https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/12488Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Santos, Fernanda Nunes dos | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-10-23 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | For a long time, blacks were discriminated against and had to undergo various actions of the white, given the context of slavery. Through this reality, this study seeks to analyze, from the black and female voices, the representation of childhood in the work "Ponciá Vicencio", Conceição Evaristo, with the purpose of reflecting on the inexistence of childhood in the twelfth century. Brazil as a slave country, after the year 1850, was composed of children, grandchildren, great-grandchildren and tetranetos of slaves, mainly Africans. In this way the children are represented so as to look like domestic animals, at the table of lords, taking food scraps. From this scenario, an analysis was carried out through the deepening of the character Ponciá Vicencio, from his childhood to his adult life, since in the work the representation of childhood is performed from the protagonist. For that, we start from the concept of childhood proposed in Ariés (1973) and Lima Vieira (2010), among other authors, who base our analysis. In analyzing the work, we perceive the figuration of the social space of childhood in this novel, which ends up using the aestheticization of memory, with the intention of placing the black child on the scene and presenting the child, symbolizing the history of a collective black Brazilian people. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ponciá Vicêncio | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | infância | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | memória | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | identidade | pt_BR |
| dc.title | A representação da infância em Ponciá Vicêncio. | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Marinho, Ana Cristina | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Durante um longo tempo, os negros foram descriminados e tiveram que se submeter a várias ações do branco, tendo em vista o contexto de escravidão. Mediante essa realidade, esse estudo busca analisar, a partir das vozes negras e femininas, a representação da infância na obra “Ponciá Vicêncio”, de Conceição Evaristo, com o intuito de refletir sobre a inexistência da infância no século XVII. O Brasil como um país escravista, após o ano de 1850, era composto por filhos, netos, bisnetos e tetranetos de escravos, principalmente africanos. Desse modo, as crianças são representadas de maneira a parecer com animais domésticos, ao lado da mesa dos senhores, pegando restos de alimentos. A partir desse cenário, foi realizado uma análise por meio do aprofundamento na personagem Ponciá Vicêncio, desde sua infância, até sua vida adulta, já que na obra a representação da infância é realizada a partir da protagonista. Para tanto, partimos do conceito de infância proposto em Ariés (1973) e Araújo Figueiredo (2010), entre outros autores, que fundamentam nossa análise. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Letras Clássicas e Vernáculas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LINGUA PORTUGUESA | pt_BR |