Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Pita, Ubiramar Sinfrônio-
dc.date.issued: 2018-02-20-
dc.description.abstract: This research analyzed the process of performance evaluation, from the perspective of the technical-administrative and the managers of the evaluation process, at the Universidade Estadual da Paraíba (UEPB). In the Brazilian public administration, the performance evaluation acquired relevance in the context of the emergence of the administrative model from the Bresser-Pereira State Reform Plan of the State Apparatus (BRASIL, 1995). In the Federal Institutions of Higher Education, the Lula Government structured the career plan of the Administrative Technicians in Education, linking the development of the career server to the progression through professional qualification and professional merit, the latter accompanied by performance evaluation. In the case of UEPB, the creation of the regulation of the evaluation process in 2010. The objective of this research was to analyze the process of performance evaluation of technical-administrative at UEPB. It was a predominantly qualitative research; exploratory and descriptive as to the ends, as well as bibliographical and field research as to the means, being a case study. It was carried out in the UEPB, with the technical-administrative servers and professionals involved in the management of the evaluation process. For data collection, we used documentary analysis and interviews, analyzed through thematic content analysis. The following objectives of UEPB evaluative process were assessed: management of the technical-administrative career, performance improvement of its employees, improvement of the public service and implications of the evaluation in the actions and institutional policies. The purpose incident of progression by length of service and stability in the job, while serving as a stimulus to server development in his career, relegates the focus on improving server performance tied to organizational goals. In addition, there was a low correlation between the results of the performance evaluation and other institutional actions. The institution does not adequately appropriate the performance appraisal to make it an instrument of people management allowance. This study allowed understanding, beyond its legal universe, how the evaluation process works at UEPB, as well as the real purposes of the performance evaluation, which can facilitate to the different professionals, an evaluation of this instrument of the management of people committed to the technicians desires.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Avaliação de desempenho
dc.subject: Servidores técnico-administrativos
dc.subject: UEPBpt_BR
dc.subject: Performance evaluation
dc.subject: Technical-administrative servers
dc.title: Processo de avaliação de desempenho dos servidores técnico-administrativos da Universidade Estadual da Paraíba (UEPB)
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Diniz, Adriana Valéria Santos-
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa analisou o processo da avaliação de desempenho, a partir do olhar dos servidores técnico-administrativos e dos gestores do processo de avaliação, na Universidade Estadual da Paraíba (UEPB). Na administração pública brasileira, a avaliação de desempenho adquiriu relevância a partir do modelo gerencial do Plano Diretor da Reforma do Aparelho do Estado de Bresser-Pereira (BRASIL, 1995). Nas Instituições Federais de Ensino Superior, o Governo Lula estruturou o Plano de Carreira dos servidores técnico-administrativos em educação, atrelando o desenvolvimento do servidor na carreira à progressão por capacitação profissional e ao mérito profissional, esta última acompanhada por avaliação de desempenho. No caso da UEPB, a regulamentação de processo avaliativo aconteceu em 2010. O objetivo desta pesquisa foi analisar o processo de avaliação de desempenho dos servidores técnicoadministrativos na UEPB. Tratou-se de uma pesquisa predominantemente qualitativa; exploratória e descritiva quanto aos fins, bem como bibliográfica e de campo quanto aos meios, sendo um estudo de caso. Foi realizada na UEPB, com os servidores técnicoadministrativos e profissionais envolvidos na gestão do processo de avaliação. Para a coleta dos dados, utilizaram-se a pesquisa documental e entrevistas, avaliadas por meio de análise de conteúdo temática. Verificaram-se as seguintes finalidades do processo avaliativo no âmbito da UEPB: gestão da carreira técnico-administrativa, melhora do desempenho dos servidores, melhoria do serviço público e implicações da avaliação nas ações e políticas institucionais. A incidente finalidade de progressão por tempo de serviço e estabilidade no cargo, embora sirvam de estimulo ao desenvolvimento do servidor na sua carreira, relegam o foco na melhoria de desempenho do servidor atrelado aos objetivos organizacionais. Além disso, percebeu-se baixa correlação entre os resultados da avaliação de desempenho e outras ações institucionais. A instituição não se apropria adequadamente da avaliação de desempenho para torná-la um instrumento de subsídio de gestão de pessoas. Este estudo permitiu compreender, para além do seu universo legal, como funciona o processo avaliativo na UEPB, bem como suas as reais finalidades, o que pode facilitar aos diversos profissionais, uma avaliação comprometida com o pensamento dos técnicos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Mestrado em Gestão de Organizações Aprendentes
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR