5%, com menor porcentagem (n=5) dos participantes; dois foram classificados como perfil 1, e três, como perfil 2. Somente 12% dos entrevistados apresentaram sintomas da SB. Por outro lado, 88% apresentaram características negativas relacionadas a essa síndrome. Conclusão: A SB causa um problema entre os enfermeiros que atuam no SAMU e interfere na qualidade de vida desses profissionais. Por essa razão, é preciso repensar a forma de organizar o trabalho desses profissionais com vistas a prevenir esse fenômeno, que pode afetar a saúde física, mental e social dos indivíduos, com consequências negativas tanto para a instituição quanto para o processo de trabalho. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Enfermagem | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM | pt_BR |