Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Oliveira, Alan Santos de-
dc.date.issued: 2017-03-07-
dc.description.abstract: The general objective of the study was to investigate the relations of contingency factors with the practices related to the measurement of performance in the scope of Brazilian NonGovernmental Organizations (NGOs). For that, a correspondence survey was used, based on the researches of Ferreira and Otley (2009) and Wadongo (2014), with 43 organizations listed in the Brazilian Association of Nongovernmental Organizations (ABONG). For the operationalization of the research questionnaire, variables were subdivided into three fundamental blocks: the first one aimed at demography; the second specifying the contingency factors in NGOs and the third highlighted the performance variables. The data were treated using descriptive statistics and the Spearman correlation coefficient. The main results of the study revealed the particular influence that the profile of the managers and presidents of the NGOs can exert in the use of practices of measurement of performance. Organizational determinants, represented by internal contingency factors, were the main attributes that were directly associated with practices related to performance measurement in Brazilian NGOs. The external environment of NGOs had little influence on the adoption and use of managerial practices. In addition, strong positive correlations were identified between planning and performance measurement practices with the use of management control systems. This research can contribute to the specific literature on managerial accounting and the business market of the third sector by identifying characteristics that are not well explored, such as the profile of managers and presidents of NGOs, contingency factors and management practices used in the sector, The influence of situational factors in the use of practices regarding the measurement of performance in NGOs.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Fatores contingenciais
dc.subject: Mensuração de desempenho
dc.subject: Organizações Não Governamentais
dc.subject: Contingency factors
dc.subject: Performance measurement
dc.subject: Non Governmental Organizations
dc.title: Contingência organizacional e mensuração de desempenho: um estudo em ONGs brasileiras
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Callado, Antônio André Cunha-
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo geral do estudo foi investigar as relações de fatores contingenciais com as práticas referentes à mensuração de desempenho no âmbito de Organizações Não Governamentais (ONGs) brasileiras. Para tanto, foi utilizado uma survey por correspondência, fundamentandose nas pesquisas de Ferreira e Otley (2009) e Wadongo (2014), com 43 organizações listadas na Associação Brasileira de Organizações Não Governamentais (ABONG). Para operacionalização do questionário da pesquisa, foram utilizadas variáveis subdividas em três blocos fundamentais: o primeiro destinado à demografia; o segundo especificando os fatores contingenciais em ONGs e o terceiro destacou às variáveis de desempenho. Os dados foram tratados por meio da estatística descritiva e do coeficiente de correlação de Spearman. Os principais resultados do estudo, revelaram a influência particular que o perfil dos gestores e presidentes das ONGs pode exercer na utilização de práticas de mensuração de desempenho. Os determinantes organizacionais, representados pelos fatores contingenciais internos, foram os principais atributos que se associaram diretamente com às práticas referentes à mensuração de desempenho em ONGs brasileiras. O ambiente externo das ONGs, exerceu pouca influência na adoção e uso de práticas gerenciais. Além disso, identificou-se fortes correlações positivas entre práticas de planejamento e medição de desempenho com a utilização de sistemas de controles gerenciais. Esta pesquisa pode contribuir para a literatura específica de contabilidade gerencial e para o mercado empresarial do terceiro setor, ao identificar características pouco exploradas, como o perfil dos gestores e presidentes das ONGs, os fatores contingenciais e as práticas utilizadas gerenciais do setor e, sobretudo, a influência de fatores situacionais na utilização de práticas referentes à mensuração de desempenho em ONGs.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Finanças e Contabilidade
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Contábeis
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::CIENCIAS CONTABEISpt_BR