Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Medeiros, Mariana Marinho Davino de-
dc.date.issued: 2017-05-29-
dc.description.abstract: The quality of life (QoL) of children and adolescents with Cerebral Palsy (CAPC) and Oral Care (CB) provided the CAPC were described, as well as the factors associated with the presence of unsatisfactory CB. A cross-sectional study was carried out with 72 CAPC from 2 to 18 years old, from 5 rehabilitation institutions of João Pessoa-PB, and their respective caregivers. Socioeconomic data, health perception, access to health services, behavioral, systemic and QOL of the CAPC (PedsQL 4.0) and the caregiver (WHOQOL-bref) were provided by caregivers. The mean value of each WHOQOL-bref domain was calculated and the scores were transformed into a scale from 0 to 100, so that the higher the score, the better the QoL. CB was constructed by two domains: eating habits and oral hygiene. The evaluation of dietary habits included consistency of diet and number of cariogenic snacks, while oral hygiene habits included brushing frequency, oral hygiene difficulty and toothbrushing moment. The domains were coded, computed and, at the end, the CB was classified as satisfactory, regular and unsatisfactory. Poisson regression was used (α = 0.05). CAPC caregivers reported more frequently their QOL as good (64.9%) and satisfaction with their health (55.4%). The physical, psychological, social and environmental domains of the caregivers presented mean (standard deviation) of 66.3 (± 14.6), 62.1 (± 14.5), 66.5 (± 14.0) and 49.4 (± 11.5), respectively. CAPC caregivers need to improve QoL in the environment domain and have regular QoL in the physical, psychological and social relationships domains. The prevalence of satisfactory, regular and unsatisfactory BC was 10.6%, 42.4% and 47%, respectively. In the multivariate analysis, the unsatisfactory BC was associated with the psychological domain of the caregiver's QOL (RP 0.99, 95% CI = 0.98-0.99). CAPC caregivers need to improve QoL in the environment domain and have regular QoL in the physical, psychological, and social domains. The self-perception of QoL of caregivers contrasts with the classification of the domains of the instrument. The frequency of unsatisfactory BAC of the CAPC was high and associated with the psychological domain of the caregiver's QoL.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Paralisia Cerebral
dc.subject: Hábitos Alimentares
dc.subject: Higiene Bucal
dc.subject: Qualidade de Vida
dc.subject: Cuidadores
dc.subject: Odontologia
dc.title: Qualidade de vida de cuidadores e cuidado em saúde bucal prestado às crianças e adolescentes com paralisia cerebral
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Padilha, Wilton Wilney Nascimento-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Cardoso, Andreia Medeiros Rodrigues-
dc.description.resumo: Descreveu-se a Qualidade de Vida (QV) dos cuidadores das Crianças e Adolescentes com Paralisia Cerebral (CAPC) e o Cuidado Bucal (CB) prestado as CAPC, bem como, verificou-se os fatores associados à presença de CB insatisfatório. Realizou-se estudo transversal com 72 CAPC de 2 a 18 anos, de 5 instituições reabilitadoras de João Pessoa-PB, e seus respectivos cuidadores. Dados socioeconômicos, de percepção de saúde, de acesso aos serviços de saúde, comportamentais, sistêmicos e de QV das CAPC (PedsQL 4.0) e do cuidador (WHOQOL-bref) foram fornecidos pelos cuidadores. O valor médio de cada domínio do WHOQOL-bref foi calculado e os escores foram transformados em escala de 0 a 100, de modo que quanto maior a pontuação, melhor a QV. O CB foi construído por dois domínios: hábitos alimentares e de higiene bucal. A avaliação dos hábitos alimentares incluiu consistência da dieta e número de lanches cariogênicos, enquanto dos hábitos de higiene bucal, incluiu frequência de escovação, dificuldade de higiene bucal e momento da escovação. Os domínios foram codificados, computados e, ao final, o CB foi classificado em satisfatório, regular e insatisfatório. Utilizou-se a Regressão de Poisson (α=0,05). Os cuidadores das CAPC relataram, com maior frequência, sua QV como boa (64,9%) e satisfação com sua saúde (55,4%). Os domínios físico, psicológico, de relações sociais e de meio ambiente dos cuidadores apresentaram média e (desvio-padrão) de: 66,3(±14,6), 62,1(±14,5), 66,5(±14,0) e 49,4(±11,5), respectivamente. Os cuidadores das CAPC necessitam melhorar a QV no domínio de meio ambiente e apresentam QV regular nos domínios físico, psicológico e de relações sociais. A prevalência de CB satisfatório, regular e insatisfatório foi 10,6%, 42,4% e 47%, respectivamente. Na análise multivariada, o CB insatisfatório foi associado ao domínio psicológico da QV do cuidador (RP 0,99; IC95%=0,98-0,99). Os cuidadores das CAPC necessitam melhorar a QV no domínio de meio ambiente e apresentam QV regular nos domínios físico, psicológico, de relações sociais. A autopercepção de QV dos cuidadores se contrapõe à classificação dos domínios do instrumento. A frequência de CB insatisfatório das CAPC foi alta e associada ao domínio psicológico da QV do cuidador.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Odontologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApt_BR