Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Camboim, Luzia Góes-
dc.date.issued: 2017-12-07-
dc.description.abstract: This is an empirical study on the theme Strategic Information Management with the general purpose of develop a Strategic Information Management model appropriate to the course coordination degree in Production Engineering of federal public universities, especially in the case of Pernambuco Federal University. The intention is to propitiate the globally improvement of the results, achieved by coordination of undergraduate courses, compared to the current requirement standards in line with global tendencies for the management activity, including for the public sector. These are the specific objectives: (i) identify allusive documentation to the strategies outlined for undergraduate courses of Production Engineering of UFPE; (ii) map the formal information flows that pervade the scope of the course coordination, whether internal or external source, whether in situational or permanent perspective; (iii) describe the steps of the Strategic Information Management used in the course of coordination in the decision-making process in situational perspective; (iv) confront the form of management of information flows identified with the models available in the literature on the subject in the context of Information Science; (v) identify, in the empirical reality studied, the points where there are obstacles to the decision-making process as well as its causes, from the point of view of the management of information flows; (vi) propose the necessary adjustments, based on the literature review undertaken for adhesion between the management of the mapped information and Strategic Information Management in the undergraduate course coordination. The relevance of the work is justified because universities are institutions indispensable to any nation's development process. Among the technology-based courses with significant demand in Brazil, Production Engineering stand out because of their skills strongly related to industrial plans for innovation and effective management as a way to consolidate and increase the degree of competitiveness of the domestic industry. By having a qualitative profile, this research was conducted as a case study over the course of a federal university in the Northeast (Federal University of Pernambuco). Resorting to questionnaire (students) and interview techniques for the academic community (administrators), whose contents was analyzed by the Content Analysis method (AC), with the addendum that the sample (for the academic students) resulted from the application of stratified random sampling technique. It was observed that the Strategic Management of Information on the studied IFES, although presenting systematization, this management activity does not come from prior planning, characterized by empiricism and, not necessarily, respecting a formal information flow. There is not a total adherence between the literature on the Strategic Management of Information and what is executed in this coordination, but from some adaptations they can have a model that target better such activity. With this, it was proposed a model based on current models of information management, which takes into account also the definition of a strategic objective aimed, as a starting point, and a selection of strategic documents of interest, before the stage of informational needs identification. In addition, it is suggested a stage of selection/adaptation/ development of appropriate IT to the informational collection and processing of information, besides a stage of adaptive behavior without which the phase of use of information can be impaired.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Gestão estratégica da informação
dc.subject: Ciência da Informação
dc.subject: Ensino superior
dc.subject: Coordenações de cursos de graduação
dc.subject: Engenharia de produção
dc.subject: Strategic management of information
dc.subject: Information science
dc.subject: Higher education
dc.subject: Coordination of undergraduate courses
dc.subject: Production engineering
dc.title: Gestão estratégica da informação em coordenações de cursos de graduação: proposta para Engenharia de Produção
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Targino, Maria das Graças-
dc.description.resumo: Trata-se de estudo empírico acerca da temática Gestão Estratégica da Informação com o objetivo de desenvolver um modelo de Gestão Estratégica da Informação, adequado as coordenações de cursos de graduação em Engenharia de Produção de universidades públicas federais, especificamente, a Universidade Federal de Pernambuco. A pretensão é propiciar o aperfeiçoamento dos resultados, de forma global, obtidos pelas referidas coordenações, face aos atuais padrões de exigência em consonância com as tendências mundiais para a atividade de gestão, inclusive no setor público. Eis os objetivos específicos: (i) identificar documentação alusiva às estratégias traçadas para o curso de graduação em Engenharia de Produção da UFPE; (ii) delinear os fluxos formais de informação que perpassam o âmbito da coordenação de curso, sejam estes de origem interna ou externa, seja em perspectiva situacional ou permanente; (iii) descrever as etapas da Gestão Estratégica da Informação utilizadas na coordenação para a tomada de decisão em perspectiva situacional; (iv) confrontar a forma de gestão dos fluxos de informação identificados com os modelos disponíveis na literatura sobre o tema no âmbito da Ciência da Informação; (v) identificar, na realidade empírica estudada, os obstáculos ao processo de tomada de decisão e suas causas, do ponto de vista da gestão dos fluxos de informação; (vi) propor as adequações necessárias, com base na revisão de literatura empreendida, para aderência entre Gestão da Informação mapeada e Gestão Estratégica da Informação na coordenação estudada. A relevância do trabalho justifica-se porque as universidades são instituições imprescindíveis ao processo de desenvolvimento de qualquer nação. Dentre os cursos de base tecnológica com significativa demanda no Brasil, destacam-se os de Engenharia de Produção, por suas competências fortemente relacionadas aos planos industriais de inovação e à gestão eficaz como forma de consolidação e de aumento da competitividade da indústria nacional. De natureza quanti-qualitativa, a pesquisa caracteriza-se como estudo de caso no âmbito de uma instituição federal de ensino superior (IFES) da região Nordeste, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco. Recorrendo-se à conjunção das técnicas de entrevista e de questionário junto à comunidade acadêmica (alunos e administradores, respectivamente), os dados coletados são analisados à luz do método de Análise de Conteúdo (AC), com o adendo de que a amostra, no caso dos alunos, obedece aos parâmetros da amostragem probabilística estratificada. Infere-se que a Gestão Estratégica da Informação na IFES estudada, embora apresente sistematização, não provém de planejamento prévio, caracterizando-se pelo empirismo, não respeitando, necessariamente, um fluxo formal de informações. Inexiste total aderência entre o que reza a literatura sobre a Gestão Estratégica da Informação e o que é executado na coordenação estudada, mas, a partir de adaptações, chega-se a um modelo para direcionar ainda melhor tal atividade. Com isso, propõe-se modelo baseado nos padrões vigentes de Gestão da Informação, que contemple, ainda, a definição de um objetivo estratégico visado, como ponto de partida, e uma seleção de documentos estratégicos de interesse, antes da etapa de identificação de necessidades informacionais. Sugerem-se fases de seleção / adaptação / desenvolvimento de tecnologias de informação adequadas à coleta informacional e ao tratamento da informação, além da etapa de comportamento adaptativo, sem a qual a fase de uso da informação fica prejudicada.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciência da Informação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Informação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::CIENCIA DA INFORMACAOpt_BR