https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/12461
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Melo, Fernando de Oliveira | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018-11-29 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Cryptorchidism is a relatively frequent alteration of the male reproductive tract in equine pigs and dogs, characterized by the absence of one or both testicles in the scrotum. The affected animals may develop behavioral characteristics and hormonal changes that compromise their management and reproductive performance. the objective of this work was to make a survey of cryptorchidism cases in the dogs and horses treated in the Small Animal Clinic and Great Animals Clinic of the Veterinary Hospital of the Federal University of Paraíba, Campus II, Areia-PB, in the period of 2015 to 2018, in order to identify in which breeds the disorder is more frequent, the location and the antimer of the testis affected in these two species, besides the associated main complaint. The files of clinical records of the dogs and horses served in the Small Animal Clinic and the Great Animals Clinic, respectively, were consulted. Sixty cases were found in this survey, with 50 dogs and 10 equines, most of which were non-breed and quarter of a quarter respectively. SRD dogs were more affected by cryptorchidism, followed by dogs of the Poodle and Pinscher breeds, while in the equine breed of Milha predominated. There was a greater occurrence of left cryptorchidism in horses, while in dogs the prevalence was bilateral. Regarding the location of the affected testicle, the abdominal, prevailed among the horses, against the inguinal testicles in dogs. The main associated complaint was dermatitis followed by alterations in the overall picture, reflected by a lack of appetite in dogs. On the other hand, the equines, in great majority present alterations directly related to the cryptorchidism. Further studies with a larger number of animals diagnosed should be developed in order to deepen knowledge about these aspects of cryptorchidism in these two species. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Testículo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Incidencia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Retido | pt_BR |
dc.title | ESTUDO RETROSPECTIVO DA CASUÍSTICA DE CRIPTORQUIDISMO EM CÃES E EQUINOS NO HOSPITAL VETERINÁRIO NO PERÍODO DE 2015 A 2018 | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Araújo, Norma Lucia de Souza | - |
dc.description.resumo | O criptorquidismo é uma alteração do trato reprodutivo do macho, é relativamente frequente em suínos, equinos e cães. Se caracteriza pela ausência de um ou ambos testículos na bolsa escrotal. Os animais acometidos podem desenvolver características comportamentais e alterações hormonais que comprometem seu manejo e desempenho reprodutivo. O objetivo deste trabalho foi fazer um levantamento dos casos de criptorquidismo nos cães e equinos atendidos no Setor da Clínica Médica de Pequenos Animais e na Clínica de Grandes Animais do Hospital Veterinário da Universidade Federal da Paraíba, Campus II, Areia –PB, no período de 2015 a 2018, a fim de identificar em quais as raças o distúrbio é mais frequente, a localização e o antímero do testículo acometido nessas duas espécies, além da queixa principal associada. Foram consultados os arquivos de fichas clínicas dos cães e equinos atendidos no Setor da Clínica Médica de Pequenos Animais e na Clínica de Grandes Animais, respectivamente. Foram encontrados 60 casos neste levantamento, sendo 50 cães e 10 equinos, a maioria desses animais foram sem raça definida e Quarto de Milha respectivamente, Cães sem raça definida foram mais acometidos por criptorquidismo, seguido de cães das raças Poodle e Pinscher. Enquanto nos equinos, a raça Quarto de Milha predominou. Houve uma maior ocorrência do criptorquidismo esquerdo nos equinos, enquanto nos cães a prevalência foi bilateral. No que se refere à localização do testículo acometido, a abdominal, prevaleceu entre os equinos, contra a inguinal nos cães. A queixa principal associada foi dermatite seguida de alteração no quadro geral, traduzido por um quadro de inapetência nos cães. Em contrapartida os equinos, em grande maioria apresentam alterações comportamentais diretamente ligadas ao criptorquidismo. Mais estudos com um número maior de animais diagnosticados devem ser desenvolvidos a fim de aprofundar os conhecimentos acerca desses aspectos do criptorquidismo nessas duas espécies. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Veterinárias | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | pt_BR |