Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Veloso, Gabriel Apolonio-
dc.date.issued: 2018-11-30-
dc.description.abstract: Collapse is one of the conditions of upper airway obstruction caused by sagging and flattening of the cartilaginous rings. The objective of the present study was to report a case of tracheal collapse in a pony. A female, pony, 16 years old, was attended at the clinic of large animals of the Federal University of Paraíba, with a history of respiratory noise, that exacerbate during exercise, animal had been purchased a few days ago by the current owner. During the general physical examination it was observed that it was a upper respiratory respiratory change, when palpating the cervical trachea was palpated an irregularity in the distal portion of the cervical trachea. The animal was submitted to cervical radiography and endoscopy, due to the changes observed in the images, a grade 3 tracheal collapse was confirmed, one of the causes of respiratory distress in horses. The clinical examination showed characteristic signals such as an inspiratory dyspnea associated respiratory noise-shaped characteristic of the disease associated with radiography and endoscopy proved where the decrease of the lumen and to be essential for the diagnosis of tracheal collapse.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Endoscopia
dc.subject: Dispneia
dc.subject: Traqueia
dc.title: COLAPSO TRAQUEAL EM PÔNEI: RELATO DE CASOpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Barros, Isabella de Oliveira-
dc.description.resumo: O colapso de traqueia é uma das condições de obstrução das vias aéreas superiores, provocado por flacidez e achatamento dos anéis cartilaginosos. O objetivo do presente trabalho foi relatar um caso de colapso traqueal em um pônei. Uma Pônei fêmea de 16 anos de idade foi atendida na clínica de grandes animais da Universidade Federal da Paraíba, com histórico de um ruído respiratório que se agravava durante o exercício. O animal havia sido adquirido há poucos dias pelo atual proprietário. Durante exame físico geral observou-se que se tratava de uma alteração respiratória de trato superior, ao se realizar palpação da traqueia notou-se irregularidade em porção distal de traqueia cervical. O animal foi submetido à radiografia cervical e endoscopia, diante das alterações observadas nas imagens foi confirmado colapso traqueal de grau 3, uma das causas de angústia respiratória em equinos. O exame clínico mostrou sinais característicos, como uma dispneia inspiratória associada ao ruído respiratório em forma de buzina característicos da enfermidade associado a radiografia e endoscopia onde observou-se a diminuição do lúmen e mostraram-se essenciais para o diagnóstico da afecção.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Veterinárias
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApt_BR