dc.description.abstract: This thesis develops a study of Renaissance lace as a built writing in lacemakers performance from Monteiro (Paraíba-Brasil) by the following objectives: gather information about historical, social, artistic and commercial aspects of the lace activity in Europe, consindering in this path Renaissance lace presence in Paraíba. Based on the concept of deterritorialization (DELEUZE; GUATTARI, 1995), nomadism (MAFFESOLI, 2001), and voice and performance (ZUMTHOR, 1993). It was analyzed the lace production and recreation by lacemakers of Monteiro handicraft workers association - ASSOM, at the lacemaking know-how, also about three generations of a lacemaker family. Cultural emphasis (GEERTZ, 1989), identity (CASTELLS, 2000) and collective memory aspects (HALBWACHS, 2004) are given at lacemaking and teaching learning of this art, also deepening this work on a previously initiated research about Renaissance lace in Monteiro. It was observed its maintenance through generations, with stitches considered traditional and the process; of (re)creation of new ones compared to images of Renaissance lace stitches produced in France in the beginning of the 20th century. The history of Renaissance lace including its trajectory in Paraiba Cariri is rebuilt. Based on the theories mentioned above and on a field research guided by Oral History (THOMPSON, 1998) and by the ethnography (LEVI-STRAUSS, 1996), testimonials and conversations were recorded (and/or filmed) with Renaissance lacemakers from Cariri in Paraiba, and included French, Italian and Belgian ones. The stitches were registered on photographies. The analysis results; of the theorical and practical information shows lace deterritorialization in actions such as exodus, immigration, and in ways of commercialization. The lacemaker voices that are placed in the shapes of stitches and drawings reveal culture, memory and identity of the lacemaker woman. Lace became artistic language, which involves knowledge sharing by the voice in performance in an action that makes possible lace teaching and learning, and also creating (and recreating) the stitches. They get into interaction, communication and bring in their shapes oral texts that talks about what being a lacemaker is. They show off a reading about creation, the weave, the surviving and the love for their art. At each created or recreated stitch, a lacemaker rewrites her life history and her mark on the cloth tread. Thus, Renaissance lace express in an image that complete the lacemakers oral text their construction as a writing.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Linguística
dc.subject: Cultura e memória
dc.subject: Oralidade
dc.subject: Brasil
dc.subject: Escritura
dc.subject: Voz e Performance - rendeiras
dc.subject: Cultura brasileira
dc.subject: Memória
dc.subject: Saber-fazer - Renda Renascença
dc.subject: Brésil
dc.subject: Écriture
dc.subject: Voix et Performance - dentellières
dc.subject: Culture brésilienne
dc.subject: Mémoire
dc.subject: Savoir-faire - Dentelle Renaissance
dc.subject: Brazil
dc.subject: Writing
dc.subject: Voice and Performance - Lacemakers
dc.subject: Brazilian Culture
dc.subject: Memory
dc.subject: Know-how - Lace
dc.title: Tessituras da voz: cultura e memória da "Renascença" na voz das rendeiras da Paraíba, Brasil
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silveira, Maria Claurênia Abreu de Andrade-
dc.contributor.advisor2: Santos, Idelette Rosette Muzart Fonseca dos-
dc.description.resumo: A tese desenvolve um estudo da renda Renascença como escritura construída na performance das rendeiras de Monteiro (Paraíba-Brasil) a partir dos seguintes objetivos: levantar informações sobre aspectos históricos, sc ciais, artísticos e comerciais da atividade da renda na Europa, considerando nessa trajetória a presença da renda Renascença na Paraíba. Tendo corno base os conceitos de desterritorialização (DELEUZE; GUATTARI, 1995), nomadismo (MAFFESOLI, 2001); voz e performance (ZUMTHOR, 1993), analisou -se a produção e recriação da renda pelas rendeiras da Associação dos Artesãos de Monteiro — ASSOAM, no saber-fazer renda, inclusive a partir de três gerações de rendeiras de duas famílias. Enfatizam-se aspectos culturais (GEERTZ, 1989), identitários (CASTELLS, 2000) e da memória coletiva (HALBWNCHS, 2004) no fazer renda e no ensino e aprendizagem dessa arte, aprofundando o estudo desenvolvido em pesquisa anteriormente iniciada, sobre a renda Renascença em Monteiro. Observou-se sua permanência ao longe das gerações, com pontos considerados tradicionais e processo de (re)criação de novos pontos, comparados com as imagens de pontos da renda Renasença produzida na França no início do século XX. Reconstituiu-se a história da renda Renascença, incluindo a sua trajetória no Cariri paraibano. Com base nos pressupostos teóricos acima citados e pesquisa de campo norteada pela História Oral (THOMPSON, 1998) e pela etnografia (LÉVI-STRAUSS, 1996), foram gravados (e/ou filmados) depoimentos e conversas resultantes de entrevistas semiestruturadas, com as rendeiras da renda Renascença do Cariri paraibano e rendeiras francesas, italianas e belgas. Registraram-se os pontos através de fotografias. Os resultados da análise dos dados teóricos e práticos mostraram que a renda se desterritorializa através de ações como êxodo, imigrações e formas de comercialização. As vozes das rendeiras que se instauram nas formas dos pontos e desenhos de rendas revelam cultura, memória e identidade da mulher rendeira. A renda se fez linguagem artística, envolvendo saberes compartilhados pela voz em performance, numa actio que possibilita o ensino e aprendizagem da renda e a criação (e recriação) dos pontos. Estes interagem, comunicam e trazem, nas suas formas, textos orais que dizem do ser rendeira, revelam leituras sobre a criação, o tecer, a sobrevivência e o amor por sua arte. A cada ponto tecido e/ou recriado, a rendeira reescreve sua história de vida e sua marca nos fios tecidos. Assim, a renda Renascença expressa, numa imagem que completa o texto oral das rendeiras, a sua construção como escritura.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Linguística
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICApt_BR