Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Queiroz, Iago Gurgel de-
dc.date.issued: 2018-06-08-
dc.description.abstract: This research had as main objective to identify if the financial education given in the childhood influences the students of the UFPB of the courses of Administration, Actuarial, Accounting and Economics in the decision of getting life insurance. For the execution, 645 questionnaires were applied with 23 questions about the profile of students, financial education and life insurance. The results show that the financial education given in the childhood had little influence in the decision to get a life insurance, since only 14% of those who received financial education opted to get life insurance. Regarding the financial education, 46% of the students answered that they received in childhood and 95% answered that they intend to follow in the future. It was possible to conclude that the probability of student saving is bigger in students who received financial education in childhood than in students who did not receive it.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Finanças
dc.subject: Educação financeira
dc.subject: Seguros
dc.subject: Seguro de vida
dc.title: Educação financeira em seguros de vida: perspectiva dos alunos de administração, ciências atuariais, ciências contábeis e ciências econômicas
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Diógenes, Victor Hugo Dias-
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa teve como principal objetivo identificar se a educação financeira dada na infância influencia os alunos da UFPB dos cursos de Administração, Ciências Atuariais, Ciências Contábeis e Ciências Econômicas na decisão de aquisição de um seguro de vida. Para a concretização foram aplicados 645 questionários com 23 perguntas sobre o perfil dos alunos, educação financeira e seguros de vida. Os resultados mostram que a educação financeira transmitida na infância, pouco influência na decisão de adquirir um seguro de vida, visto que apenas 14% dos que receberam educação financeira optaram por adquirir um seguro de vida. Com relação a educação financeira, 46% dos alunos responderam que receberam na infância e 95% responderam que pretendem seguir no futuro. Foi possível concluir que a probabilidade do aluno poupar é maior nos alunos que receberam educação financeira na infância do que nos alunos que não receberam.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Finanças e Contabilidade
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::OUTROS::CIENCIAS ATUARIAISpt_BR