Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Macêdo, João Marcelo Alves-
dc.date.issued: 2017-10-09-
dc.description.abstract: Political connections arise from of the relationship between politicians, companies and government. These are identified in a variety of ways, including through the presence of a politician and/or ex-politician in the management and governance systems, donation to political campaigns and through the "government shareholder" present in the organization's shareholder structure. The Political Connections emerge from State Capitalism, that is, when the State becomes present in the economy in an outstanding way, acting as investor and regulator. The Brazilian banking industry is marked by frequent oscillations, until the decade of 1990 when drastic reduction of inflation, and reorganization of the national financial system, was an uncertain market. In 2017, it has the banks fulfilling a stabilizing function of the market, closely regulated by the Bacen and with mechanisms of protection and active monitoring. Banks are responsible for executing various economic policies and their role of fund allocation, promote the distribution and the macro policy of dynamization and democratization of access to credit through financial intermediation. Politicians are assigned the search for power, influence and resources. The state has the role of regulator, executed by the government "on call", a propitious factor for mutuality among actors, politicians, banks and government. In this sense, the present study envisions this influence of the government in the industry, resulting in the guiding question of this research: what is the impact of the mutuality between banks and government, through the political connections, in the performance of the banks in operation in Brazil? Using the deductive method, in a theoretical-empirical perspective, using econometric models of panel data with Stata® 12 SE software. The period of analysis is biannual for the political connection variable involving seven electoral suits from 2002 to 2014, and its influence persists in up to five semester’s periods after the election. Thus, this study contributes in the theoretical / empirical aspect of the formulation of periods of influence, determining the time space in which the impact of the connection will be perceived. It identifies that 71% of the banks in operation in the country maintained some connection of political connection by donation during the studied period. It shows the structure of the mutuality of the relationship politicians / banks / government and the interest of each one. In the end, it concludes that the political connection impacts performance, measured by the ROE proxy and Cost Efficiency, with the intertemporal effect, persisting in the periods after the election and dismembered, especially, connection by donation that influences also performance.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Mutualidade
dc.subject: Bancos
dc.subject: Conexão política
dc.subject: Capitalismo de laços
dc.subject: Capitalismo de Estado
dc.subject: Mutuality
dc.subject: Banks
dc.subject: Political connection
dc.subject: Capitalism of ties
dc.subject: State capitalism
dc.title: Conexões políticas e desempenho: um estudo da mutualidade entre políticos, governo e bancos em operação no Brasil
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Machado, Márcio André Veras-
dc.description.resumo: Da relação entre políticos, empresas e governo, surgem as conexões políticas, identificadas de diversas formas, dentre as quais, por meio da presença de um político ou ex-político nos sistemas de gestão e governança, pela doação às campanhas políticas e por meio do “acionista governo” presente no quadro acionário das organizações. As conexões políticas emergem do capitalismo de Estado, ou seja, quando o Estado se faz presente na economia de forma marcante, atuando como investidor e regulador. Oscilações frequentes marcam a indústria bancária brasileira, até a década de 1990, quando a redução drástica da inflação e reorganização do sistema financeiro nacional era um mercado incerto. Em 2017, têm-se os bancos cumprindo uma função estabilizadora do mercado, com regulação de perto do Bacen e com mecanismos de proteção e monitoramento ativo. Aos bancos cabe a função de executores de diversas políticas econômicas e, com sua função de alocação de fundos, eles promovem a distribuição e a política macro de dinamização e democratização do acesso ao crédito, por meio da intermediação financeira. Aos políticos atribui-se a busca por poder, influência e recursos. O Estado tem a função de regulador, executada pelo governo “de plantão”, fator propício para a mutualidade entre os atores, políticos, bancos e governo. Nesse sentido, o presente estudo vislumbrou essa influência do governo na indústria, resultando na seguinte questão norteadora: qual o impacto da mutualidade entre bancos e governo, por meio das conexões políticas, no desempenho dos bancos em operação no Brasil? Utilizou-se o método dedutivo, numa perspectiva teórico-empírica, com utilização de modelos econométricos de dados em painel com o software Stata® 12 SE. O período de análise foi bianual para a variável conexão política, envolvendo sete pleitos eleitorais, de 2002 a 2014, e sua influência persistiu em até cinco períodos semestrais após a eleição. Sendo assim, este estudo contribuiu no aspecto teórico/empírico da formulação de períodos de influência, determinando o espaço temporal em que se percebeu o impacto da conexão. Identificou que 71% dos bancos em funcionamento no país mantiveram algum vínculo de conexão política por doação durante o período estudado. Demonstrou a estrutura da mutualidade da relação políticos/bancos/governo e o interesse de cada um. Ao final, concluiu que a conexão política impacta o desempenho, medido pelas proxies retorno sobre o patrimônio líquido (ROE) e eficiência dos custos, com efeito intertemporal, persistindo nos períodos posteriores à eleição e desmembrado, especialmente, conexão por doação, que também influencia desempenho.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Finanças e Contabilidade
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Contábeis
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::CIENCIAS CONTABEISpt_BR