https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/12334Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Santiago, Carmellyo Pires Leite | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-12-12 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Evaluating health service actions makes it possible to identify deficiencies and direct planning and management of the service. The aim of this study was to evaluate the Resolutivity of Primary Oral Health of Paraíba cities, through the use of an indicator, between the years 2011 and 2014, and its association with the coverage indicators, demographic and socioeconomic factors. This is a transversal study of an inductive approach, descriptive/comparative procedure and indirect documentation technique. The universe was composed of the 5,570 cities of Brazil. The data of First Programmatic Dental Consultation (FPDC) and Completed Treatment (CT), obtained from the Basic Attention Information System, were used to compose the equation of the dependent variable Resolutivity Indicator - RI = (CT / FPDC) x 100. We excluded from the sample cities that did not report any data necessary to obtain RI for at least one year. Variables Basic Care Team Coverage (BCTC), Family Health Care Coverage (FHCC), Oral Health Care Coverage (OHCC), First Dental Programmatic Coverage (FDPC), Percentage of Exodontics (PE) in relation to other basic dental procedures, Gross Domestic Product (GDP), Municipal Human Development Index (MHDI) and Gini Coefficient (GC) were considered for analysis. The data were tabulated and analyzed by adopting a significance level of 5% two-tailed. The median RI in 2011, 2012, 2013 and 2014 were, respectively, 20.4, 17.5, 15.2 and 15.7. There was a positive association of RI with CPCOP (PR = 1.14, CI = 1.02-1.28), CEAB (PR = 1.02, CI = 1.01-1.03), and negative with PIB (PR = 0.99, CI = 0.99-0.99). It is concluded that the value of RI was low in the cities of Paraíba. The improved results of the indicator accompany an increase in health care coverage, while the improvement in the RI appears to be inversely proportional to the GDP. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Avaliação de serviços de saúde | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Atenção primária à saúde | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Saúde bucal | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Estudos Ecológicos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Health Services Research | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Primary Health Care | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Oral Health | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ecological Studies | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Resolutividade da atenção básica: uma questão da saúde bucal | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Padilha, Wilton Wilney Nascimento | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Pereira, Antônio Carlos | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Avaliar ações de serviços de saúde possibilita identificar deficiências e direcionar o planejamento e a gestão do serviço. O objetivo desse estudo foi avaliar a Resolutividade da Atenção Básica em Saúde Bucal dos municípios paraibanos, por meio do uso de um indicador, entre os anos 2011 e 2014, e testar sua associação com indicadores de cobertura da rede, fatores demográficos e socioeconômicos. Trata-se de estudo transversal de abordagem indutiva, procedimento descritivo/comparativo e técnica de documentação indireta. O universo foi composto pelos 223 municípios do estado da Paraíba – Brasil. Foram utilizados os dados de Primeira Consulta Odontológica Programática (PCOP) e Tratamento Concluído (TC), obtidos do Sistema de Informação da Atenção Básica, para composição da equação da variável dependente Indicador de Resolutividade – IR = (TC/PCOP) x 100. Foram excluídos da amostra municípios que não informaram quaisquer dados necessários para obtenção do IR em pelo menos um ano. Variáveis Cobertura de Equipes de Atenção Básica (CEAB), Cobertura de Equipes de Saúde da Família (CESF), Cobertura de Equipes de Saúde Bucal (CESB), Cobertura de Primeira Consulta Odontológica Programática (CPCOP), Percentual de Exodontias (PE) em relação aos demais procedimentos odontológicos básicos, Produto Interno Bruto (PIB), Índice de Desenvolvimento Humano Municipal (IDHM) e Coeficiente de Gini (CG) foram considerados para análise. Os dados foram tabulados e analisados adotando-se nível de significância de 5% bicaudal. As medianas do IR em 2011, 2012, 2013 e 2014 foram, respectivamente, 20,4, 17,5, 15,2 e 15,7. Houve associação positiva do IR com CPCOP (RP=1,14; IC=1,02-1,28), CEAB (RP=1,02; IC=1,01-1,03), e negativa com PIB (RP=0,99; IC=0,99-0,99). Conclui-se que o valor do IR foi baixo nos municípios paraibanos. Melhores resultados do indicador acompanham aumento na cobertura assistencial, enquanto a melhora do IR parece ser inversamente proporcional ao PIB. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Odontologia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA | pt_BR |