https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/12560
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Araújo, Risolene Alves de Macena | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017-03-17 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The present research aims to analyze the effects of the level of tax aggressiveness on the profitability of the companies listed on BM&FBOVESPA and NYSE. Regarding the final sample of the research, it was composed by three perspectives: (i) when BTD was considered as parameter for determination of the independent variable, the final sample was 1429 companies (244 of BM & FBOVESPA and 1363 of NYSE); (Ii) when considering ETR, 1418 companies (246 of BM & FBOVESPA and 1174 of NYSE); And (iii) when considering CashETR, 1321 companies (143 of BM&FBOVESPA and 1178 of NYSE). To reach the objective of this research, a search hypothesis was generated for each stock exchange. Then, a mean comparative test of fixed effects was applied. In addition, an estimation was made by means of quantum regression (RQ). The results of the model composed by the non-financial companies listed on the BM&FBOVESPA indicate that, on average, the NAGGETR and NAGGCashETR negatively influence the ROA of the companies, being adverse to the expected ones. With the NAGGBTD, the ratio was positive (expected), indicating that companies that present higher accounting book profit than taxable profit lead to higher profitability. Regarding RQ, the results followed the evidences of the average tests, with the exception of NAGGCashETR, which in addition to the coefficient signal change, it became no longer significant; And the NAGGBTD, in the 50th qunatile, which did not present significance. The results for the model that contains the companies listed on NYSE also indicate that, on average, the NAGGETR and NAGGCashETR negatively influence the profitability of the companies. On the other hand, the relationship between the NAGGBTD and the ROA was positive (adverse to the expected), that is, the companies that presented the accounting book profit higher than the taxable one led to the higher returns. Regarding RQ, the results followed the evidence from the mean tests, except for the NAGGETR 75, which ceased to be significant. It should also be pointed out that, as in BM&FBOVESPA, the most intense relations between the level of tax aggressiveness and profitability occurred in the quantil 25. It is understood, therefore, that the companies with the lowest returns are the ones that are most influenced By the highest levels of aggressiveness. Furthermore, the fact that the results obtained from the BM&FBOVESPA context are not compatible with previous studies, in relation to NAGGETR and NAGGCashETR it is acceptable, since the methodology that was used segregated the levels of tax aggressiveness according to the mean of the ETR practiced In the sector, and not the general average, as applied in other studies. As well, due to the fact that a mo reconservative behavior of the market that has a large concentration of family businesses, such as Brazil, that is expected. The contribution of this research to the literature is the demonstration of the reflexes that the levels of tax aggressiveness exert on the profitability of companies in the capital market, taking into considaration the economic sector to which it is inserted. As well, for conducting a comparative analysis between capital markets and tax legislation at different levels of development (Brazil vs. USA). In addition, it fills some gaps in this area by adding results to the existing literature. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Planejamento fiscal | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Agressividade fiscal | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Rentabilidade | pt_BR |
dc.subject | BM&FBOVESPA | pt_BR |
dc.subject | NYSE | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Tax planning | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Tax aggressiveness | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Profitability | pt_BR |
dc.title | Reflexo do nível de agressividade fiscal sobre a rentabilidade de empresas listadas na BM&FBOVESPA e NYSE | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Leite Filho, Paulo Amilton Maia | - |
dc.description.resumo | A presente pesquisa tem como objetivo analisar o reflexo do nível de agressividade fiscal sobre a rentabilidade de empresas listadas na BM&FBOVESPA e NYSE. A amostra final da pesquisa foi formada sob três perspectivas: (i) quando considerada a BTD como parâmetro para determinação da variável independente, a amostra final foi de 1429 empresas (246 da BM&FBOVESPA e 1183 da NYSE); (ii) quando considerada a ETR, 1418 empresas (244 da BM&FBOVESPA e 1174 da NYSE); e (iii) quando considerada a CashETR, 1321 empresas (143 da BM&FBOVESPA e 1178 a NYSE). Para alcançar o objetivo desta pesquisa, gerou-se uma hipótese de pesquisa para cada bolsa. Em seguida, foi aplicado um modelo de efeitos fixos. Adicionalmente, realizou-se a estimação por meio da regressão quantílica (RQ). Os resultados do modelo, composto pelas empresas não financeiras listadas na BM&FBOVESPA, apontam que, em média, o NAGGETR e NAGGCashETR influencia negativamente a ROA das empresas, sendo adversos ao esperados. Já com a NAGGBTD, a relação foi positiva (esperada), indicando que empresas que apresentam o lucro contábil maior que o tributário, conduz a maiores rentabilidades. No tocante à RQ, os resultados seguiram as evidências dos testes de média, com exceção a NAGGCashETR, que, além do sinal do coeficiente ter mudado, deixou de apresentar significância; e a NAGGBTD, no quantil 50, que não apresentou significância. Os resultados referentes ao modelo, que contém as empresas da NYSE, também apontam que, em média, o NAGGETR e NAGGCashETR influenciam negativamente as rentabilidades das empresas. Por outro lado, a relação do NAGGBTD com a ROA foi positiva (adverso ao esperado), ou seja, as empresas que apresentaram o lucro contábil maior que o tributário apresentaram as maiores rentabilidades. Quanto à RQ, os resultados seguiram as evidências dos testes de média, com exceção do quantil 75 da NAGGETR, que deixou de apresentar significância. Destaca-se, também, que assim como na BM&FBOVESPA, as relações mais intensas, entre o nível de agressividade fiscal e a rentabilidade, ocorreram no quantil 25. Entende-se, com isso, que as empresas de menores rentabilidades são as que mais são influenciadas pelos níveis mais elevados de agressividade. Além disso, o fato dos resultados obtidos, do contexto da BM&FBOVESPA, não serem compatíveis com estudos anteriores, com relação à NAGGETR e NAGGCashETR, são aceitáveis, tendo em vista que a metodologia utilizada segregou os níveis de agressividade fiscal, em função da média da ETR praticada no setor, e não da média geral, conforme aplicado em outros estudos; bem como por ser esperado um comportamento mais conservador do mercado que possui grande concentração de empresas familiares, como é o caso do Brasil. A contribuição desta pesquisa, para a literatura, consiste na demonstração dos reflexos que os níveis de agressividade fiscal exercem sobre a rentabilidade das empresas, no mercado de capitais, levando em consideração o setor econômico ao qual esta inserida; por realizar uma análise comparativa entre mercados de capitais e legislações tributárias em níveis de desenvolvimento distintos (Brasil x EUA); além de preencher algumas lacunas nesta área, somando resultados à literatura existente. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Finanças e Contabilidade | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Contábeis | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::CIENCIAS CONTABEIS | pt_BR |