Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Dantas Júnior, Marcos das Chagas-
dc.date.issued: 2018-10-23-
dc.description.abstract: The study had as a main objective analyze the influence of the Administrative Council characteristics on the indebtedness of Brazilian companies with open capital. A theoretical reference was approached about the agency theory, corporate governance (board of directors) as well as indebtedness. The data were collected from companies of the Novo Mercado segment that trade stocks in B3, from 2010 to 2016 out of the database of Comdinheiro, being chosen as a dependent variable the General Indebtedness, and as independent variables to represent the Administrative Council, the Board Size, Board Independence, Chairman / CEO and Number of Meetings. Therefore, it was verified that the size of the Council presented a negative relation with the Total Indebtedness, and that the Number of Meetings presented a positive relation with the Total Indebtedness. However, for the selected sample and in the analyzed period, the Independence of the Council and the Chairman / CEO did not explain the Total Indebtedness of the analyzed companies.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Governança corporativa
dc.subject: Conselho administrativo
dc.subject: Endividamento
dc.title: Influência das características do conselho de administração sobre o endividamento das empresas brasileiras de capital aberto
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Correia, Thamirys de Sousa-
dc.description.resumoestudo teve como objetivo principal analisar a influência das características do conselho de administração no endividamento das empresas brasileiras de capital aberto. Foi abordado um referencial teórico acerca da teoria da agência, governança corporativa (conselho de administração) como também endividamento. Foram coletados dados das companhias do segmento Novo Mercado que negociam ações na B3, no período de 2010 a 2016, a partir do banco de dados da Comdinheiro, sendo escolhido como variável dependente o Endividamento Geral, e como variáveis independentes para representar o Conselho de Administração, o Tamanho do Conselho, Independência do Conselho, Chairman/CEO e Número de Reuniões. Diante disso, foi verificado que o Tamanho do Conselho apresentou relação negativa com o Endividamento Total, e que o Número de Reuniões apresentou uma relação positiva com o Endividamento Total. Todavia, para a amostra selecionada e no período analisado a Independência do Conselho e o Chairman/CEO não explicaram o Endividamento Total das empresas analisadas.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Finanças e Contabilidade
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICA::CONTABILIDADE E FINANCAS PUBLICASpt_BR