https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/12345Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Assis, Amanda Rocha de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-10-22 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to analyze the large companies in the health sector in relation to economic-financial performance and Supplementary Health Performance Index. Information was collected through the website of the National Supplemental Health Agency, which is responsible for regulating the sector, to compose the economic-financial information and the Supplementary Health Performance Index (IDSS), which measures the sectoral quality. After the data collection, the data were organized into Excel spreadsheets and tabulated using statistical software to extract information to compose the descriptive statistics. The analysis and interpretation of the data made it possible to perceive that large companies have more than half of the total beneficiaries of the sector, that the companies have a good liquidity in general, that the Sinistrality and the current liquidity are correlated variables and that the companies have worked in order to maintain the sectorial quality, not being included in the lowest range of the IDSS, in addition to a rise over the years, to the higher bands, demonstrating an improvement in the sectorial quality of large companies. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Finanças | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Indicadores financeiros | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Desempenho econômico-financeiro | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Desempenho da Saúde Suplementar (IDSS) | pt_BR |
| dc.title | O segmento de saúde suplementar: comportamento econômico-financeiro das operadoras de grande porte | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lucena, Wenner Gláucio Lopes | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Esse trabalho teve como objetivo analisar as empresas de grande porte do setor de saúde suplementar com relação ao desempenho econômico-financeiro e Índice de Desempenho da Saúde Suplementar. Foram coletadas informações por meio do site da Agência Nacional de Saúde Suplementar, que é responsável por regulamentar o setor, para compor as informações econômico-financeiras e o Índice de Desempenho da Saúde Suplementar (IDSS), que mede a qualidade setorial. Após a coleta, os dados foram organizados em planilhas do Excel e tabulados por meio se software estatístico para extrair informações para compor a estatística descritiva. A análise e interpretação dos dados possibilitou perceber que as empresas de grande porte possuem mais da metade dos beneficiários total do setor,que as empresasapresentam no geraluma boa liquidez,que a Sinistralidade e a liquidez corrente são variáveis correlacionadas e que as empresas têm trabalhado para manter a qualidade setorial, não sendo constatada nenhuma inserida na faixa mais baixa do IDSS, além de uma ascensão no decorrer dos anos, para as faixas mais altas, demonstrando melhora na qualidade setorial das empresas de grande porte. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Finanças e Contabilidade | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICA::CONTABILIDADE E FINANCAS PUBLICAS | pt_BR |