Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Garcia, José Alexandre da Cunha-
dc.date.issued: 2018-11-09-
dc.description.abstract: Equine rhabdomyolysis is a laboratory clinical syndrome that results from lysis of skeletal muscle cells, releasing intracellular substances into the circulation. It presents a multifactorial etiology, consists of the most common muscular alteration in horses, and causes frequent drop in performance in several breeds. The objective of this paper is to report and analyze a case of equine rhabdomyolysis in a young mare, seven years old, attended to the field. The animal was reluctant to move, sweating, dehydration, muscle tremors, stiffness, musculoskeletal pain sensitivity and dark-colored urine. The diagnosis was established through clinical signs identified through the accomplishment of the history and detailed physical examination allied to the complementary laboratory exams (hemogram, biochemistry and hemoparasite screening). Treatment methods and tests described in the literature were used. The animal had preserved renal function, a significant decrease in creatine phosphokinase (CPK) levels throughout the treatment and a positive evolution, without complications and posttreatment reestablished physical integrity. In addition, it is essential to adopt preventive measures and appropriate management of the animal aiming at the precaution and reduction of risks of serious complications or evolution to death.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Mioglobinúria
dc.subject: Sudorese
dc.subject: Lesão muscular
dc.title: RABDOMIÓLISE EM EQUINO: RELATO DE CASOpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Barros, Isabella de Oliveira-
dc.description.resumo: A rabdomiólise equina é uma síndrome clínica laboratorial que decorre da lise das células musculares esqueléticas, com liberação de substâncias intracelulares para circulação. Apresenta etiologia multifatorial e consiste na alteração muscular mais comum em equinos e causa frequente queda de desempenho em várias raças. O objetivo do trabalho é relatar e analisar um caso de rabdomiólise equina em uma égua jovem, de sete anos de idade, atendida à campo. O animal apresentou relutância a se locomover, sudorese, desidratação, tremores musculares, rigidez, sensibilidade dolorosa musculoesquelética e urina de coloração escura. O diagnóstico foi estabelecido por meio de sinais clínicos identificados através da realização do histórico e exame físico minucioso aliado aos exames laboratoriais complementares (hemograma, bioquímica e pesquisa de hemoparasitas). Foram utilizados métodos de tratamento e exames descritos na literatura. O animal apresentava função renal preservada, diminuição significativa nos níveis de creatinafosfoquinase (CPK) ao longo do tratamento e evolução positiva, sem complicações e com integridade física reestabelecida pós-tratamento. Ademais, é essencial a adoção de medidas preventivas e manejo adequado do animal visando a precaução e diminuição dos riscos de graves complicações ou evolução para óbito.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Veterinárias
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApt_BR