Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Satur, Roberto Vilmar-
dc.date.issued: 2017-10-20-
dc.description.abstract: Information and knowledge are the main needs and resources for people to live in society to use them strategically and professionally in the market in a context of constant evolution of Communications and Information Technology (CIT), or Digital Information and communication technologies (Digital ICTs) and excessive information in the so-called Information Society or Knowledge Society. The professionals who work can no longer be limited to being users of information, therefore, they must be competent in relation to this subject. In this thesis, we investigated the information literacy (IL) of Brazilian international negotiators working in the international market, considering this context of interculturality in the market they are in. The main objective of the study is to analyse the IL that the professional negotiator needs to work in the international markets. Initially it presents the theoretical relationship of Information Management and Knowledge with Information Literacy and the interconnection of these with the international negotiations the performance of negotiating professionals. It is a qualitative and applied study, which was development under the Bruce’s model and its seven categories. This model was the basis for elaborating the data collection instrument which was applied to Brazilian international negotiators operating in the market. After being applied, the questionnaires were validated and used in the analysis of the results. In this analysis, software such as Excel and SPSS were used in order to analyses the data and its results. The analysis also considered two interviews with experts in the field. The research established that, since information is the main resource that the international negotiator uses in his/her job, and the CIT / Digital ICTs are important tools. The negotiator must have information literacy and, therefore, he/she should not be limited to being an information user. The study also showed that most of the international negotiators surveyed know the CIT / Digital ICTs, they know how to find and use information sources, deflagrate their search processes and control them. On the control of information, they demonstrated that they prefer archiving in electronic or combined media (electronic and physical) and know the most relevant contents of the so-called basic knowledge to work in the area. They critically analyse information, transform it into knowledge and expand it with new and creative ideas. In addition, they wisely use information and knowledge not only for their benefit, but also for the benefit of others, making a positive impacting in the people involved. And since they have had inspiring teachers in their profession, as a retribution, they teach other people who want to work in the area. In addition to the profile of the negotiators and the result of their IL, the thesis proposes an IL model for these negotiators and points out relevant themes to Training Courses, aiming to form competent snd better prepared professional negotiators to work in the current market, in which the socalled information society prevails. As a final remark, it states that international professional negotiators are knowledge workers and not just information users. They are information proficient taking into account all Bruce’s categories, knowledge workers who labour in the Information Society. This study brings contributions to the profession of the negotiator and the Information Science as it demonstrates how much this Science has space to grow being either interdisciplinary or applied to the other areas.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Competência em informação
dc.subject: Negociadores internacionais
dc.subject: Informação
dc.subject: Conhecimento
dc.subject: Ciência da informação
dc.subject: Information literacy
dc.subject: International negotiators
dc.subject: Information
dc.subject: Knowledge
dc.subject: Information science
dc.title: Competência em informação dos profissionais negociadores na atuação nos mercados internacionais
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Duarte, Emeide Nóbrega-
dc.description.resumo: A informação e o conhecimento são as principais necessidades e recursos para as pessoas conviverem em sociedade e atuarem estratégica e profissionalmente no mercado em um contexto de evolução constante das Tecnologias da Informação e da Comunicação e/ou Tecnologias Digitais da Informação (TICs/TDIs) e de excesso de informações, na denominada Sociedade da Informação e do Conhecimento. Investiga a Competência em Informação dos negociadores brasileiros que atuam no mercado internacional, levando em conta o contexto da interculturalidade no mercado em que atuam. O objetivo geral é analisar as competências em informação de que o profissional negociador precisa para atuar nos mercados internacionais. Apresenta, teoricamente, a relação da Gestão da Informação e do Conhecimento com a Competência em Informação e sua interligação com as Negociações Internacionais e a atuação dos profissionais negociadores. Trata-se de um estudo de natureza qualiquantitativa e aplicado, para cujo desenvolvimento foi utilizado o modelo de Competência em Informação de Bruce que foi base para elaborar o instrumento de coleta dos dados aplicado aos negociadores internacionais brasileiros que atuam no mercado. Depois de aplicados, os questionários foram validados e utilizados na análise dos resultados. Para esta análise, utilizaram-se softwares como o Excel e o SPSS, e a partir dos resultados obtidos, fez-se a análise. Esses resultados também consideraram duas entrevistas feitas com experts da área. Confirma que, como a informação é o principal recurso que o negociador internacional emprega para atuar, e as TICs/TDIs são ferramentas importantes para isso, ele deve ter Competência em Informação e não se limitar a ser um usuário da informação. Mostra, ainda, que a maioria dos negociadores internacionais sabem usar bem as TICs/TDIs, encontrar e usar fontes de informação e deflagrar processos de busca e controle da informação. Demonstraram que preferem o arquivamento em meios eletrônicos ou combinados (eletrônicos e físicos) e conhecem os conteúdos mais relevantes do chamado conhecimento de base para atuar na área. Fazem análise crítica da informação, transformam-na em conhecimento e o expandem com novas ideias e são criativos. Além disso, usam, de forma sábia, a informação e o conhecimento, não só em seu benefício, mas também em benefício de outros, impactando positivamente as pessoas envolvidas. Tiveram mestres inspiradores em sua profissão e ensinam a outras pessoas que queiram atuar na área. Apresenta, além do perfil dos negociadores e do resultado de sua Competência em Informação, a proposta de um modelo de Competência de Informação para esses negociadores e temas relevantes para Cursos de Formação na área, visando formar profissionais negociadores competentes e mais preparados para atuarem no mercado atual, em que prevalece a chamada Sociedade da Informação. Como considerações finais, afirma que os profissionais negociadores internacionais são trabalhadores do conhecimento e não tão somente usuários da informação. São competentes em informação levando em conta todas as categorias de Bruce, e são trabalhadores do conhecimento que atuam na Sociedade da Informação. Traz contribuições para a profissão do negociador e para a Ciência da Informação e demonstra o quanto essa Ciência tem espaço para crescer sendo interdisciplinar ou aplicada às demais áreas.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciência da Informação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Informação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::CIENCIA DA INFORMACAOpt_BR