https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/12558
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Araújo, Ronaldo José Rêgo de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017-03-18 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This research had the objective of identifying and analyzing how the budget structure influences the productivity of public expenditures in the health of the municipal network. Based on theories of fiscal federalism and public choice, as well as based on empirical studies, a budget structure divided between operational, administrative and investment expenditures was admitted. The Malmquist Index and Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) were adopted as productivity metrics. To do so, we used variables that denote quantitative and qualitative aspects of public health: vaccines, medical examinations, medical visits, prenatal follow-ups, live births, and infant nutrition rate. This was done using the Chalos (1997) model of panel data with fixed effects to verify the relationships proposed in the hypotheses. The sample used resulted in 1,955 municipalities of the Brazilian federation and the analyzed period covered the last two municipal administrations, from 2009 to 2014. Thus, the results indicated that 36% of the municipalities analyzed presented efficient resource allocations. Regarding the budget structure, it was verified that the municipalities have not presented efficient expenditures, mainly in the heading investments. Regarding administrative and operational expenses, although no statistical significance was observed, they denoted productivity. In addition, it was found that discretionary health contributions do not lead to satisfactory results and are therefore considered disorderly or surplus expenditures. Regarding the managed own resources, the municipalities with the highest amount of own resources were identified, which have greater results in the management of public health. The results of this research contribute to the improvement of public health management in Brazil and are adherent to the national and international research identified, as well as theories of fiscal federalism and public choice. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Produtividade | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Eficiência | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Estrutura orçamentária | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Saúde pública | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Municípios brasileiros | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Productivity | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Efficiency | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Budgetary structure | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Public health | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Brazilian municipalities | pt_BR |
dc.title | A estrutura orçamentária e sua produtividade na gestão da saúde pública no Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Diniz, Josedilton Alves | - |
dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa teve o objetivo de identificar e analisar de que forma a estrutura orçamentária influencia na produtividade dos gastos públicos na saúde da rede municipal. Baseado nas teorias do federalismo fiscal e da escolha pública, assim como pautado em estudos empíricos, admitiu-se uma estrutura orçamentária dividida entre gastos operacionais, administrativos e investimentos. Adotou-se como métrica da produtividade o Índice de Malmquist e da Análise Envoltória de Dados (DEA). Para tanto, utilizou-se de variáveis que denotassem aspectos quantitativos e qualitativos da saúde pública: vacinas, exames médicos, visitas médicas, acompanhamentos pré-natais, nascidos vivos e taxa de nutrição infantil. Feito isso, adotou-se o modelo baseado em Chalos (1997) de dados em painel com efeitos fixos para verificar as relações propostas nas hipóteses. A amostra utilizada resultou em 1.955 municípios da federação brasileira e o período analisado abrangeu as últimas duas gestões municipais, 2009 a 2014. Com isso, os resultados indicaram que 36% dos municípios analisados apresentaram alocações eficientes de recursos. No que diz respeito à estrutura orçamentária, verificou-se que os municípios não têm apresentado gastos eficientes, sobretudo na rubrica investimentos. Com relação aos gastos administrativos e operacionais, embora não se tenha observado significância estatística, estes denotaram produtividade. Além disso, verificou-se que aportes discricionários na saúde não conduzem a resultados satisfatórios, sendo, portanto, considerado gastos desordenados ou excedentes. Já com relação aos recursos próprios gerenciados, identificou-se os municípios que detém maior quantidade de recursos próprios, estes conseguem maiores resultados na gestão da saúde pública. Os resultados desta pesquisa contribuem para o aprimoramento da gestão de saúde pública no Brasil e são aderentes às pesquisas nacionais e internacionais identificadas, assim como as teorias do federalismo fiscal e da escolha pública. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Finanças e Contabilidade | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Contábeis | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::CIENCIAS CONTABEIS | pt_BR |