Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Costa, Maria Helena Juvito da-
dc.date.issued: 2018-11-07-
dc.description.abstract: The increasing demand for the use of human and industrial activities resources increases the generation of inputs that are usually discarded in an inadequate way in the environment. Aquaculture is one of the fastest growing industries in the food industry. This industry generates wastewater rich in nutrients such as nitrate, phosphate, ammonia and organic matter that are essential components for the microalgae growth. Therefore, this study aims to select strains of microalgae that present biomass rich in protein to be used in animal feed, and good yield when grown in pisciculture effluent. Six microalgae species from the culture collection of the Laboratory of Reef Environments and Microalgae Biotechnology - LARBIM/UFPB were evaluated: Arthrospira platensis (D9Z), Chlorococcum sp hypnosporum (D29Z), Chlorella sp. (D359 WC), Monoraphidium contortum (D173 WC), Golenkinia radiata (D325 WC), and Scenedesmus acuminatus (D115WC). Culturing was carried out in a controlled growth medium (WC and Zarrouk), and also in a pre-treated non-controlled alternative growth medium (pisciculture effluent) in culture chamber at 25 ° C ± 1 ° C equipped with a photoperiodic lighting used to submit the cultures to light for 12 hours/day. Growth was accompanied by in vivo fluorescence measurements in triplicate and, at the end, the biomass yield was also quantified for each species studied. The species Monoraphidium contortum (D173 WC) and Golenkinia radiata (D325 WC) were selected for larger scale cultivation in a controlled culture medium (WC) and in a non-controlled environment (pisciculture effluent). At the end of the microalgae growth, the biomass obtained was centrifuged, frozen and lyophilized. Protein, lipid, and carbohydrate contents were determined. The protein results for Monoraphidium contortum (48.67%) (strain D173WC) and Golenkina radiata (44.75%) (strain D325WC) cultivated in the pisciculture effluent indicate that the studied microalgae can be applied as a component in the animal feed formulation.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Proteínas
dc.subject: Bioprospecção
dc.subject: Golenkinia radiata
dc.subject: Aquicultura
dc.subject: Monoraphidium contortum
dc.title: Cultivo de microalgas em efluentes da piscicultura visando a obtenção de biomassa com potencial proteico para aplicação em ração animal
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Sharline Florentino de Melo-
dc.description.resumo: A crescente demanda na utilização de recursos para atividades humanas e industriais potencializa a geração de insumos que geralmente são descartados de maneira inadequada no meio ambiente. A aquicultura figura-se como uma indústria que mais cresce no setor de alimentos. Esta indústria gera águas residuais ricas em nutrientes como nitrato, fosfato, amônia e matéria orgânica que são componentes essenciais para o crescimento de microalgas. Com isso esse estudo tem como objetivo selecionar cepas de microalgas que apresentam um bom rendimento quando cultivada em efluentes de piscicultura e uma biomassa rica em proteína para ser usada na alimentação animal. Foram avaliadas seis espécies de microalgas provenientes do banco de cultivo de microalgas do Laboratório de Ambientes Recifais e Biotecnologia com Microalgas – LARBIM/UFPB: Arthrospira platensis (D9Z), Chlorococcum sp hypnosporum (D29Z), Chlorella sp. (D359 WC), Monoraphidium contortum (D173 WC), Golenkina radiata (D325 WC), e Scenedesmus acuminatus (D115WC). Os cultivos foram realizados em meio controle (WC e Zarrouk) e meio alternativo previamente tratado (efluente da piscicultura) em câmara de cultura a 25°C ±1°C dotada de um sistema de iluminação fotoperíodo de 12 horas. O crescimento foi acompanhado por medidas de fluorescência in vivo, em triplicata e ao final foram quantificados também o rendimento em biomassa para cada espécie estudada. As espécies Monoraphidium contortum (D173 WC) e Golenkina radiata (D325 WC) foram selecionadas para cultivo em escala maior em meio controle (WC) alternativo (efluente da piscicultura). Ao fim do crescimento, as biomassa obtidas foram centrifugadas, congeladas e liofilizadas. Foram determinados: teor de proteínas, lipídeos e carboidratos. Os valores de proteínas obtidos para Monoraphidium contortum (48,67 %) (cepa D173WC) e Golenkina radiata (44,75%) (cepa D325WC) cultivadas no efluente da piscicultura indicam que as microalgas estudadas podem ser aplicadas como componente na formulação de ração animal.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia Química
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA QUIMICApt_BR