Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: BORGES, MARIA OLÍMPIA RAMALHO-
dc.date.issued: 2018-10-26-
dc.description.abstract: This monograph consists of an annoted translation of the short story "El diario de Porfiria Bernal" by Argentine author Silvina Ocampo (1903-1933) from Spanish to Brazilian Portuguese. The research aims to contribute with the insertion of the author within the Brazilian academic field and with the Literary Translation Studies. The translation is preceded by a preliminary study composed of a short biography of the author’s life, the recurring themes in her literary work, and an analysis of the short story with focus on the autobiographical and fantastic elements that are presented in the narrative. Subsequently, the translation project is presented, which is based on Venuti’s (1995) concepts of domestication and foreignization that were used to guide the translation process. Lastly, the translation is presented, and followed by commentaries developed along the translation process.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Tradução Comentada; Tradução Literária; Silvina Ocampo
dc.subject: Commented Translation; Literary Translation; Silvina Ocampo
dc.title: TRADUÇÃO COMENTADA DO CONTO “EL DIARIO DE PORFIRIA BERNAL”, DE SILVINA OCAMPOpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Diniz, Christiane Maria de Sena-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho consiste em uma tradução comentada do conto “El diario de Porfiria Bernal” (1961), da escritora argentina Silvina Ocampo (1903-1933), do espanhol para o português brasileiro. A pesquisa visa contribuir com a inserção da autora no âmbito acadêmico brasileiro e com os Estudos da Tradução Literária. A tradução do conto é precedida por um estudo preliminar, composto por informações sobre a vida da autora, os temas recorrentes em sua obra, e uma análise do conto com enfoque no caráter autobiográfico e nos elementos fantásticos presentes na narrativa. Posteriormente é apresentado o projeto de tradução, que tem como aporte teórico os conceitos de domesticação e estrangeirização de Venuti (1995), usados para nortear o processo de tradução. Por fim, apresenta-se a tradução e os comentários levantados ao longo do processo tradutório.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Mediações Interculturais
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTESpt_BR