Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Conceição, Maria Sandra da-
dc.date.issued: 2017-02-09-
dc.description.abstract: In the last decade the Government of the State of Pernambuco has deployed a public policy of restructuring of Secondary Education, creating the Program of Integral education. Although the program has contributed to the improvement of educational indicators in the State reveals strong discrepancies between the results obtained in different schools integrals, leading to responses that lead to the explanation of the causes of variability of performance. In this context, this research aims to analyze, from the perspective of the implementation strategy, by which schools in Middle School of the Agreste of Pernambuco have reached different performances in the last four ratings of the Index of Development of Education of Pernambuco (IDEPE). In order to achieve the intended goal, we used the multiple case study as a methodological strategy, addressing two schools of full time with distinct performances. Data were collected through semi-structured interviews, direct observations and institutional documents. The data analysis was done on an individual basis and crusade. The results showed that the two cases investigated have distinction in respect of the implementation of the strategies and actions needed to achieve the results that guarantee the effectiveness of the implementation of the Program of Integral education. While a case presented strategies and integrated actions to the pedagogical proposal of the comprehensive program, the other remained indifferent, leaving to draw up and implement strategies and actions in the period considered. It was possible to demonstrate that several factors have contributed to the variability of the performance of the cases analyzed. Among them, the organizational structure, having as a highlight the time teaching and the role of each segment; the organizational culture, a process of integration and adaptation of the school community and the leadership of the manager as the main factor responsible for the effective implementation of strategies and actions, stimulating the alignment between the aspects that influence on school performance. It is concluded that this study has subsidies for that school managers improve the exercise of leadership and revise their practices, allowing the exchange of successful experiences, the spread of actions and dialog about common problems, with a view to contribute to the strengthening of the policy implemented and for the improvement of the educational results.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Ensino médio integral
dc.subject: Implementação estratégica
dc.subject: Desempenho escolar
dc.subject: High school
dc.subject: Strategic implementation
dc.subject: School performance
dc.title: Ensino médio integral no agreste de Pernambuco: um diagnóstico à luz da implementação de estratégias
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Machado, André Gustavo Carvalho-
dc.description.resumo: Na última década o Governo do Estado de Pernambuco implantou uma política pública de reestruturação do Ensino Médio, criando o Programa de Educação Integral. Embora o Programa tenha contribuído para a melhoria dos indicadores educacionais no Estado, evidenciam-se fortes discrepâncias entre os resultados obtidos em diferentes escolas integrais, ensejando respostas que conduzam à explicação das causas da variabilidade do desempenho. Nesse contexto, esta pesquisa tem como objetivo analisar, sob a perspectiva da implementação estratégica, por que escolas de Referência em Ensino Médio do Agreste de Pernambuco têm alcançado diferentes desempenhos nas quatro últimas avaliações do Índice de Desenvolvimento da Educação de Pernambuco (IDEPE). Para alcançar o objetivo pretendido, foi utilizado o estudo de casos múltiplos como estratégia metodológica, abordando duas escolas de tempo integral com desempenhos distintos. Os dados foram coletados por meio de entrevistas semiestruturadas, observações diretas e documentos institucionais. A análise dos dados foi feita de forma individual e cruzada. Os resultados evidenciaram que os dois casos pesquisados possuem distinção quanto à execução das estratégias e ações necessárias à obtenção dos resultados que garantam a eficácia da implementação do Programa de Educação Integral. Enquanto um caso apresentou estratégias e ações integradas à proposta pedagógica do Programa Integral, o outro se manteve indiferente, deixando de elaborar e executar estratégias e ações no período considerado. Além disso, outros fatores contribuíram para a variabilidade do desempenho dos casos analisados, entre eles: a estrutura organizacional, tendo como destaque o tempo pedagógico e as atribuições de cada segmento; a cultura organizacional, num processo de integração e adaptação da comunidade escolar; e a liderança do gestor como principal fator responsável pela eficácia da implementação de estratégias e ações, estimulando o alinhamento entre os aspectos que influenciam no desempenho escolar. Por fim, este estudo apresenta subsídios para que gestores escolares aprimorem o exercício da liderança e revejam suas práticas, propiciando a troca de experiências exitosas, a disseminação de ações e o diálogo acerca de problemas comuns, numa perspectiva de contribuir para o fortalecimento da política implantada e para a melhoria dos resultados educacionais.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Mestrado em Gestão de Organizações Aprendentes
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR